T Nation

My Blood Test: Testosterone Came Back 395ng/dl


#1

That’s obviously low for being almost 28. My libido is super high though. I haven’t lifted in months due to surgery, but still. I’m not sure what to do, because 210-800 is considered “normal”. I do take supplements. Also my thyroid value is, Thyroid Stim. 1.11. This is all the supplements I take:
Nature Made Men’s Multi-Vitamin

Magnesium Malate 400mg

Zinc Picolinate 50mg

Calcium Carbonate 600mg

Glucosamine Hydrochloride 1.5g with MSM 1.5g with calcium Fructoborate 216mg with Chondroitin Sulfate 200mg with Hyaluronic Acid

Fish Oil EPA 648mg DHA 432mg

Boron Chelate 10mg

Vitamin D 4,000IU

Atragalus 500mg (Three Times Daily)


#2

Follow these links found here: About the T Replacement Category

  • advice for new guys – more info please
  • things that damage your hormones

You need these labs, and post with lab ranges:
TT
FT
E2
LH/FSH
prolactin
CBC
hematocrit
AST/ALT


#3

AST/ALT 0.5
Hematocrit 46.4
I don’t have the rest lsited tested.


#4

Labs need ranges listed too.


#5

Hematocrit 46.4 Range: 41.0-53.0
AST/ALT 0.5 No range given


#6

What is wrong with your joints?
Meloxicam 15 is very cheap Rx. Take once a day. Good pain relief and can reduce inflammation and inflammatory processes. $10 for 90 at Walmart/Sam’s USA.


#7

Mild arthritis in spine and si joints due to flat feet. I just had flat foot corrective surgery on my left foot and still need my right one done. Also, I have shoulder and wrist pain from years of being stupid, not being careful and trying to barbell bench too heavy.


#8

Do you think taking boron has lowered my test levels? I wanted to try it out, because it’s supposed to neutralize fluoride in your blood stream and also I heard it raises free test level. However since it messes with test levels, maybe that’s to blame. If that’s the case, I hope my levels go back to normal naturally and I can get another test done in a month, or so. I’ve been taking the boron since the beginning of January.


#9

Some “bone supplements” include boron as it seems to be critical.

Keep in mind that benefits are relative to a deficient state.


#10

Well, I’ve noticed I’ve been having periods where I get really hot. I read recently, that that can be related to andropause and I didn’t start getting hot like that except the last month and a half while I was taking boron. So, I HOPE not taking ti will reverse the process.


#11

Also, it’s important to note that I’m stressed out everyday due to havign to live with my grandmom. The doctor wouldn’t test my cortisol levels.


#12

I should also note that I take Pantoprazole SOD DR 40mg for GERD. I take it at night before my final meal, because it works best that way. I’ve tried taking it in the morning as directed, but it never last through to the night. Also, I have been on anti-depressants and ADHD related medicine for years, until I turned 22. I will be posting the rest of what was reported on the chart to see if any of that information will be helpful.


#13

Thyroid Stim. 1.11 Range: 0.5-4.50 u [IU]/mL
Luteninizing hormone, ser 4.0 m[IU]/ml
Ranges:
Pre-pubertal Child: 0.0-2.1
Adult Male: 1.7-11.2
Adult Female:
Follicular Phase 1.7-13.3
Mid Cycle: 4.1-68.7
Luteal: 0.5-19.8
Post Menopausal: 14.4-62.2

Mercury, Blood 7 Range: <=10 ug/L

VitaminD(25-OH) 52 Range: 30-100 ng/ml

Cholesterol 171 Range: 0-200 mg/dl
Triglycerides 77 Range: 0-150
HDL Cholesterol 46 Range: >40
LDL Calculated 110 Range: 0-130

Comment: Target for Non-HDL Chol is 30 mg/dL higher than target LDL-Chol.
Total Chol/HDL Ratio 3.7

Sodium 142 Range: 135-148 meq/L
Potassium 4.2 Range: 3.5-5.1 meq/L
Chloride 101 Range: 96-109 meq/L
Carbon Dioxide 27 Range: 21-31 meq/L
Urea Nitrogen 18 Range: 7-22 meq/L
Creatinine, Serum 1.1 Range: 0.6-1.3 meq/L
Est GFR Afr-Am (MDRD Eqn) >60 Range: >60 mL/min/1.73 sqm
Est GFR NonAfrAm (MDRD Eqn) >60 Range: >60 mL/min/1.73 sqm
Glucose 93 Range:60-99 mg/dL

Comment:
Fasting Glucose 100-125 mg/dL: Impaired
Fasting Glucose>=126 mg/dL: Diagnosed for diabetes
Random Glucose>=200 mg/dL: Diagnostic for diabetes when symptomatic

Calcium 9.5 Range: 8.4-10.5 mg/Dl
Total Protein 6.8 Range: 6.0-8.2 g/dL
Albumin 4.4 Range: 3.5-5.3 g/dL
Bilirubin, Total 0.8 Range: 0.0-1.2 mg/dL
Alkaline Phosphatase 69 Range: 30-120 U/L
Aspartate Amino Trans 27 Range: 0-37 U/L
Alanine Amino Trans 53 Range: 0-40 U/L
Anion Gap 14 Range: 7-16 meq/L
Bun/Creatinine Ratio 16 Range: None Given
AST/ALT Ratio 0.5 Range: None Given

White Blood Cell Count 6.76 Range: 4.50-11.00 K/cu mm
Red Blood Cell Count 5.69 Range: 4.50-5.90 M/cu mm
Hemoglobin 15.7 Range: 13.9-16.3 g/dL
Hematocrit 46.4 Range: 41.0-53.0 %
Mean Corpuscular Volume 81.5 Range: 80.0-100.0 fL
Mean Corpus Hgb 27.6 Range: 26.0-34.0 pg
Mean Corpus Hgb Conc 33.8 Range: 31.0-37.0 g/dL
RBC Distribution Width 12.1 Range: 11.5-14.5 %
Platelet Count 164 Range: 150-350 K/cu mm
Mean Platelet Volume 11.4 Range: 9.2-12.7 fL
Nucleated RBC Number 0.0 Range: 0.0-0.01 K/cu mm
Neutrophil % 63.9 Range: 40.0-70.0 %
Lymphocytes % 26.5 Range: 24.0-44.0 %
Monocyte % 7.1 Range: 2.0-11.0 %
Eosinophil % 1.8 Range: 1.0-4.0 %
Basophil % 0.4 Range: 0.0-2.0 %
Immature Gran % 0.3 Range: 0.0-1.0 %

Comment:
Immature Grans = Promyelocytes + Myelocytes + Metamyelocytes

ANC-Neutrophil Absolute 4.32 Range: 1.50-7.80 K/cu mm
Lymphcytes Absolute 1.79 Range: 1.10-4.80 K/cu mm
Monocyte Absolute 0.48 Range: 0.10-1.20 K/cu mm
Eosinophil Absolute 0.12 Range: 0.12-0.30 K/cu mm
Immature Granulocytes Abs 0.02 Range: 0.00-0.05 K/cu mm