T Nation

Need Help With My Testosterone Results

Hey Guys, Whats up?

My first post here so not sure if this is the correct forum for it but here goes. I tore ligaments in my wrist so I have been a complete couch potato and been eating VERY unhealthy the past 4 months. I have been really stressed out at work the past 3 weeks too. I got my test levels checked at a recent dr visit and dont know what to make of the results in terms of bodybuilding. What is my free test level % and is it good/high? The change in measuring units threw me off. Last year my total testosterone levels were 646 (didnt get free level result). My RECENT results are posted below, if someone could interpet them for me i’d really appreciate it. Thanks

Testosterone, Serum = 551 ng/dl … REFERENCE RANGE (348 - 1197)

Free Testosterone (Direct) = 14.3 PG/dl …REFERENCE RANGE (8.7 - 25.1)

I’m 32 years old, 5’11" barefoot, 175lbs butt naked, 15% body fat. I’ve seen diets that raise total test levels but havent seen anything catered to raising free testosterone levels, anyone know of one?

Thanks again guys!!!

Too chatty!

Read the stickies, you have a lot to learn about these things.