T Nation

My Labs


#1

TSH 2.370 uIU/mL .450-4.5

T4, Free 1.29ng/dL .82-1.77

LH 4.8mIU/mL 1.7-8.6

TT 664 ng/dL 348-1197

FT 13.4pg/mL 8.7-25.1

Estradiol 30.6 pg/mL 7.6-42.6

I'm 37 years old.

I had a vasectomy 9 years ago.

I once had severely swollen testicles at around 12 years old, I didn't see a doc about it.

My dick doesn't get as hard, my hard ons sometimes go soft in the middle of sex. Cialis only kind of works. I'm not insane about sex, I used to be. I used to fuck all night long. I can't even come most of the time.

I know that these labs are not everything that I should have gotten, this is what the doctor ordered. The doctor is willing to talk about HCG, Anastrozal and Test Cyp up to 200mg every week.


#2

More labs would be a help but it doesn't look like you have a low T problem and your Estradiol isn't bad. You're probably in the median range for someone your age. TRT is for life and it could be difficult to restart yourself after being on it.

Why not try a low dose SERM like Clomid or Nolvadex just to see if a T boost will help you with your symptoms? If you try 25 mg of Clomid per day for 30 days, you'll probably get a nice boost in your LH and testosterone levels. If that doesn't help your symptoms, you've got a different issue. It's no big deal to try a SERM for a month. When you stop taking it you'll probably return to your normal levels.


#3

Freddy77,
I'm willing to do that, a few questions first. My LH looks low then? It is in the normal range also. From my understanding normal range is not necessarily good.


#4

Your LH and TT numbers look completely mid range or a little better. It's the lower third of the normal range of TT where guys have symptoms that doctors don't want to treat. 320 TT might be normal for an eighty year old, but not for a 40 year old guy.

The only reason I suggested the SERM is because maybe you're normally at the high end of the range, and 664 is low for you. The SERM would give your numbers a boost and maybe that's just what you need.

You might want to ask Ksman about which thyroid labs are needed. Your TSH is normal but it's high enough to have sub clinical thyroid symptoms.


#5

Freddy77,
Is it possible for clomid to have quick action? I took it yesterday for the first time and my brain felt really great. I took it again this morning and I feel really good again today, this is actually not normal for me. I usually feel foggy and groggy.


#6

You could feel the effect fast if you're a quick responder but it takes a while to reach it's full effect. I felt better in about a week, but I started out 400 points lower than you.

Be sure to follow up with labs in a month and adjust your dose if needed. You could over respond to the dose and end up too high and feeling like crap again..


#7

I think you're nuts for thinking about T or a SERM. I'd kill for natural levels like that. TRT is a can of worms I wouldn't open unless absolutely necessary. Even with the SERM things can get complicated. side effects and increased E2.

I would start with optimizing health and making small changes. Read KSMan's thread on Iodine and thyroid. You're TSH is a little higher than I would personally like to see.

You're E2 could be a little lower. Try calcium d-glucarate (400mg) and/or Boron (10mg). This should lower E2 and increase T and Free T a bit.


#8

you should also test DHEA-s. If it's a little low try transdermal magnesium.