T Nation

Low Test at 20

I did a blood test and the results was:

FSH: 1,2 UI/L (0.95-11,9)
LH: 2,7 UI/L (0.95-11,9)
TOTAL TESTOSERONE: 331,4 ng/dL (164,8-810,9)
FREE TESTOSTERONE: 19,3 pg/ml (9,0-47,0)

I know that the results are not under de normal level, but im 20 years old and my test should be pretty high, i was lifting for 6 years and i build a pretty good foundation, my sex drive is ok, and i dont feel tired.
I dont understand this results i never did a steroid or ph cycle. But im plan to do it, thats why i did a test blood to know my baseline of test.

thank you for your attention

A single test is never conclusive. Best to get labs done in the AM after a good night sleep, 1-2 days after your last workout. Stress, illness, sleeplessness, poor diet could lower your testosterone. A busy week of finals, etc.

Also keep in mind your genetics, diet, and training all make a bigger difference in your ability to gain muscle than say having a testosterone level of 330 versus say 600.

That being said, this is something I would retest and continue to monitor. Any other symptoms you are concerned about?

[quote]chicofit wrote:
I did a blood test and the results was:

FSH: 1,2 UI/L (0.95-11,9)
LH: 2,7 UI/L (0.95-11,9)
TOTAL TESTOSERONE: 331,4 ng/dL (164,8-810,9)
FREE TESTOSTERONE: 19,3 pg/ml (9,0-47,0)

I know that the results are not under de normal level, but im 20 years old and my test should be pretty high, i was lifting for 6 years and i build a pretty good foundation, my sex drive is ok, and i dont feel tired.
I dont understand this results i never did a steroid or ph cycle. But im plan to do it, thats why i did a test blood to know my baseline of test.

thank you for your attention[/quote]

Sounds like you’re assuming a diagnosis of low t based solely on some expectation of what T should be at your age. I think I would verify with your dr before you’ve conclusively decided your diagnosis of low t. Also agree with the advice that you should check again.