T Nation

My Bloods On Week 12 of My First Test Only Cycle


#1

I wanted to see what my blood work would show at the end of my cycle. Everything went smoothly. Felt great. I did 375mg of Test Cyp pinning once a week. Adex .5mg ED. HCG 500iu EOD weeks 10-14. I’m at end of week 12 right now.

Wondering a couple of things. How long will it take for my levels which are high to drop back down to normal ranges? How high are they considering I just ran a 12 week test only cycle. And, How long should I wait till I run another cycle? I’ll post my hormone levels soon. Should have them by tomorrow.

In short I’m eager to get on with another cycle and am wondering if given my age, and given that fertility isn’t an issue (I’ve got three kids), if blasting and cruising is not a better option. Thoughts?

LDH 211 IU/L 121-224 RN
AST (SGOT) 47 High IU/L 0-40 RN
ALT (SGPT) 32 IU/L 0-44 RN
Iron, Serum 79 ug/dL 38-169 RN
Cholesterol, Total 141 mg/dL 100-199 RN
Triglycerides 156 High mg/dL 0-149 RN
HDL Cholesterol 49 mg/dL >39 RN
VLDL Cholesterol Cal 31 mg/dL 5-40 RN
LDL Cholesterol Calc 61 mg/dL 0-99 RN
T. Chol/HDL Ratio 2.9 ratio units 0.0-5.0 RN
WBC 6.8 x10E3/uL 3.4-10.8 RN
RBC 5.95 High x10E6/uL 4.14-5.80 RN
Hemoglobin 18.7 High g/dL 12.6-17.7 RN
Hematocrit 55.9 High % 37.5-51.0 RN


#2

If you want to blast and cruise then do so. But i would do multiple Injections per week because from the stuff I have read is the rbc and hematocrit are do to with stable blood levels of test, having 1 large bolus of drug causes more creation of issues than smaller more frequent adjustments.


#3

Thanks for the tip on multiple injections and stable levels!


#4

Here is my hormone panel. Thoughts on my estradiol levels? I know it can be too low and that there is usually a sweet spot.

Testosterone, Serum >1500 High ng/dL 348-1197 RN

Free Testosterone(Direct) 38.3 High pg/mL 8.7-25.1 RN

DHEA-Sulfate 269.1 ug/dL 138.5-475.2 RN

Estradiol 8.6 pg/mL 7.6-42.6 RN

Roche ECLIA methodology

Prostate Specific Ag, Serum 1.0 ng/mL 0.0-4.0 RN


#5

Are you taking adex currently?


#6

Yes I’m taking adex


#7

AT what doseage, your e2 is on the low side, usually people shoot for around 19 to 23


#8

.5 mg ed


#9

I would go with .5 eod and get bloods in 12 days or so, for optimal performance and health I would try and get it a little higher, Odins Raven I suggested to increase e2 lol


#10

You are fine… you’ve got a high RCB/ Hemgl/ Hemat levels very fast considering it’s your first cycle, but it’s ok, it will pump up on test. The blood will take 1 month or 2 to regulate, considering the last injection. Sperm will take longer and you will only know with a delay of 3 months, but you said that it does not matter, so …


#11

You should get this test next time. Your levels could be anything greater than 1500.

This one will tell you exact levels

TESTOSTERONE, TOTAL – LC/MS-MS