T Nation

Need Help Reading Labs Please


#1

Could someone please let me know if these lab results are causing the following
symptoms... Fatigue, bad anxiety, mild ED, excess belly fat, depression, heart palpitations, random
elevated heart rate. Have had every heart scan imaginable and all is fine there.

I lift 4 days a week along with cardio, am lean all over except the gut ?
48 Year old male, have always trained and eat right.

My GP will not prescribe TRT but have an appointment with anti aging Dr next week.
From reading this forum it appears I need to reduce Estrogen and increase T right ?

Greatly appreciate your help.

T3 Uptake 38 (22-35)
T3 3.4 (2.3-4.2)
T4 6.4 (4.5-12)
T4 Free 1.8 (.8-2.7)
TSH 1.09 (.40-4.50)
Vitamin D 34 (30-100)
SHBG 26 (10-50)
Free T 43.7 (35-155)
Test Total 284 (250-1100)
DHEA Sulfate 212 (70-495)
Estradiol 15 ( < or = 39)
Estrogen 148 (130 or Less)
DHT <5 I take Propecia 1.25mg daily


#2

You created two threads …

T4=?, please us the “edit” in the lower right hand corner of your post above and modify the lab results.

Thyroid labs look OK. But the bottom line for thyroid function is your body temperature.
Check your oral body temperature when you first wake up, before you get out of bed.

  • if 97.3 or below, you have a problem. Better if 97.7 or higher
    And check mid afternoon to see if you get to 98.6
    Have you been using iodized salt for years?

You also stated this in your other thread:
“I’m 46 and started with a T level of 317. Below are my labs after taking Dr prescribed D-Testosterol for 4 months.
I also have been taking Finesteride for about 10 years. Why am I losing significant amounts of hair, getting back bald spot,
when my DHT is so low ?

Did finasteride lower your libido when you first started it?
Sometimes the 5-alpha reductase inhibitors will wreck a guys hormones - if susceptible
DHT is critical for libido.

E2-15 is interesting when Total estrogens are high. Typically, in TRT, total estrogens are not checked. There can be problems where gut flora can recycle estrogen metabolites from the liver bile back into estrogens that are then absorbed via the gut. Do you have any food or digestive problems?

Stop the D-Testosterol

Get these labs:
LH/FSH - these are very important!

  • need to determine if the problem is with your testes or your pituitary
    fT3 - this is what really gets the job done in your body, do this if your body temperatures are low.
    AM cortisol, perform at 8AM

Take 5000iu vit-D3 per day, find tiny oil based caps. Take 25,000 for the first 5 days.

Please post more labs. Do you have CBC and fasting glucose and cholesterol?

Tell us more about you.
See the advice for new guys sticky - read carefully, there is more there than low-T

  • 48 YO
  • height
  • weight
  • waist
    etc, see the sticky

Please list all medications, Rx and OTC, and all supplements.


#3

Thanks ! The first thread was from 2 years ago. My libido was fine
for years taking Finasteride.

FSH 2.0 (1.6-8)
LH 2.3 (1.6-8)
Cholesterol 221 (125-200)
HDL 72 (40 or >)
LDL 127 (< 130)
Glucose 98 (65-99)
WBC 8.9 (3.8-10.8)
RBC 4.8 (4.20-5.8)

Cortisol - AM 6.0 (7.0-10.0)
PM 2.5 (2-4.0)
Saliva test

Height 5’ 11’
Weight 161
Waist 31
Lift and cycle

Current medications:
Finasteride - 1.25mg daily
5mg Bystolic -Just started 4 weeks ago due to elevated heart rate and high blood pressure.
Something is wrong with my system that has caused this. Bad heart palpitations,
crazy high anxiety, tachycardia symptoms, etc. Bystolic has relieved this but at a
price of fatigue.

Haven’t taken another other supplements for over a month. Have not Taken D-Testosterol for over a year.


#4

No supplements?

Suggest: - this might help with your irregular heartbeat and BP
5000iu vit-D3 per day, 25,000 for first 5 days
high potency B-complex multi-vit with trace elements and iodine
fish oil, flax seed oil/meal, nuts
50mg ubiquinol form of CoQ10
25mg DHEA
Vitamin K2 ------------------ https://www.google.com/search?q=vitamin+K2+arteries

magnesium supplement
vitamin C
Vitamin E - natural source
other antioxidants

I think that you need to inject T, transdermals create more DHT

100mg T cyp per week injected twice a week
250iu hCG SC EOD
anastrozole as needed after labs in 3-4 weeks

Any muscle craps?

Please come back with body temperatures.

How stressful has your life been?
AM cortisol was low. You generally feel low energy in the mornings? Is this a change?


#5

No muscle cramps.

Have had morning exhaustion for years no matter how much sleep I get.

Do I need to address the elevated Estrogen l gel as well ?

GP will not prescribe Trt so have an appointment with anti aging Dr n DT week.

Thank you


#6

Dr prescribed the following, will start this week but am a bit nervous. I have every side effect
listed for medications. Hoping that raising T and lowering Estrogen eliminates this anxiety.

100mg T cup weekly
.5mg Anastrzole every 4 days
100mg Progesterone powder every day ? Not sure why this was prescribed. Dr said its for more restful sleep ?
The web states progesterone at this dose can cause anxiety ??

Thanks


#7

Mostly its women who take progesterone and some freely convert progesterone–>cortisol and those women cannot take at bed time to sleep because of cortisol stimulation. For others, it improves sleep. Might help with your low cortisol. Poorly absorbed, that is why dose is high. You could find KAL brand progesterone cream at Amazon, it is 2%. Might also benefit wife/GF.

“CAN” does not mean “WILL”

Please read the protocol for injections sticky:
Suggest that you inject 50mg T cyp twice a week and take 1/2mg anastrozole at that time so anastrozole curve approximately tracks your FT curve. Or 57mg T cyp every 4 days and 1/2mg anastrozole at that time. Levels are smoother with EOD injections.

Inject with #29 0.5ml 1/2" insulin syringes [$14 per 100 at Walmart, ReLion house brand, no Rx required in most States].

Anastrozole dose needs to be adjusted based on E2 labs and fine dose adjustment with pieces of a tiny pill is not practicable.

Why are you ignoring parts of my posts re iodine and body temperatures!