T Nation

Low Testosterone, 20 Years Old


#1

Long post

On April 6th, 2016 my friend sold me a pro hormone called Superdrol by HiTech Pharmaceuticals (not the original Superdrol, just the same name) and told me that a couple other buddies of mine had used pro hormones and had not gained any negative side effects, so me being curious, I used this pro hormone for 9 days (no prior knowledge about pro hormones). I started to notice on the 6th and 7th day that I was feeling very lethargic and tired, on the eighth and ninth day, I noticed my testicles had shrunk up and that my chest was starting to look very puffy so I immediately discontinued use on April 15th.

Two weeks pass and I notice that nothing had really changed and my symptoms seemed to be getting progressively worse, i.e. depression, feeling shutdown, no energy, no libido, erectile dysfunction, puffy/sensitive nipples, etc, so I told my father what I had used and on May 3rd, 2016 we went to our Primary Care Physician to see if I could get my testosterone levels and estrogen checked. The PCP was hesitant to get my testosterone checked but when I told him about the pro hormone I used he said he would have my testosterone levels checked but not my estrogen (idk why) just to reassure me. My Total Testosterone came back at 277.30 ng/dL in a reference range of 249-836. He said that this is very low and that we would test again in three months to see if my levels had increased.

During the last three months, I have felt extremely depressed, have little to no libido, no energy or drive, and just still overall feel shutdown. It scares me because I remember what I felt before I took this pro hormone, I felt energetic, had great libido, no ED, and overall just a great sense of well being. I still workout six days a week, eat a very clean diet and just try to live my life as normally as I can but I just don’t feel the same anymore. My stats are 5’7", 187.6 lbs, 14% body fat, workout six days a week in a push, pull, legs split. Squat 365, bench 255, and deadlift 455. Eat a very strict and clean diet at around 3,000 calories a day, 190 protein, 90 fat, 340 carb.

On July 9th, I got my second blood test to see if my Total Testosterone had improved and this test was done at 8:00am in the morning, my Total Testosterone came back lower at 233.7 ng/dL in a reference range of 249-836! Worse than where I was at three months ago, my % Free Testosterone Index (Calc.) came back at 48.16 ng/dL in a reference range of 35-92, and my SHBG came back low at 16.84 nmol/L L in a reference range of 17.3-65.8. I still have not gotten my estradiol checked but I feel that it may be very high. My cortisol came back at 14.2 ug/dL in a reference range of 3.1-22.4.

My question is what should I do? I went from being a perfectly healthy 20 year old with great libido, energy, and confidence to a very depressed one. I just want to feel normal again, I see my PCP again August 9th to discuss these new blood test results, any input on what I should discuss with him to get back on track would be great.


#2

The biggest challenge will be docs who are clueless. So you need to know more than them.

Read these stickies found here: About the T Replacement Category

  • advice for new guys
  • things that damage your hormones
  • protocol for injections
  • HPTA restart
  • finding a TRT doc

Some guys are very vulnerable to pro-hormones, synthetic testosterones hair loss drugs etc. There are lots of similar stories that involve “my friends”.

Your testes shrinking up means that your FSH and LH levels are low, that makes this secondary hypogonadism. So we do not need FSH/LH lab work in this case to know that.

Labs: - always post labs with lab ranges
TT
FT
E2
LH/FSH
prolactin
CBC
hematocrit
TSH
DHEA-S - added with edit
fasting cholesterol
fasting glucose
AM cortisol - at 8AM please

We see a lot of low-T cases where there are also some thyroid issues. There seems to be some cause and effect. If you are going to recover T levels, you do not want to have low thyroid function holding you back. Not using iodized salt to support thyroid function can lead to low thyroid function.


