T Nation

Need Help with My Labs w/ Thyroid

Testosterone, Serum 1050 High Range: ng/dL 264-916
Free Testosterone(Direct) 24.0 High Range: pg/mL 6.8-21.5
Thyroxine (T4) Free, Direct, S T4,Free(Direct) 1.21 Range: ng/dL 0.82-1.77
DHEA-Sulfate 315.0 Range: ug/dL 102.6-416.3
TSH 2.240 Range: uIU/mL 0.450-4.500
Prostate Specific Ag, Serum 0.5 Range: ng/mL 0.0-4.0
Reverse T3, Serum A 18.2 Range: ng/dL 9.2-24.
Estradiol, Sensitive 41.7 High Range: pg/mL 8.0-35.0
Triiodothyronine (T3), Free 4.0 Range: pg/mL 2.0-4.4 01
Sex Horm Binding Glob, Serum 48.7 Range: nmol/L 16.5-55.9

Your thyroid labs are fine.

Is there any particular reason you decided you needed to check your thyroid function?

I have a lot of family history with thyroid issues so I figured its better to be safe.

I don’t see anything that looks out of line either. Are you having any issues or just trying to stay on top of it?

A bit of low energy, but that may be due to my estrogen level

Probably not, lifestyle factors - sleep, diet, exercise, recovery all seem more likely than a slightly elevated E2 (which seems about right given your slightly over range on T and Free T).