T Nation

My Bloodwork, Looking for Advice


#1

I received my bloodwork results back! The only thing really striking me was that my T was a bit low (520) and my red blood cell count was high (probably due to previous cycling of high dosages). My doctor wants me to give blood every few months, a fantastic idea.

Anyways, can you please review my numbers and maybe give me advice? I have been injecting 50mg of test twice per week. Also, is this free T level good? I also do 250iu hCG EOD. However, I didn't inject hCG for 2 days prior to the blood test and I feel this dropped my E2 levels. Is that possible? Because I really felt like they were elevated during TRT...Also, DHT was low.

HEMOGLOBIN 18.5 H 13.2-17.1 g/dL AT
HEMATOCRIT 55.5 H 38.5-50.0 % AT

TESTOSTERONE, FREE 2.01 0.95-4.30 ng/dL SLI

TESTOSTERONE,TOTAL,MALES 520 241-827 ng/dL AT
ESTRADIOL 25 13-54 pg/mL AT
PSA, TOTAL 1.0 < OR = 4.0 ng/mL AT

SEX HORMONE BINDING AMD
GLOBULIN
SHBG 19 7-49 nmol/L

  • DIHYDROTESTOSTERONE 23 L 25-75 ng/dL AMD (WHY IS MY DHT SO LOW?!?!?!?!)

#2

Taking any herbals for prostate health? Hair loss meds?
Any muscle aches? Head aches? High hematocrit can cause many problems. Ferritin would be useful too.