#3
  • 20 years old
  • 5’7"
  • 33 inch waist
  • 187.6lbs, 14% bodyfat
  • Pretty athletic build, broad shoulders and chest, can grow a good beard
  • Before I took this pro hormone I didn’t really carry fat in my abdominal area but these past three months I seemed to have gained more fat in the stomach area despite staying the same weight with same exercise routine and diet
  • No major health conditions
  • No Rx or OTC drugs
  • Lab Results -
    8:00AM Cortisol: 14.2 ug/dL (range 3.1-22.4)
    % Free Testosterone Index (Calc.): 48.16 ng/dL (range 35-92)
    SHBG: 16.84 nmol/L (low) (range 17.3-65.8)
    Total Testosterone: 233.70 ng/dL (low) (range 249-836)
    Acute Hepatitis Panel -
    Hepatitis A lgM: 0.21 NEGATIVE (range <0.80)
    Hepatitis B Surface Antigen: <0.10 NEGATIVE (range <1.00)
    Hepatitis C Antibody: 0.08 NEGATIVE (range <0.80)
    Comprehensive Metabolic Panel -
    A/G Ratio: 2.0 RATIO (range 1.1-2.5)
    Alanine Aminotransferase -ALT: 47 U/L (range 10-59)
    Albumin: 4.8 g/dL (range 3.2-5.2)
    Alkaline Phosphatase: 72 IU/L (range 45-311)
    Anion Gap: 15.0 mEq/L (range 10.0-20.0)
    Aspartate Aminotransferase -AST: 47 U/L (high) (range 0-44)
    Bilirubin total: 0.6 mg/dL (range 0.0-1.2)
    Blood urea nitrogen: 20 mg/dL (range 8-25)
    BUN/Creatinine Ratio: 18 RATIO (range 3-40)
    Calcium: 10 mg/dL (range 8.6-10.5)
    Carbon Dioxide: 25 mEq/L (range 19-31)
    Chloride: 106 mg/dL (range 0.7-1.3)
    Estimated GFR - African American: 109 mL/min/1.73m2 (range >60)
    Estimated GFR - non African American: 90 mL/min/1.73m2 (range >60)
    Globulin: 2.4 g/dL (range 2.0-3.8)
    Glucose: 79 mg/DL (range 60-99)
    Potassium: 4.3 mEq/L (range 3.5-5.3)
    Protein Total: 7.2 g/dL (range 5.7-8.3)
    Sodium: 142 mEq/L (range 134-146)
    CBC -
    Absolute Basophils: 0.02 10^3/uL (range 0.00-0.10)
    Absolute Eosinophils: 0.11 K/uL (range 0.00-0.80)
    Absolute Lymphocytes: 2.16 10^3/uL (range 0.90-5.20)
    Absolute Monocytes: 0.39 10^3/uL (range 0.16-1.00)
    Absolute Neutrophils: 2.42 10^3/uL (range 1.90-8.00)
    Basophil %: 0.40
    Eosinophil %: 2.10
    Hematocrit: 47.4% (range 37.5-51.0)
    Hemoglobin: 15.8 g/dL (range 12.6-17.7)
    Lymphocyte %: 42.1
    MCH: 30.2 pg (range 24-35)
    MCHC: 33.3 g/dL (range 30-36)
    MCV: 90.5 fL (range 79-100)
    Monocyte %: 7.6
    MPV: 11.4 fL (range 7.5-13.0)
    Neutrophil %: 47.2
    Platelets: 215 K/uL (range 140-400)
    RBC: 5.24 10^6/uL (range 3.83-5.83)
    RDW: 12.8% (range 11-15)
    WBC: 5.13 10^3/uL (range 3.5-10.3)
  • Eat a very clean diet at around 3,000 calories a day, 190p, 85f, 340c. Main protein sources include 93/7 ground turkey, chicken breast, tilapia, and whey protein. Main fat sources include olive oil, peanut butter, almonds, and main carbs include oatmeal, white rice, baked potatoes, and granola.
  • I train 6 days a week in a Push, Pull, Legs split, doing each main movement twice a week with one power day and one hypertrophy day, I have been doing this split for about two years and have never felt overtrained due to a steady diet but lately after taking this pro hormone, I feel that training has become more of a chore than a hobby.
  • Testes don’t ache
  • Before pro hormone use I would get random spontaneous erections throughout the day, have strong nocturnal erections and even stronger morning wood. After using this supplement and discontinuing it I don’t get random spontaneous erections anymore, morning wood is somewhat nonexistent, and overall libido and sex drive is dead.

#4

Need the other lab items.

Could at this point be secondary hypogonadism from over training.


#5

Thank you for replying, I will ask my PCP to test LH, FSH, TSH, Estradiol, DHEA-S, fasting cholesterol, fasting glucose, AM cortisol, and Prolactin next time I see him but just in case he does not test this, is there a cheaper place I can go to get my blood work? I will also be switching back to training 4 days a week since I do feel overtrained.


#6

You can pay cash and get a good deal at most labs. Also you can draw and labcorp and have discountedlabs.com run the blood work. I also believe you to be secondary hypo. You may respond well to a Serm.


#7

Would it be too late to use a SERM? If not what would you recommend?


#8

Not at all. You could try and HPTA restart like the one below in the stickies. Go to the stickies.

HPTA Restart for TRT w/Application to Gear & PCT T Replacement

How to attempt HPTA restart before or after TRT. Please do not ask about methods that you read about elsewhere that have high doses of SERMs, stacked SERMs or SERMS+hCG. There is a lot of bad bro-science that is really bad advice. The idea that more is better is totally stupid. Objectives: - restore form and function of testes with hCG or SERM induced normal levels of LH/FSH. - avoid over stimulation of testicular LH receptors which can desensitize LH receptors. - avoid over stimulation of…


#9

So I just took my third blood test from PrivateMDLabs and got my FSH, LH, TT, and E2 tested, results came back:

TT: 305 ng/dL (ref: 348-1197)
E2: 23 pg/mL (ref: 7.6-42.6)
LH: 7.3 mIU/mL (ref: 1.7-8.6)
FSH: 3.4 mIU/mL (ref: 1.5-12.4)
Still have yet to get tested prolactin, and DHEA-S.

*I noticed my estradiol isn’t as high as I thought it would be, but I still have puffy nipples that started a week after I discontinued use of the pro hormone.


