T Nation

My Labs. To TRT or Not To TRT?


#1

I’m a 45YO white male. 6’1" 200#

Ordered Items

CBC With Differential/Platelet; Comp. Metabolic Panel (14); Lipid Panel w/ Chol/HDL Ratio; FSH and LH; Testosterone, Free+Total

LC/MS; Dihydrotestosterone; Thyroxine (T4) Free, Direct, S; DHEA-Sulfate; TSH; Prostate-Specific Ag, Serum; Estradiol, Sensitive;

Triiodothyronine,Free,Serum; Venipuncture

TESTS RESULT FLAG UNITS REFERENCE INTERVAL LAB

CBC With Differential/Platelet

WBC 9.5 x10E3/uL 3.4 - 10.8 01

RBC 4.72 x10E6/uL 4.14 - 5.80 01

Hemoglobin 15.7 g/dL 12.6 - 17.7 01

Hematocrit 45.0 % 37.5 - 51.0 01

MCV 95 fL 79 - 97 01

MCH 33.3 High pg 26.6 - 33.0 01

MCHC 34.9 g/dL 31.5 - 35.7 01

RDW 13.3 % 12.3 - 15.4 01

Platelets 260 x10E3/uL 150 - 379 01

Neutrophils 66 % 01

Lymphs 23 % 01

Monocytes 7 % 01

Eos 4 % 01

Basos 0 % 01

Neutrophils (Absolute) 6.3 x10E3/uL 1.4 - 7.0 01

Lymphs (Absolute) 2.2 x10E3/uL 0.7 - 3.1 01

Monocytes(Absolute) 0.7 x10E3/uL 0.1 - 0.9 01

Eos (Absolute) 0.3 x10E3/uL 0.0 - 0.4 01

Baso (Absolute) 0.0 x10E3/uL 0.0 - 0.2 01

Immature Granulocytes 0 % 01

Immature Grans (Abs) 0.0 x10E3/uL 0.0 - 0.1 01

Comp. Metabolic Panel (14)

Glucose, Serum 79 mg/dL 65 - 99 01

BUN 17 mg/dL 6 - 24 01

Creatinine, Serum 0.92 mg/dL 0.76 - 1.27 01

eGFR If NonAfricn Am 100 mL/min/1.73 >59

eGFR If Africn Am 116 mL/min/1.73 >59

BUN/Creatinine Ratio 18 9 - 20

Sodium, Serum 138 mmol/L 134 - 144 01

Potassium, Serum 4.5 mmol/L 3.5 - 5.2 01

Chloride, Serum 97 mmol/L 96 - 106 01

Carbon Dioxide, Total 21 mmol/L 18 - 29 01

Calcium, Serum 9.3 mg/dL 8.7 - 10.2 01

Protein, Total, Serum 6.9 g/dL 6.0 - 8.5 01

Albumin, Serum 4.4 g/dL 3.5 - 5.5 01

Globulin, Total 2.5 g/dL 1.5 - 4.5

A/G Ratio 1.8 1.1 - 2.5

Bilirubin, Total 0.6 mg/dL 0.0 - 1.2 01

Alkaline Phosphatase, S 63 IU/L 39 - 117 01

AST (SGOT) 27 IU/L 0 - 40 01

ALT (SGPT) 29 IU/L 0 - 44 01

Lipid Panel w/ Chol/HDL Ratio

Cholesterol, Total 248 High mg/dL 100 - 199 01

Triglycerides 98 mg/dL 0 - 149 01

HDL Cholesterol 38 Low mg/dL >39 01

VLDL Cholesterol Cal 20 mg/dL 5 - 40

LDL Cholesterol Calc 190 High mg/dL 0 - 99

T. Chol/HDL Ratio 6.5 High ratio units 0.0 - 5.0

Please Note: 01

T. Chol/HDL Ratio

Men Women

1/2 Avg.Risk 3.4 3.3

Avg.Risk 5.0 4.4

2X Avg.Risk 9.6 7.1

3X Avg.Risk 23.4 11.0

FSH and LH

LH 6.6 mIU/mL 1.7 - 8.6 01

FSH 3.4 mIU/mL 1.5 - 12.4 01

Testosterone, Free+Total LC/MS

Testosterone, Total, LC/MS 318.7 Low ng/dL 348.0 - 1197.0 02

Adult male reference interval is based on a population of lean males

up to 40 years old.

