T Nation

Metabolic Panel Results, Questions


#1
Component	Value	Standard Range & Units

Total Protein	7.1	          6.4-8.2 g/dL
Albumin	4.4	                  3.4-5.0 g/dL
Globulin	2.7	                  2.2-3.8 g/dL
A/G Ratio	1.6	                    1.0-2.2
Total Bilirubin	0.6	             0.0-0.9 mg/dL
Alkaline Phosphatase142	   43-117 U/L
AST	23	                           9-37 U/L
ALT	49	                            12-65 U/L
BUN	26	                            7-23 mg/dL
Creatinine	1.00	             0.66-1.25 mg/dL
BUN/Creatinine Ratio26.0	           12.0-20.0
Calcium	9.3	                      8.5-10.1 mg/dL
Glucose	90	                       70-99 mg/dL
Sodium	138	                       136-145 mmoL/L
Potassium	4.9	                       3.5-5.1 mmoL/L
Chloride	104	                      98-107 mmoL/L
CO2	28	                              21-32 mmoL/L
Anion Gap	6	                7-17
GFR(African American)	113	        >60 mL/min/1.73 sq.m
GFR(Others)	93	                  >60 mL/min/1.73 sq.m

My Bun and Bun ratio is hardly off and could be because my high protein diet, however my alkaline phosphatase is freaking me out.....I had it tested exactly two weeks ago and it was 136 and has only gone up....

I shot 100mg of deca and 200mg of test e over two weeks ago and was wondering if this could have anything to do with it....and I know that function can be related to bile and Im currently taking TUDCA and was just starting TUDCA when I had the original test....anything to worry about? Waiting for a call from my doctor now


#2

there are quite a few things that could cause your ALP levels to increase… do you drink a lot? do you take NSAIDS or Tylenol frequently?

your other liver values appear to be fine, so I wouldn’t worry about anything happening in the very near future. do be sure to discuss this thoroughly with your doctor.