T Nation

Need Help Badly with Interpreting Lab Results


#1

Hi, i’ve been suffering from obesity for many years and i suspect i grew up with low testosterone levels in my childhood. i’m now 26 and lost a lot of weight the past 3 years. i have a great physique underneath this chest and stomach fat that seems to not want to go away, my nipples are puffy but when im cold or sometimes eat food they turn to normal for a while before getting bigger again. ive been to urologists and doctors and because " im in range " they say its all in my head or theres nothing wrong with me and dont care even though clearly there is a problem.

i have no problems with my sex drive at all, but my muscles are in pain all the time and i get physically fatigued very easily but i can put muscle on decently and my strength is okay. last year i also took a testosterone test in august from labcorp and my total t was around 550 so maybe i dont have a testosterone problem at all or just a hormonal imbalance? estrogen problem? cortisol problem? or maybe my thyroid, adrenals, pituitary are screwed up i dont know. if you can get an idea from these lab results please give me your input:

all done by labcorp and blood was taken at around 9:30 am and unfortunately i didnt get shbg tested:

testosterone, serum - 361 (264-916 ng/dl)

free testosterone (direct) - 16.5 (9.3-26.5 pg/ml)

prolactin - 14.3 (4.0-15.2 ng/ml)

estradiol - 34.9 (7.6-42.6 pg/ml) - i dont know if its sensitive or not

tsh - 3.680 (0.450-4.500 uIU/ml)

thyroxine (t4) - 8.1 (4.5-12.0 ug/dl)

t3 uptake - 27 (24-39%)

free thyroxine index - 2.2 (1.2-4.9)

fsh - 1.5 (1.5 - 12.4 mIU/ml)

lh - 3.9 (1.7-8.6 mIU/ml)

ALT - 15 (0-44 IU/L)

AST - 16 (0-40 IU/L)

WBC - 5.6 (3.6-11.0 THDS/CMM)

vitamin d hydroxy - 50 (30-100 ng/ml)

aside from the stomach and chest fat i’m retaining water all over my body for sure because my socks and sweatshirt rolled up leaves ring marks. i have not been able to wear t shirts outside since i was 10 years old so its screwed me up psychologically also. i really need to fix this and i dont know what to do. thank you.


#2

Your E2 test is not sensitive and you can’t trust those results. Your TSH is an issue. Others will comment about that but you might as well dig out that old thermometer and start taking morning and afternoon temperatures.


#3

forgot to mention i was taking kelp for about 2 months and it has iodine so my tsh went up from a 2.4 to the 3.6 in 2 months. ive stopped taking the kelp since i got the recent lab results back.


#4

Dear God man your T levels should be more than double, your estrogen dominant. The resistance you’ve been running into with the doctors has more to do with most doctors do not understand male hormones at all.

This is an area of medicine that is not covered in medical school so most doctors are not going to be able to help you because they have no guidelines telling them what to do and when to do it other than these ridiculous ranges.

Your testosterone levels for your age group average over 700 ng/dL, you’re just dealing with it experience doctors is all and it’s not going to be easy to find one that knows what they’re doing. You will go through many doctors before you find one that understands that young men need more testosterone than older men and that we lose 1% of our testosterone after the age of 30.

You’re not going to make it to old age with levels like that, there’s cardiovascular risk below 440 ng/do. Insurance doctor’s are the problem, you need to pay out of pocket for a hormone specialist.

TSH is a problem and oral body temperatures are expected to be below 98.6, forget about these ranges as they have nothing to do with health and happiness. The only thing they’re good for is denying treatment to save on healthcare costs.


#5

okay so what do i do?


#6

Find a knowledgeable doctor, nobody said this was going to be easy cuz it’s not! You want easy, Defy Medical. This is the route most take when they get sick and tired of dealing with clueless doctors.