T Nation

New Guy, Anxious, Referred to Endocrinologist


#1

Hi All,

Thanks for posting all the good stickies. Recently, I was referred the an Endocrinologist for having low T. From the stickies it appears that most doctors don't know shit about T and replacement therapy. Hopefully I don't end up with a douche doc. I'm confused between total T and Free T. My free T is withing normal lab range at the higher end. My doc was planning on giving me androgel, but he was concerned since the free T was in normal range. Which adds to my anxiety lol.

My chief symptoms are Fatigue, Low Sex Drive, Low Motivation to do anything just want to sit on my ass I feel like my father lol, anxious/moody as a mother fucker and irritable, oh yes and brain fog.

Any insight would be greatly appreciated. I have my Dr Appointment on 8/6. I will update on outcome.

Bio Information

Age 30
Weight 191 19 Percent Body Fat. Lost a shit ton of weight in last 10 months doing cardio.
Height 6'1ish

Lipid Panel
Cholesterol, Total 115
Triglycerides 41
HDL Cholesterol 51

Testosterone, Serum
Testosterone, Serum 144 ng/dL Low - Tested at 0900 6/27

Testosterone,Free and Total
Testosterone, Serum 223 ng/dL Low - Tested at 0818 7/25

Free Testosterone(Direct) 20.4 pg/mL Tested at 0818 7/25

TSH 2.810 uIU/mL

Luteinizing Hormone(LH), S
LH 1.8 mIU/mL

FSH, Serum
FSH 2.0

Prostate-Specific Ag, Serum
Prostate Specific Ag, Serum 0.6 ng/mL


#2

Bro your total cholestrol level is very low that may be cause of low hormones .cholestrol is required for hormone production it should be around 180 imo.


#3

The doctor said she requires a third test. Before possible TRT treatment. If the third test is low she said she would give me a trial of Androgel, and think about if I want any additional kids.

It seemed like she was trying to treat my labs. I asked her are you try to treat the labs or my symptoms. She said I always try to treat the symptoms BS. She seamed scared to treat testosterone. I’ll do the third test and then go and find another doctor.

I received my SHBG back 12.2 nmol/L 16.5-55.9


#4

[quote]sonudv8 wrote:
Bro your total cholestrol level is very low that may be cause of low hormones .cholestrol is required for hormone production it should be around 180 imo.
[/quote]

Not sure how to get it up. I eat four eggs and chicken every morning, chicken thighs for lunch, and a Ribeye steak for dinner.