T Nation

Need Help With My Blood Test Results


#1

Hey guys, quick synopsis is Iâ??m not losing weight at an optimal rate or gaining muscle compared to my training partners due to whacky blood chemistry (and Iâ??ve been at this for over 5 years!).

I have my blood test results for the last four years and my T3,T4 and TSH are all low, and my fatherâ??s side ALL has thyroid problems. Yet the THREE (yep switched three times!) doctors Iâ??ve seen donâ??t think itâ??s a problem as its BORDERLINE, yet Iâ??ve had all these wacky symptoms (see below).

I find everyone here so knowledgeable that Iâ??m looking for some help, some recommendations to point me in the right direction would be MUCH appreciated as some of these symptoms are just BIZARRE and freaking me out a little bit (canâ??t even digest protein powder anymore!!!)!

Relevant stats
5â??9 175 12-15% Bodyfat at 23 years old
Have been training 5 years
I eat a paleo-esque diet (hate these terms)
No caffeine, sugar (besides Peri-Workout nutrition), gluten, soy, alcohol (despite my name!) etc

Symptoms
Hair loss on my thighs (upper thighs, patchy, hair disappears and rarely comes back)
Puffy face (even when lean)
Frequent urination (even at night)
Pimples or red bumps on the back of the triceps
Problems staying asleep
Dark circles under the eyes
Eyebrows and hair on head are thinner
Difficulty losing weight (even with 100% strict adherence to diet + exercise)
Occasional bouts of being tired
Sick relatively frequently
Constant constipation
Bad Breath
Digestion Problems (get bloated CONSTANTLY)
Terrible Smelling Flatulence

Supplements
Vitamin D3
Vitamin C
Fish Oil
Elite Pro Minerals
Biotest Curcumin

May-07	May 1st 2010	Dec. 21st 2010	Units	RANGE

Hb 165 161 154 G/L 135-180
Hct 0.494 0.47 0.457 L/L 0.37-0.54
WBC 7.8 4.7 5.3 X10 9/L 4.0-11.0
RBC 4.98 4.82 4.53 X10 12/L 4.50-6.50
MCV 99 97.4 100.9 FL 80-97
MCH 33.2 33.5 33.9 PG 27-32
MCHC 335 343 336 G/L 320-360
RDW 14.7 13.6 13.8 % 11.0-14.5
Platelets 200 165 156 X10 9/L 150-400
Neutrophils (A) 5.3 2.6 3 X10 9/L 2.0-7.5
Lymphocytes 2.1 1.7 1.5 X10 9/L 1.1-3.3
Monocytes 0.4 0.3 0.4 X10 9/L 0.0-0.8
Eosinophils 0 0.1 0.4 X10 9/L 0.0-0.5
Basophils 0 0 0 X10 9/L 0.0-0.2
ESR 6 0-14
C-Reactive Protein 1.5
Glucose Fasting 5.6 4.6 3.8 MMOL/L 3.3-6.0
Cr 112 86 UMOL/L 60-127
eGFR 77 94 96
Uric Acid 435 UMOL/L 180-450
Sodium 141 138 MMOL/L 135-146
Potassium 4.4 4 MMOL/L 3.5-5.2
Chloride 101 99 MMOL/L 95-108
Iron 28 11-27.0
UIBC 20 19-51
TIBC 48 45-63
Iron Saturation 0.58 0.25-0.50
Total Bilirubian 45 28 28 UMOL/L 0.0-23.0
Dir. Bilirubin 5 0-9.0
ALP 128 68 55 U/L 30-110
AST 34 30 35 U/L 06-42.0
ALT 32 31 04-43.0
CK 329 BELOW 210
Immunochemistry IGA 2.17 0.85-3.85
CHOL 4.28 4.08 4.43 MMOL/L BELOW 4.60
TG 0.47 0.39 0.29 MMOL/L TARGET <1.71
HDL 1.37 1.41 1.75 MMOL/L TARGET >1.29
LDL 2.7 2.49 2.55 MMOL/L
CHOL/HDL 3.12 2.89 2.53
TSH 1.34 1.6 1.36 MU/L 0.30-4.70
FREE T4 14.9 16.1 9.9 PMOL/L 9.1-23.8
FREE T3 4.9 4 3.8-5.7
B12 794 355
RBC Folate 1310
Ferritin 139 120 27-220
H. Pylori Antibodies 5.7 6.1 < 15
Free Testosterone 57.5 PMOL/L 19-94
Testosterone 11.6 6-27.0

Thanks for reading my long ass boring post dudes, much appreciated!


#2

I can't see that your thyroid numbers are low. TSH is a bit isolated.

Are you using iodized salt, iodine in vitamins? Father's side iodine deficient? They are hypo or hyper?

Read the advice for new guys sticky and perhaps you can provide more info.


#3

digestion/freq urination, makes me wonder what your Aldosterone/Cortisol levels look like.

I have found that taking 1/2-1 teaspoon of COARSE sea salt (tossed to the back of the throat) followed by chugging a full glass of water has helped me immensely with digestion and countless other issues.

What is your blood pressure and resting heart rate? My resting heart rate dropped from the 90's to the 70's just be starting on sea salt.

Have you ever tried Betaine HCL?


#4

Correct me if I'm wrong, but isn't sea salt normally not iodized?


#5

correct. The sea salt I am talking about is in additional to your normal daily intake of iodized table salt.