Need Opinions on My Bloodwork

Hey guys, first post here. I have post my blood work on an other less specialized forum and had a lot of different answers.I decided to post it here since the forum is more specialized in this kind of stuff.

I am Canadian and therefore the units are the one used in Canada. If you need me to convert things, just tell me in what unit because I have no clue of the United States unit.

TSH - 2.24 mU/L 0,34 - 5.60
total test - 14.9 nmol/L or approx 432 ng/ml 6.1 - 27.3
under that it says that there’s intermediate probability of hypogonadisme, but my doctor have not called me or anything…

bioavailable test - 8.3 nmol/L 3.5 - 15.0
LH - 3.1 UI/L 1.2 - 8.6
prolactine - 11.2 ug/L 2.6 - 13.1
SHBG - 25 nmol/L 13 - 90

I have made this blood test around 9 in the morning and it is the only blood test that I had. Some numbers seems low to me but I am no specialist. My doctor says everything is OK, but I come to understood that most doctors don’t even know what they are talking about.

Any input would be greatly appreciate.

We need to know more about you. Please carefully read the advice for new guys sticky.

TSH is a concern. Please read the thyroid basics sticky and check your body temps and history of using iodized salt.

Thanks for the fast answer man.

I am 21
height: 5ft11
weight: 150 pounds
waist: 30 inches
bf%: 12-13%

Athletic levels: If I practice, I can easily do 60 push ups in a row
I can do 20 chin ups
max bench is around 180 pounds
still bench: 145 x 15
I am a fast runner and use to have a good cardio.

Sometimes (rarely) when I stand to fast, I see all black and lose a bit of stability and then gain vision and stability back.

I have some kind of heart cramp? easily.

I barely store fat, but most of my fat is on my belly.

I spend most of my day sitting at a computer.

My diet suck. Days with one meal are common. But usually 1-3 meals a day.

My history with iodized salt is none, since I never add salt to anything. <----- learned about it in your sticky.

I will buy a thermometer this evening and post the results tomorrow morning.

Ok so I just woke up and measured my temperature with a thermometer under my tongue and it was 96.6F! Which of what I understood by reading Ksman sticky about thyroid, is really low.

So you know what you need to do. We can keep IW happy if you start IR with smaller doses to see how your body reacts, then ramp up. You could do a mess of thyroid labs. But my thinking when I had ID was that I was not really interested in my thyroid numbers that were driven by ID as IR was going to change the battle plan completely.

If you never use salt, I would expect that you did not “learn” this in isolation. So there may be other family members who also have ID. Checking body temperatures is then easy for those concerned.

You should also check your total cholesterol. If that is low, you can expect hormone problems. 180 is ideal, <=160 is a problem. Not sure how to convert to your units. You can start here: http://www.unc.edu/~rowlett/units/scales/clinical_data.html

I expect that E2 is low and not repressing your HPTA. Prolactin is of some interest. Best case would be IR leading to T increases. That will take time to happen so testing will be later.

Do not focus on T right now, focus on things that may be the cause as T is the symptom. Further labs would be:
LH and FSH, LH changes by the hour, FSH has longer half-life and is a better indicator
Cholesterol
DHEA-S [should be OK at your age, but we are fishing]
E2
TT or bio
FT

As LH is not high, you do not have primary hypogonadism, so secondary hypogonadism is a good working hypothesis.

Get some healthy fats into your diet: fish oil, fax seed meal or oil, nuts, olive oil. Sounds like your diet may be suspect.

If you get body temps restored via IR, your mitochondrial function will improve. Mitochondrion - Wikipedia

Thanks again for the fast answer, I really appreciate it. I am new to the whole forum thing and I have look around to see if there was a sticky explaining those abbreviation but could not find anything. What does those means? IR ID IW.

So of what I understood I should integrate iodized salt in my diet along with with more healthy fats and then do an other blood work with all the things you mentioned in a certain amount of month. (How many approximately?)

Thanks again.

It’s funny to see how forum members knows more about all that stuff than actual doctors. You really make my doctor look like a complete idiot by the way.

[quote]johnylove wrote:
Thanks again for the fast answer, I really appreciate it. I am new to the whole forum thing and I have look around to see if there was a sticky explaining those abbreviation but could not find anything. What does those means? IR ID IW.

So of what I understood I should integrate iodized salt in my diet along with with more healthy fats and then do an other blood work with all the things you mentioned in a certain amount of month. (How many approximately?)

Thanks again.

It’s funny to see how forum members knows more about all that stuff than actual doctors. You really make my doctor look like a complete idiot by the way.[/quote]

I’ve grown tired of trying to explain things to doctors. Some get defensive when they don’t know what you’re talking about. While that IS somewhat funny, it doesn’t help the situation one bit.

IR = Iodoral (iodine supplement)
ID = Iodine deficiency
IW = referring to one of the members to had a bad reaction to iodine loading

At your age, having secondary hypogonadism (which is what we are assuming with the limited labs) means a problem elsewhere. Iodine may be all you need to improve thyroid function. Improving diet may also help fund your body with the necessary things to produce more testosterone.

This is a really good starting point. Future labs will determine if there are other issues and we will tackle those if that happens.

Thanks man! Ill try to have a steady good diet for months(for some reasons this is really hard for me)