T Nation

Low Testosterone Almost 1 Year Post-Cycle

Hi Guys,

I’m writing this post, knowing that I will get roasted for a number of reasons due to my circumstances, but, around this time last year, I ran a 10-week cycle of Test E @ 500mg a week. At the conclusion of the cycle, I ran Nolvadex for 4 weeks at 20/20/10/10. I did thorough research and spoke to multiple people who had experience with steroids before and they suggested this PCT be fine as Test E is one of the less harsh anabolic compounds you can choose.

Let me give you guys a quick outline, stupidly, I started the cycle at 18 - and I’m a Type 1 Diabetic. I thought as though I was making no progress in the gym after what I would’ve called a 1.5-year plateau. Weight wouldn’t budge. Strength wouldn’t budge. Nothing. So, of course, where do you go from there? For me, stupidly enough, I went to Testosterone.

So practically a year since completion, and I can definitely say I pretty much feel the same as I did before except for a few minor things - although in my mind as now an almost 20-year-old, are not minor. My little me downstairs feels like it doesn’t hang properly normally (almost as if its like numb?), and I’ve also lost a lot of spontaneous erections - especially morning wood. I have no problem with erection strength or maintaining an erection with my girlfriend, although it does take me quite long to finish (upwards of 15 minutes, never used to happen before). I also find when I watch porn I don’t get an erection from the visual stimulation, just manual stimulation (don’t watch porn all that often, used to be like a rock just typing ‘p’ into the address bar). It hasn’t fussed me too much obviously, cause it works when it needs to work, but it’s still slightly concerning that a year later my Richard isn’t at his previous peak. Any suggestions as to what to do, or why this is happening?

I got an extremely brief hormone panel done not that long ago, with another form filled out and ready to go, albeit still brief. I may get this test and the results and ask me endocrinologist (seeing her for diabetes, just happened to work well with this), for a more thorough hormone panel, can anyone suggest what I should get included?

Results from memory were:
Testosterone: 9nmol/L (259bg/dl) [Normal Range: 8.3-29nmol/L]
FSH: Mine was 10, but on the form, it said that males under 60 should be <5. ~Makes me concerned I’m trying to make test but I’m not~
Quite literally didn’t get anything tested which is annoying.

I need some guidance and some questions answered, will further update this thread as I get more results - just want my little guy to hang normally again and to be a rock when I’m browsing the good end of the internet. Plus sorry if I’ve posted this in the completely wrong place, a bit of re-direction would be great if that’s the case. Cheers guys

You need to post all your labs including ranges.

Richard will run into more trouble with those t levels. But you can fix.
Btw it’s LH that tells testis to make testosterone. I am also thinking if you did a good restart. See sticky on restart. But novaldex should have woke up the pituitary. After you get labs we can better share our experiences with you.

Get

Total t
Free t
Estradiol sensitive
SHBG
Prolactin
Cortisol
LH
FSH
TSH
Free t3
Free t4
CBC
CMP
Lipids
Iron

Yeah apologies about the shitty lab results, I remember my endo just got me to do Testosterone, LH and FSH. FSH would have been in the normal range then it was LH that was slightly high for my age. Anyways, she kept my results and stupidly I forgot to get a copy - anyways I’m due for this second round of ‘comprehensive’ bloods sometime this or next week, but obviously I might just get them done as it’s been over a month and a half to see what my test is doing and then ask her for all those tests for some better clarification. Cheers charlie

Also how’s your A1C running? Erectile issues and poorly controlled DM go hand in hand.

HBA1C has never been higher than 8.8, been running at 7.2 for the past 9 months - I have excellent control over my diabetes…

image

An A1C of 7% is far from controlled. Your running in the average of 170s which is still way to high. In addition to erectile issues stemming from neuropathies your at risk for visual changes, kidney damage, heart damage, poor wound healing over the longterm.

Regardless of your TRT protocol I’d go back to your doc that’s managing your diabetes. Tell him your ultimate goal is A1C 5’s. Your meds May need to be upped and diet better fine tuned. TRT can def play a role in this if you can drop weight while on it but diet will be crucial. @agat3380

What DM meds are you on?

