T Nation

Lowering BUN Test Score

My doctor indicated that my BUN test is probably elevated due to the elevated protein diet i am on, which is currently 185 gms of protein daily. I have an upcoming physical in which i need to have the bun score below 20 to avoid issues. I know that normally an elevated bun score is nothing to worry about given all else looks good, but for the purpsoses of this test i need it to be within normal limits.

My doctors suggestion to lower it was the following:

  1. 4 days out cut protein back to 70 gms a day and make up the caloric difference with olive oil and fish oil to make sure i dont gain any additional water weight ( i need to keep my weight down as well).

  2. stop working out 5 days out

  3. drink plenty of water to flush out the excess

but then I asked him if he had ever helped someone like this before and he said no. So I am wondering if anyone else knows if his suggestions will work or not. Or does anyone else have experience with this.

I did read this:
http://www.T-Nation.com/tmagnum/readTopic.do?id=1605468
but it gave no feedback on whethe he was successful. It did seem inline with what my doctor said though.

any help is appreciated.

Sorry for my ignorance what is a BUN test?

Gerdy

[quote]Dirty Gerdy wrote:
Sorry for my ignorance what is a BUN test?

Gerdy[/quote]

Stands for Blood Urea Nitrogen

http://www.labtestsonline.org/understanding/analytes/bun/test.html

[quote]Dirty Gerdy wrote:
Sorry for my ignorance what is a BUN test?

Gerdy[/quote]

Those of us who practice in the field of nutrition have various tests for chemicals and nutrients called labs. We run these labs on patients with eating disorders mostly in the inpatient setting to see “what kind of fucked up they are”(a quote from a dietician friend).

Someone already gave a link to an explaination of the BUN test in particular. But this is what it is commonly used for.

I have to ask, why did you have this test done at all? Are you having problems with your kidneys?

Anyways, your doctor gave excellent advice. Reduce your protein intake, increase your water intake. And if he is doing any other labs that have to do with kidney function, like a 24-hour urine test, you might want to lay off the creatine as well.

You could also try supplementing with a quality source of cordyceps which has some powerful renal-protective qualitites to it.

thank you for everyones reply.

[quote]Chickenmcnug wrote:
I have to ask, why did you have this test done at all? Are you having problems with your kidneys?

Anyways, your doctor gave excellent advice. Reduce your protein intake, increase your water intake. And if he is doing any other labs that have to do with kidney function, like a 24-hour urine test, you might want to lay off the creatine as well.[/quote]

no kidney issues as far as I know. i have not had the test done yet. Its part of a physical that I have to take in about three weeks. I have a lot riding on this so I consulted a physician to make sure that I pass it with flying colours because I may not get a second chance. The bun test, given my current eating and living style, was the only thing he said i should be concerned with. I dont believe I am taking any supplements with creatine in it, but I will double check just to make sure. thanks for the advice.

BoxBabax and Chickenmcnug: Thanks for the info. My dad had a kidney transplant several years ago and I remember that prior to his diagnosis this was one of the tests ran. I never knew what it was.

Thank You.

Gerdy

GREAT QUESTION. I have to go redo a BUN test because mine was slightly elevated (just a few points) and an insurance carrier was going to make me pay more than what they initially proposed.

So, will the OPs protocol work? That is, eating less protein and not working out say 5-7 days prior to testing?

@entheogens

it will probably be 6 to 8 weeks before i know if it worked. Hopefully that will be in time for you. either way though, I will post the results.

@BigKDawg
thanks for the suggestion.

bun reduction protocol worked

bun score dropped by 9 and put me in a normal range

[quote]koffea wrote:
bun reduction protocol worked

bun score dropped by 9 and put me in a normal range[/quote]

Good deal. Tomorrow might be a good time for me to get mine. I have been taking a rest week from lifting this week. Have been eating less meat this week. I just need to drink a ton of water today and tomorrow before I go in.

What is this test supposed to find or illustrate???

its a test that is supposed to illustrate how well your kidneys are functioning.

the problem is that if you eat more than 90 to 100 gms of protein a day your score will be artificially elevated (ie. the test assumes an RDA level of protein consumption or lower). Then employers and health insurance agencies can use that to discriminate against athletes.

[quote]koffea wrote:
its a test that is supposed to illustrate how well your kidneys are functioning.

the problem is that if you eat more than 90 to 100 gms of protein a day your score will be artificially elevated (ie. the test assumes an RDA level of protein consumption or lower). Then employers and health insurance agencies can use that to discriminate against athletes.[/quote]

is it a blood test or a urine test?

its a blood test