T Nation

Minimum T, Good E2


#1

Hi guys,

been searching these threads long time now and finally did blood work. Blood work is below, but basically minimum T levels, but e2 is OK. FSH/LH are on lower end. What should be my next course of action?
I quit smoking last year and gained little pit of weight to 210lb with 6' height. Can see some hair thinning a little at 29 years of age with patchy facial hairs, but strong leg hair growth.

About 9 years ago had a chance to test by sperm and results were not good, so propably had these results back then also, but ..

TT 288 ng/dL 242-828
FSI Free Androgen Index 25.4% 15-95

FSH 2.3 IU/l 1.4-18.1
LH 2.59 IU/l 1.5-9.3

E2 18.6 pg/mL below 42.6
SHGB 40 nmol/l 17-66
Prolactin 170 mIU/l 53-360

TSH 1.4 mIU/l 0.40-4.00
fT4 16.5 pmol/l 11.5-22.7
fT3 5.51 pmol/l 3.5-6.5

Can you help me with interpreting the numbers and deciding next course of action.


#2

Age=29
210 lb
6'
waist?

Thyroid seems good. But do check oral body temperatures as per the thyroid basics sticky.

Please read the stickies found here: https://forums.t-nation.com/t/about-the-t-replacement-category/38/2?u=ksman

  • advice for new guys
  • things that damage your hormones
  • protocol for injections
  • finding a TRT doc

E2 is not causing this low LH/FSH, but need to check prolactin as a possible cause in these cases.

Labs:
TT
FT
E2
LH/FSH
prolactin
CBC
hematocrit
fasting cholesterol
fasting glucose
AST/ALT

Where are you located? - Affects diagnostic and treatment options.