Losing weight is definitely not a thing I need lol. I’m 6’3 and weigh 92kgs, I’m lean as, and I don’t want to sound like a smartass either but I’ve had Type 1 for many years of my young life and I know that a hba1c of low 5’s is basically unattainable unless I want to suffer through consistent hypo’s, which let me tell you, I don’t :slight_smile:. The non-diabetic range is ideally less than 7 yes, but there’s no need for tighter control unless the hba1c hovers around high 7’s or 8.

The non-diabetic range for a1c is 4-6 and that is because, you don’t have to do anything lol, try being an amateur bodybuilder eating upwards of 4000 calories a day and trying to regulate everything to a tee. Before I got into seriously lifting, with the proper bulks and shreds I had a consistent a1c between 6.3-6.8, I posted this more cause I know Testosterone and hormonal issues have caused this (yes I know insulin is a hormone), but nothing related to my diabetes, I had my 3 yearly tests less than a couple months ago including nerve & eye function and I have 0 deterioration.

Sorry for that short rant, but I manage with an insulin pump, just short-acting insulin.

Gotcha. I didn’t know your extensive hx. Good luck on your body building journey.

Alright, after a lot of fussing around and overall avoiding getting this hormone panel done. I am back with the results, I may add a few updates as well to my situation, my libido is definitely present, much more than it has been since finishing my cycle, but honestly my dick game is still average. Still hardly any spontaneous erections, I feel like its sensitivity is pretty shitty as well (which results in long sex, sometimes good sometimes bad), it still feels like it’s almost numb at the base? Doesn’t hang properly is maybe a better attempt at explaining the feeling? Which went away when I took test boosters about a month after I finished my cycle last year. Basically, still not much morning wood/spontaneous erections, low sensitivity and doesn’t react to mental stimulation (porn, arousing thoughts) only physical stimulation, which never used to happen obviously. Alas here are the results maybe you guys can help me out. (RR will mean Reference Range btw)

FSH (RR: Males <60 years <7) - 12 IU/L
LH (RR: Males <60 years <7) - 5 IU/L
OEST2 (RR: Males <60 years <150) - 126 pmol/L
PROG (RR: Males <60 years 0.9-3.9) - 4 nmol/L
Total PSA (RR: Males <50 <2.5 ug/L) - 0.58 ug/L
Prolaction (RR: 40-450) - 161 mIU/L
Serum CRP (RR: <6.0) - <4.0
Serum 25 (OH) Vitamin D (RR: Sufficiency 51-200 nmol/L) - 97 nmol/L
Vitamin B12 (RR: 301-740pmol/L) - 536 pmol/L
Serum Folate (RR: >9.0nmol/L) - 34.2 nmol/L
Total Testosterone (Centaur) (RR: 8.3-29nmol/L) - 13 nmol/L
SHBG (RR: 11-71nmol/L) - 26 nmol/L

I also got DHT tested, although my doctor forgot to print it out for me - she’s going to call me soon and let me know my levels for that. Iron, lipids etc were all good as well!!

Given my age (20), my steroid cycle history (10 weeks of enanthate at 500mg a week plus 4 weeks of nolvadex at 40/40/20/20), my disease (Type 1 Diabetes) and my symptom (mentioned above) can anyone possibly provide an explanation despite all the normal-ish blood work???

I posted another thread a couple of months back but by the time I got comprehensive blood work done it kind of died, so I’m just gonna Cut and Paste my posts in the thread here:

June 2018;
Hi Guys,

I’m writing this post, knowing that I will get roasted for a number of reasons due to my circumstances, but, around this time last year, I ran a 10-week cycle of Test E @ 500mg a week. At the conclusion of the cycle, I ran Nolvadex for 4 weeks at 20/20/10/10. I did thorough research and spoke to multiple people who had experience with steroids before and they suggested this PCT be fine as Test E is one of the less harsh anabolic compounds you can choose.

Let me give you guys a quick outline, stupidly, I started the cycle at 18 - and I’m a Type 1 Diabetic. I thought as though I was making no progress in the gym after what I would’ve called a 1.5-year plateau. Weight wouldn’t budge. Strength wouldn’t budge. Nothing. So, of course, where do you go from there? For me, stupidly enough, I went to Testosterone.

