T Nation

My Bloodwork: TRT Results

A little background first. I am 28 and have been showing signs of low test for a couple of years now. Libido has declined, body fat increased, lack of ambition, and a general BLAH, BLAH attitude. Went to see the endo on 2-13-07. My test results were as follows:

Test result range
Testosterone Serum 241ng/dl 241-827
Testosterone Free 64.9pg/ml 47.0-244.0
C-Reaction Protein 4.84mg/L 0.00-3.00
Estrogens, Total 131pg/mL 40-115

Doctor prescribed the following protocol:
200mg/ml testosterone cyp, 1ml per week
I started my first injection 2-15-07 injecting 1ml in one dose. At week 3, following the advice of a knowledgable individual on this site, I split my dose into two injectings per week. I later convinced my endo to prescribe HCG and Arimdex. I have been 8 weeks now and my layout has been the following and although not the perfect plan, I have finally have all the pieces.

wk1 - 200mg test
wk2 - 200mg test
wk3 - 100mg Thurs/Sat
wk4 - 100mg Thurs/Sat
wk5 - 100mg Thurs/Sat
wk6 - 100mg Thurs/Sat, HCG 250iu EOD
wk7 - 100mg Thurs/Sat, HCG 250iu EOD
wk8 - 100mg Thurs/Sat, HCG 250iu EOD, .5mg A’dex EOD

My diet and training have remained the same throughout the program. I have hit some personal records in the gym and although not fantastic for a guy my size I will share. I have gained about 12 pounds with about maybe half being muscle. I am 6’2 @ 268.

exercise before after
bench 285 320
squat 315 345
dead 415 455

Just got my blood work back today. Bloodwork was done on Tuesday(following week 7) which was 3 days after last 100mg test shot. You will notice that I had just begun to take the A’dex. Looks like I really need it. Have had obvious weight gain, some acne. By week 4-5 my testicles were starting to shrink and I experienced some pain.

Test result range
Testosterone Serum 866H ng/dl 241-827
Testosterone Free(Direct) 27.4H pg/ml 9.3-26.5
C-Reaction Protein 2.6mg/L 0.00-3.00
Estrogens, Total 131pg/mL 40-115

That’s a pretty good jump in test levels. My libido has increased. Not quite like I felt at 16-18 but much better. I never had ED but firmness has increased. I guess I was posting just to tell you guys what I have experienced.

I can tell you that somewhere along the line I must have messed up or my vial was short becuase I only got 8 weeks out of a 10ml vial. How long until the A’dex will start to cut down the E2 level? What do you think in general. Hope my results and story thus far will help someone else.

The results look good. E is still high. You are taking a lot of T which will lead to more E. Arimidex/anastrozole is a competative drug that needs to have higher doses when there are higher levels of T.

So you may need more arimidex to get the job done. It does have a non-linear dose-response curve, so doubling the dose will not create twice the result, actually the result will not be major. You will have to try that then get a an E2 lab work to see how that is going.

If E goes down, so will the SHBG which will lead to higher TT and FT levels. If you get E down to good levels, you may need to start reducing the dose of test cyp.

Stop measuring total estrogens and get E2 estrodiol checked. Ideal levels for that would be 17-20.

With a better T:E ratio, you should loose body fat that will also take pressure off of the T–>E conversion.

[quote]KSman wrote:
The results look good. E is still high. You are taking a lot of T which will lead to more E. Arimidex/anastrozole is a competative drug that needs to have higher doses when there are higher levels of T.

So you may need more arimidex to get the job done. It does have a non-linear dose-response curve, so doubling the dose will not create twice the result, actually the result will not be major. You will have to try that then get a an E2 lab work to see how that is going.

If E goes down, so will the SHBG which will lead to higher TT and FT levels. If you get E down to good levels, you may need to start reducing the dose of test cyp.

Stop measuring total estrogens and get E2 estrodiol checked. Ideal levels for that would be 17-20.

With a better T:E ratio, you should loose body fat that will also take pressure off of the T–>E conversion.[/quote]

Great post.

Try and go threw Quest if possible, if not labcorp is a second choice. You need to get Estradoil checked(E2) as in total estrogens do NOT tell complete story.

Ideal E levels vary with TT. the higher TT the higher you can allow E within reason. Someone with a higher TT level like you would be best suited with an E level in the mid to upper 20’s. T and E work in harmony and need to be in proper ratios.

I would suggest spacing out your injects to every 3 days. That is 10 injects a month. At 800 total MG per month, you would be injecting 80 mg every 3 days. this will be better for you because

  1. Smaller T amounts injected equals less aromitization to E

  2. SHBG will go down. You need to get SHBG checked as well.

  3. You will have more stable levels with more frequent injects.

Pressure/argue with your doc into getting a more complete panel done. Specifically you need E2, SHBG, as well. If he doesn’t want to comply simply go threw LEF and do it yourself. You want the Male Panel test - http://www.lef.org/newshop/items/itemLC329735.html

Good luck

I would bring down the Arimidex dose to .25 eod and see what your next bw gives you. You may be taking to high of a dose. I was taking 1.5mg/week and it was too much, now I am on .75mg/week and I feel great. Too much arimidex will bring your E2 levels too low.

KSman,

Thanks again “knowledgable individual” for taking the time to give me advice. E2 is very high as it appears. I had only taken .5mg of A’dex, the day of, before the blood work. I have decided to take .5mg EOD for 2 weeks, then cut down to .25mg EOD. I really wish I had convinced DOC to prescribe the full protocol from day one…I am not experiencing any sides of high E other than weight gain. I have gained a few, more like 10 pounds, since begining TRT.

thanks for the great advice. I will tell you that my doctor did not feel the need to check my E2 level but I convinced him to check the box. I will have him check the correct one next time.

I am going through Lab Corp. I have had a complete workup previous and will have the DOC do another in 6 weeks when I see him.

Thanks for the advice. So far I have been on TRT for 8 weeks. I have only taken .5mg of A’dex 1 time on the day of my bloodwork. I am planning on taken .5mg EOD for 2 weeks, followed by .25mg EOD after that. Unless it is not worth it and a waste of A’dex. What do you think?

[quote]Stiddy wrote:
KSman,

Thanks again “knowledgable individual” for taking the time to give me advice. E2 is very high as it appears. I had only taken .5mg of A’dex, the day of, before the blood work. I have decided to take .5mg EOD for 2 weeks, then cut down to .25mg EOD. I really wish I had convinced DOC to prescribe the full protocol from day one…I am not experiencing any sides of high E other than weight gain. I have gained a few, more like 10 pounds, since beginning TRT.[/quote]

If you really were not on arimidex before the BW, then the BW does not represent how you will respond to it. In that situation, taking the standard 1mg/wk in divided doses makes sense. Let that work for a while, then do the BW to see where to go from there. It takes a while to reach the static serum level of arimidex. So you can front load by taking 1mg then start the next divided dose the next day. I started to feel good changes in the second week.