T Nation

My Current Blood Test

Seems like the Test is doing its job in a big way. The lab lost my Free Test numbers, so my Dr did not have them to discuss but here is what I got today.

Glucose 112
Creatinine 0.9
Cholesterol 167 was 226 before TRT
Triglyceride 189 was 260’s before TRT 313 4 years ago.
LDL 96.2
Estradiol 74 This is way high!

I’ll post Test numbers with the next blood test.
My last test was 17.4 Whatever that means?
I will be changing my injections to 1/2 ML weekly and see if this help the way I feel.

I asked to be refered to a Male hormone specialist as she was reluctant to do anything about the Estradiol numbers.
I’ll keep you updated.
How is everyone else doing?
Bud

[quote]RhodeIslander wrote:

I asked to be refered to a Male hormone specialist as she was reluctant to do anything about the Estradiol numbers.

Bud[/quote]

Estradiol was 74 and she didn’t want to do anything about it? Then why did she even test for it or did you talk her into it? Some of these doctors are real idiots when it comes to the hormone issue. If you can’t get a doctor to go along with treating the high E2 then get some anastrozole/Arimidex on your and get that down. Optimal estradiol levels are between 15-25. Just get it under 30! Watch how much higher your T levels go when that E2 goes down.

I had to push to get E tested. I showed her a forum message from Ksman that explained the relationship between the 2. She agreed with his thoughts, but said"I don’t prescibe that drug(Airim)if he has been published(Ksman) I’ll read what he has to say."
Seems most DR’s don’t what to anything they have not been exposed to. I found a site to purchase it myself as you an others have suggested. 74 is way to high, I started to like looking at shopping channels and listening to Oprah.:slight_smile:

[quote]Raw Power wrote:
RhodeIslander wrote:

I asked to be refered to a Male hormone specialist as she was reluctant to do anything about the Estradiol numbers.

Bud

Estradiol was 74 and she didn’t want to do anything about it? Then why did she even test for it or did you talk her into it? Some of these doctors are real idiots when it comes to the hormone issue. If you can’t get a doctor to go along with treating the high E2 then get some anastrozole/Arimidex on your and get that down. Optimal estradiol levels are between 15-25. Just get it under 30! Watch how much higher your T levels go when that E2 goes down. [/quote]

If she’s reluctant to do anything about estradiol, how can she be a male hormone specialist ??!?

[quote]bigdawg011 wrote:
If she’s reluctant to do anything about estradiol, how can she be a male hormone specialist ??!?[/quote]

I wrote I asked to be refered to one as she(my dr) did want to help me. She is an Endo, she says the DR I should see is actually a Urologist.

[quote]bigdawg011 wrote:
If she’s reluctant to do anything about estradiol, how can she be a male hormone specialist ??!?[/quote]

It’s very easy. All she has to do is follow the treatment guidelines recommended by the American Association of Clinical Endocrinologists.

Aromatase inhibition plays no part in the officially sanctioned treatment for hypogonadism.

www.aace.com/pub/pdf/guidelines/hypogonadism.pdf

If she wants something published by a doctor, you should give her Crisler’s protocols.

Click the link on this page called “TRT: A Recipe for Success”

http://www.allthingsmale.com/publications.html

Good luck!

[quote]RhodeIslander wrote:
I had to push to get E tested. I showed her a forum message from Ksman that explained the relationship between the 2. She agreed with his thoughts, but said"I don’t prescibe that drug(Airim)if he has been published(Ksman) I’ll read what he has to say."

[/quote]

Print this and let her read it. If she does not understand it, move on.

http://dspace.hsl.washington.edu/dspace/bitstream/2012/52/1/JCEM_2005_Low_Dose_Human.pdf