T Nation

Need Advice with My Current Labs


#1

Currently almost 27, having symptoms of low energy, no libido, no motivation, insomnia, loss memory, depression, anxiety, stress.

GLUCOSE 82 65 - 100 mg/dl
BUN 22 H 6 - 20 mg/dl
CREATININE, SERUM 1.2 0.7 - 1.3 mg/dl
SODIUM 145 136 - 145 mmol/L
POTASSIUM 4.4 3.5 - 5.1 mmol/L
CHLORIDE 107 98 - 107 mmol/L
CO2 30 20 - 31 mmol/L
CALCIUM 9.4 8.3 - 10.6 mg/dl
TOTAL PROTEIN 6.4 5.7 - 8.2 g/dl
ALBUMIN 4.5 3.2 - 4.8 g/dl
GLOBULIN 1.9 L 2.1 - 3.6 g/dl
BILIRUBIN, TOTAL 1.7 H 0.3 - 1.2 mg/dl
ALKALINE PHOSPHATASE 77 45 - 115 U/L
ALT 31 < 49 U/L
AST 33 <39 U/L
Albumin/Globulin Ratio 2.4 H 0.8 - 2.0
BUN/CREAT RATIO N/A 7.3 - 21.7
GFR, estimated 78 ml/min

Stage 1 90 ml/min or more Healthy Kidneys or Kidney
damage with normal or high GFR
Stage 2 60 to 89 ml/min Kidney damage and mild decrease
in GFR
Stage 3 30 to 59 ml/min Moderate decrease in GFR
Stage 4 15 to 29 ml/min Severe decrease in GFR
Stage 5 < 15 ml/min Kidney failure, or on dialysis

TRIGLYCERIDES 47 <150 mg/dl
CHOLESTEROL, TOTAL 137 <200 mg/dl
HDL CHOLESTEROL 61 >40 mg/dl
LDL CHOLESTEROL, calc. 67 <100 mg/dl
CHOL/HDL RATIO 2.2 <5.0
The higher the Ratio,the higher CHD risk.

TSH 1.496 0.55 - 4.78 U/ml

PSA, TOTAL 0.211 0.00 - 4.0 ng/ml
ENDOCRINE EVALUATION
LH <0.07 L 1.5 - 9.3 mIU/ml
ESTRADIOL (E2) 14.0 < 40 pg/mL
DHEA-SULFATE 167.3 34.5 - 568.9 ug/dl
TESTOSTERONE, TOTAL 306 280 - 1100 ng/dl
SEX HORMONE BIND GLOBULIN 48 14.55 - 94.64 nmol/L
TESTOSTERONE, FREE 4.65 1.9 - 27 ng/dl
IGF-1 86.1 L 150 - 222 ng/mL

fsh 1.96

im extremely worried.


#2

Your adrenal glands are not making enough hormones which is why DHEA Sulfate is low. IGF-1 is low, low serum IGF-1 levels have been linked to increased risk for development of type 2 diabetes. Estrogen is low and can lead to osteoporosis, testosterone is low and can lead to heart disease, cardiovascular disease.

What is your doctors plan of action?


#3

i noticed all of this and i already went to two of the tops endos around and they dont check e2 and think its all about high cortisol and possible cushing disease which i dont have any symptoms of. (acth 62) im thinking of going straight to defy for this. but i do however am i bit concerned about my low igf and my pituitary tumor. prolactin is in normal range. doctors are clueless still dont have a diagnose


#4

Top endo’s and don’t monitor E2 levels, then their not the top two endo’s around. Endo’s and urologists are the worst at male hormones. Medical school is to blame.

It sounds like these endo’s are having difficulty. I wondered why a treatment plan hasn’t come together yet, that’s a red flag you’re dealing with incompetence.


#5

tbh i dont know what to do because i dont know if defy can treat this issue. what do you recommend? the symptoms are killing me slowly

i take iodinized salt like t mentioned. weight 158 6’3”

due to lack of sleep and symptoms i cant even talk properly, dont smile or laugh, anti social. i feel lost.


#6

Dr.Saya will have a plan, if you don’t make a move you’ll never find out.


#7

thanks for your time mate. guess my case is a tough one