So practically a year since completion, and I can definitely say I pretty much feel the same as I did before except for a few minor things - although in my mind as now an almost 20-year-old, are not minor. My little me downstairs feels like it doesn’t hang properly normally (almost as if its like numb?), and I’ve also lost a lot of spontaneous erections - especially morning wood. I have no problem with erection strength or maintaining an erection with my girlfriend, although it does take me quite long to finish (upwards of 15 minutes, never used to happen before). I also find when I watch porn I don’t get an erection from the visual stimulation, just manual stimulation (don’t watch porn all that often, used to be like a rock just typing ‘p’ into the address bar). It hasn’t fussed me too much obviously, cause it works when it needs to work, but it’s still slightly concerning that a year later my Richard isn’t at his previous peak. Any suggestions as to what to do, or why this is happening?

I got an extremely brief hormone panel done not that long ago, with another form filled out and ready to go, albeit still brief. I may get this test and the results and ask me endocrinologist (seeing her for diabetes, just happened to work well with this), for a more thorough hormone panel, can anyone suggest what I should get included?

Results from memory were:
Testosterone: 9nmol/L (259bg/dl) [Normal Range: 8.3-29nmol/L]
FSH: Mine was 10, but on the form, it said that males under 60 should be <5. ~Makes me concerned I’m trying to make test but I’m not~
Quite literally didn’t get anything tested which is annoying.

I need some guidance and some questions answered, will further update this thread as I get more results - just want my little guy to hang normally again and to be a rock when I’m browsing the good end of the internet. Plus sorry if I’ve posted this in the completely wrong place, a bit of re-direction would be great if that’s the case. Cheers guys

Sep 2018;
Alright, after a lot of fussing around and overall avoiding getting this hormone panel done. I am back with the results, I may add a few updates as well to my situation, my libido is definitely present, much more than it has been since finishing my cycle, but honestly my dick game is still average. Still hardly any spontaneous erections, I feel like its sensitivity is pretty shitty as well (which results in long sex, sometimes good sometimes bad), it still feels like it’s almost numb at the base? Doesn’t hang properly is maybe a better attempt at explaining the feeling? Which went away when I took test boosters about a month after I finished my cycle last year. Basically, still not much morning wood/spontaneous erections, low sensitivity and doesn’t react to mental stimulation (porn, arousing thoughts) only physical stimulation, which never used to happen obviously. Alas here are the results maybe you guys can help me out. (RR will mean Reference Range btw)

FSH (RR: Males <60 years <7) - 12 IU/L
LH (RR: Males <60 years <7) - 5 IU/L
OEST2 (RR: Males <60 years <150) - 126 pmol/L
PROG (RR: Males <60 years 0.9-3.9) - 4 nmol/L
Total PSA (RR: Males <50 <2.5 ug/L) - 0.58 ug/L
Prolaction (RR: 40-450) - 161 mIU/L
Serum CRP (RR: <6.0) - <4.0
Serum 25 (OH) Vitamin D (RR: Sufficiency 51-200 nmol/L) - 97 nmol/L
Vitamin B12 (RR: 301-740pmol/L) - 536 pmol/L
Serum Folate (RR: >9.0nmol/L) - 34.2 nmol/L
Total Testosterone (Centaur) (RR: 8.3-29nmol/L) - 13 nmol/L
SHBG (RR: 11-71nmol/L) - 26 nmol/L

I also got DHT tested, although my doctor forgot to print it out for me - she’s going to call me soon and let me know my levels for that. Iron, lipids etc were all good as well!!

Given my age (20), my steroid cycle history (10 weeks of enanthate at 500mg a week plus 4 weeks of nolvadex at 40/40/20/20), my disease (Type 1 Diabetes) and my symptom (mentioned above) can anyone possibly provide an explanation despite all the normal-ish blood work???

Any opinions, and also not planning on doing so by any means, just out of curiosity, with these symptoms would it be stupid to do another similar cycle and do a thorough PCT (talking clomid, hcg and nolva)? Just wanna know what that would theoretically do to ones body! Cheers again guys

@systemlord @anon10230041

Did you recover bro?