Disclaimer: 02

This test was developed and its performance characteristics

determined by LabCorp. It has not been cleared or approved

by the Food and Drug Administration.

Free Testosterone(Direct) 11.1 pg/mL 6.8 - 21.5 02

Dihydrotestosterone 29 Low ng/dL 03

Reference Range:

TESTS RESULT FLAG UNITS REFERENCE INTERVAL LAB

Adult Male: 30 - 85

Thyroxine (T4) Free, Direct, S

T4,Free(Direct) 2.03 High ng/dL 0.82 - 1.77 01

DHEA-Sulfate 472.9 High ug/dL 71.6 - 375.4 01

TSH 1.030 uIU/mL 0.450 - 4.500 01

Prostate-Specific Ag, Serum

Prostate Specific Ag, Serum 0.4 ng/mL 0.0 - 4.0 01

Roche ECLIA methodology.

According to the American Urological Association, Serum PSA should

decrease and remain at undetectable levels after radical

prostatectomy. The AUA defines biochemical recurrence as an initial

PSA value 0.2 ng/mL or greater followed by a subsequent confirmatory

PSA value 0.2 ng/mL or greater.

Values obtained with different assay methods or kits cannot be used

interchangeably. Results cannot be interpreted as absolute evidence

of the presence or absence of malignant disease.

Estradiol, Sensitive 12.3 pg/mL 8.0 - 35.0 02

This test was developed and its performance characteristics

determined by LabCorp. It has not been cleared by the Food and

Drug Administration.

Methodology: Liquid chromatography tandem mass spectrometry(LC/MS/MS)

Triiodothyronine,Free,Serum 3.5 pg/mL 2.0 - 4.4 01

Now some symptoms…

I literally lost my libido/interest overnight…January 2015 to be exact. I used to be horny every day and could perform like I was a teenager. Then like a light switch it was gone. No desire, no drive, penis would work 70% of the time…even porn no longer interested me. Additionally I started feeling indifferent about everything. Lost my motivation at work. I became a “bare-minimum” performer which was NEVER me. I’ve busted my butt since high school and always gave 100%. I thought I was just depressed but I have no reasons to be…Been to my GP 4x and an endo once. They offered me TRT and/or wellbutrin. I declined both. As of now I am not on any meds, nor in the past.

I also feel like my reward system is dead…I get little or no joy in anything. This also occurred in 2015-Jan. I truly believe I’m not depressed. Sure I have stress at work, etc but who doesn’t? I have a great wife and wonderful (brats) children. I get 6-7 hours of sleep per night. Drink my bourbon 2x a week. I am a smoker (yeah I know…) Never nap during the day. And I’m guessing I’m average or slightly above “active”. Fitbit tells me 8-9k steps a day at the office and my wife and I workout 4-5x a week in our home gym. We run, mountain bike and eat one crappy meal every Sunday. That’s our cheat day. We typically eat clean Mon-Saturday. 2000cal or less a day.

Any input is greatly appreciated.


#2

Thanks for all the input guys. :rage:


#3

Well lets see… for starters your cholesterol is horrible. TRT will only make this worse. You need to get your diet and fitness in check unless you have an extreme case of genetic crap when it comes to that.

Your total T and DHT are low which would be related. This is likely why you have no sex drive. Seeing as your FSH and LH are generally ok, you look to be secondary hypo. You would likely see benefits on TRT.


#4

No need to throw a fit. It takes a while for people to respond.

Did you do your homework, research this board? Read the TRT stickies? Read pretty much everything KSMan has written?

Pretty obvious to me that you need TRT. Your test is low and you have all the symtoms. Good luck finding a Dr that will 1) let you self inject, 2) make sure to prescribe a AI, and 3) listens to your symptons rather than your labs only.