T Nation

Low Total & Free T3 Levels, What To Do?

Hey how’s it going guys.

Here are my latest labs:
TOTAL T: 837 (250-827)
FREE T: 114.8 (46-224)
ALT: 35 (9-46)
AST: 43 H (10-40)
TSH: 0.48 (0.40-4.50)
TOTAL T3: 77 (76-181)
T3 FREE: 3.2 (2.3-4.2)
T4 FREE: 1.8 (0.8-1.8)
LH: 0.2 L (1.5-9.3)
FSH: 0.7 L (1.6-8.0)
IGF-1: 362 (63-373)
Insulin: 1.8 L (2.0-19.6)
E2: 33 (<39)
HbA1C 5.2 (<5.7)
SHBG: 34 (10-50)

I know they’re not perfect but thats not my main concern since i can always fix these symptoms.

For over a year now I’ve discovered I had low t3 syndrome and for the love of god i can’t figure out why.

I’ve been to a rheumotogist, homeopath, seen several different endos and pretty much ran down the list of things that could cause low t3.

Ive had my other hormones high and low in both directions and have achieved good harmony EXCEPT for t3 which is baffling.

I’m currently on 2ius of hgh for the conversion benefits alone. Although my free t3 finally came into decent levels my total t3 is still borderline.

I’m going to see a gastroenterologist and have either my primary or endo do a deeper analysis on my liver but seriously, whats going on!

I started t3 in conjunction with hgh a few days ago and ill also be getting proviron to increase free test and keep shbg down since t3 can exacerbate it.

What factors can i consider if i haven’t considered them. Is there resistance in my tissues. Did i alter something in my hpta that causes low t3, what can i do to find the underlying problem and solve this once and for all.

Appreciate the help guys, thanks!