T Nation

More Blood Tests


#1

700 dollars later and I have some legit blood test numbers...EDIT THE NEW TESTS ARE LISTED ON TOP I GOT THE DHEA TEST I KNOW DHEA-S IS OPTIMAL BUT THIS CAME WITH THE 4X CORTISOL TEST. ACCORDING TO THE TESTING FACILITY I SUFFER FROM HYPOADRENIA.

First of Im not going to post my lyme tests but I found out I do have Lyme Disease. I Understand this can be the reason for feeling so terrible lately. Im currently on a antibiotic regimen. Ive been suffering from heart palipatations, anxiety, hot flashes,lack of strength, lack of energy, brain fog, inability to deal with any stress( just want to clam up at home and not deal with anything), ive been dealing with most of these issues for years so I know its not just Lymes disease.

Ive been suffering from lack of libido and ED since I can remember as a 27 year old Ive decided I need to do something about it. I have noticed since starting on antibiotics that my heart palipatations and hot flashes have been reduced. So on to my tests.

BUN 23 6-20 HIGH
CREATININE,SERUM 1.09 0.76-1.27
BUN/CREATININE RATIO 21 8-19 HIGH
REVERSE T3 264 90-350
PTH, INTACT 15 15-65
DHEA 462.32 137-336 HIGH
CORTISOL MORNING 0.87 5.1-40.2 LOW
CORTISOL NOON 6.61 2.1-15.7 OPTIMAL IS 6-12
CORTISOL EVENING 3.39 1.8-12 OPTIMAL IS 4-8
CORTISOL NIGHT 0.37 0.9-9.2 LOW
WBC 5.5 4.0-10.5
RBC 5.29 4.10-5.60
HEMOGLOBIN 17.4 12.5-17.0 HIGH
HEMATOCRIT 50.7 36.0-50.0 HIGH
MCV 96 80-98
MCH 32.9 27.0-34.0
MCHC 34.3 32.0-36.0
RDW 12.3 11.7-15.0
PLATELETS 240 140-415
NEUTROPHILS 50 40-74
LYMPHS 30 14-46
MONOCYTES 16 4-13 HIGH
EOS 3 0-7
BASOS 1 0-3
NEUTROPHILS 2.8 1.8-7.8
LYMPHS 1.6 0.7-4.5
MONOCYTES 0.9 0.1-1.0
EOS 0.2 0.0-0.4
BASO 0.0 0.O-0.2
GLUCOSE 81 65-99
BUN 21 6-20 HIGH
CREATININE 1.30 0.76-1.27 HIGH
BUN/CREATININE RATIO 16 8-19
SODIUM 141 135-145
POTASSIUM 4.5 3.5-5.2
CHLORIDE 99 97-108
CARBON DIOXIDE 28 20-32
CALCIUM 10.5 8.7-10.2 HIGH
PROTEIN 7.6 6.0-8.5
ALBUMIN 5.1 3.5-5.5
GLOBULIN 2.5 1.5-4.5
A/G RATIO 2.0 1.1-2.5
BILIRUBIN 0.8 0.0-1.2
ALKALINE PHOSPHATASE 113 25-150
AST 21 0-40
ALT 20 0-55
VIT B12 957 211-946 HIGH
FOLATE 12.9 >3.0
TESTOSTERONE 627 249-836
FREE TESTOSTERONE 17.0 9.3-26.5
TSH 1.740 .0450-4.500
ESTRADIOL 29.4 7.6-42.6
PSA 0.9 0.0-4.0
ANA NEG
T4 6.1 4.5-12.0
T3 93 71-180


#2

I am currently dealing with a few patients with lyme disease right now. The next step would to get adrenal saliva cortiol 24 hour test due to lyme disease can deplete adrenals wrecking havoc on the immune system. I would also check your ACTH as well because due to toxins of lyme it can interfer with cortisol receptors. low Thyroid and hashimotos are commonly associate with lyme disease since they are both autoimmune disorders. When looking at your blood test in the CBC there are abnormal readings in your immune panel which is a red flag for potential bacterial or viral infection. So i would get with a good dr specializing in adrenals and thyroid as these are the 2 that are most affected by this disorder. When the lyme is removed then adrenals will be able to heal. I would suggest deeper testing of thyroid TPO, TGAB, ft3, ft4, reverse t-3


#3

Ok I just ordered the 4 part cortisol test from www.canaryclub.com it also came with DHEA luckily I can actually get that test in NY. Hardasnails what is the best way to get a hold of you regarding your services? I am by no means loaded but I am desperate to feel better and have confidence I can perform when the time comes.


#4

You can pm me for details.


#5

Deal with the Lyme's disease and the hypothyroidism and see what happens from there. Many of the symptoms of hypogonadism and hypothyroidism are the same. Hypothyroidism can lower T levels and restoring thyroid status can improve T levels in some cases.

Hematocrit is worrying. If you increase your T levels, that will probably go up.

www.canaryclub.com is not what you think it is.


#6

Sorry it was Canaryclub.org. My doctor seems most worried about my high levels of calcium. He is doing tests for parathyroid issues? I will get the complete list but he is doing a BUN and I think ATH. I also asked him for reverse T3 and reverse T4. I also have the four part saliva cortisol on its way.


#7

My FT TT and E2 numbers seem to be fairly normal am I correct in thinking this?


#8

yes. they look... I can't bring myself to say "normal", but they seem pretty close to a good range.


#9

I thought for sure my E2 numbers would be sky high due to my recent emotional issues. I seem to tear up over the dumbest shit that never was a problem. Even TV shows and movies I dont understand it.


#10

thyroid can also have emotional control symptoms (I think).

or your T/E2 ratio could be far from your personal genetic optimal point. You should go by symptoms at time and not always lab ranges.

29 is a tad high for most... maybe it is extremely high for your system. No way to really know except to try various treatment options and see which one helps you with your symptoms.


#11

So maybe a small dose of an AI will do the trick for me? The second round of blood tests my doctor suggested are PTH level, BUN/CR reverse t3 and reverse t4. So Ill have those tests and my cortisol results when that gets here.


#12

you really need free T3 and free T4.

i have done a lot of research into thyroid conditions and read a number of medical journals, and I have never heard of reverse T4. Anyone have any reference sites.

AI might work, but why not wait for your results, treat your thyroid issues, and then see where things stand before adding in more factors?


#13

I made a mistake asking him for reverse T4, I was at his office trying to remember what you folks had told me I need to test next.


#14

NOT SURE IF MY EDIT PUT THIS BACK TTT.