#10

Full Blood Test Results 8/4/16

Test Name Result Flag Reference Range Lab

CBC With Differential/Platelet
WBC 6.3 3.4-10.8 x10E3/uL 01
RBC 5.24 4.14-5.80 x10E6/uL 01
Hemoglobin 15.4 12.6-17.7 g/dL 01
Hematocrit 46.5 37.5-51.0 % 01
MCV 89 79-97 fL 01
MCH 29.4 26.6-33.0 pg 01
MCHC 33.1 31.5-35.7 g/dL 01
RDW 13.0 12.3-15.4 % 01
Platelets 190 150-379 x10E3/uL 01
Neutrophils 41 % 01
Lymphs 48 % 01
Monocytes 9 % 01
Eos 2 % 01
Basos 0 % 01
Neutrophils (Absolute) 2.6 1.4-7.0 x10E3/uL 01
Lymphs (Absolute) 2.9 0.7-3.1 x10E3/uL 01
Monocytes(Absolute) 0.6 0.1-0.9 x10E3/uL 01
Eos (Absolute) 0.1 0.0-0.4 x10E3/uL 01
Baso (Absolute) 0.0 0.0-0.2 x10E3/uL 01
Immature Granulocytes 0 % 01
Immature Grans (Abs) 0.0 0.0-0.1 x10E3/uL 01
Comp. Metabolic Panel (14)
Glucose, Serum 86 65-99 mg/dL 01
BUN 20 6-20 mg/dL 01
Creatinine, Serum 1.08 0.76-1.27 mg/dL 01 eGFR If NonAfricn Am 98 >59 mL/min/1.73 01 eGFR If Africn Am 114 >59 mL/min/1.73 01
BUN/Creatinine Ratio 19 8-19 01
Sodium, Serum 143 134-144 mmol/L 01
Potassium, Serum 4.2 3.5-5.2 mmol/L 01
Chloride, Serum 99 97-108 mmol/L 01
Carbon Dioxide, Total 26 18-29 mmol/L 01
Calcium, Serum 9.5 8.7-10.2 mg/dL 01
Protein, Total, Serum 6.8 6.0-8.5 g/dL 01
Albumin, Serum 4.7 3.5-5.5 g/dL 01
Globulin, Total 2.1 1.5-4.5 g/dL 01
A/G Ratio 2.2 1.1-2.5 01
Bilirubin, Total 0.5 0.0-1.2 mg/dL 01
Alkaline Phosphatase, S 71 39-117 IU/L 01
AST (SGOT) 31 0-40 IU/L 01
ALT (SGPT) 28 0-44 IU/L 01
Testosterone, Serum
Testosterone, Serum 305 LOW 348-1197 ng/dL 01
Comment: Comment 01
Adult male reference interval is based on a population of lean males up to 40 years old.
Luteinizing Hormone(LH), S
LH 7.3 1.7-8.6 mIU/mL 01
FSH, Serum
FSH 3.4 1.5-12.4 mIU/mL 01Estradiol
Estradiol 23.0 7.6-42.6 pg/mL 01
Roche ECLIA methodology


#11

I met with my PCP today and he said he is going to refer me to an endocrinologist. Will get the call in the next few days and will hopefully meet him soon. He wants me to take another blood test next Tuesday fasted to test for FSH, LH, TT, and fasting cholesterol.


#12

You appear to me primary hypo. Your low T with high LH signifies testes are not working to produce enough T. Your body regulation is fine though. I would go to Dr C at Defy or another industry leader if you want treatment. Endos are mostly uneducated in this still.


#13

Who is Dr. C at Defy, I live in San Luis Obispo, California so idk how close he is to me.


#14

Dr Crisler at Defy medical. They can do consults remotely. Just google his name as I’m not sure of the link posting rules here.


#15

I wouldn’t worry about it. You are 20 years old, stay off the hormones for a while and you should normalize back out. I would wait 6 months, get your testosterone levels tested again and if they are still low then you can get specialist help.


#16

Fourth blood test results, 8/9/16 at 8:00am.

TT: 278.45 (ref: 249-836)
LH: 5.6 HIGH (ref: 0.5-5.3)
FSH: 3 (ref: 0.4-8.7)

Still waiting to get the call for a referral to an endocrinologist.


#17

Yeah with those numbers you seem to be primary hypo. Your FSH is lowish, but now bad and your LH is signaling for more T but you don’t have it. This usually means a problem with the testes themselves. See an Endo and if you get nowhere, try Dr C.


#18

Had a problem with the insurance that is waiting to get sorted out, still waiting to get approved for a referral, this is really frustrating.


#19

In many cases, FSH is a better indicator of average LH status that LH itself. So argument for primary is not so easy.

Prolactin!
TSH

We see a lot of low-T cases where there are also some thyroid issues.
There seems to be some cause and effect. If you are going to recover T
levels, you do not want to have low thyroid function holding you back. Not using iodized salt to support thyroid function can lead to low thyroid function.


#20

KSman, I found the results for my blood test on May 2nd, and my TSH was 1.39 in a reference range of 0.35-4.50. My Free T4 was 1.06 in a reference range of 0.89-1.76.