T Nation

Low Test, 23 Years Old

I’m 23 years old and about 6 months ago I went to the doctor to have some blood work done. My sex drive had been low for a while along with slight depression. At the time I had been working out for about a year without really seeing any results, though I found out later I still wasn’t eating enough, and while not losing weight, was still under maintenance by 1000 calories, as 3300 seems to be my maintenance now. I also give plasma for some extra money and my blood protein has always been in the bottom range donating so I wanted to ask my doctor about that as well.

He told me it was nothing to worry about and didn’t reflect the amount of protein I actually ate as the body regulates it well. He did do some blood work though and my total testosterone came back at 352, but since it’s in the normal range he said its just fine.

I then met with an endocrinologist and he didnt want to test my testosterone again because it was only two weeks prior, and yes, it was done in the morning, but he did test for several other things and the only thing he told me was that I needed more vitamin D, so I’ve been taking 5000iu every day. I had another doctor visit for depression/stress just the other day and asked for him to test my testosterone levels again because I wanted to see if my increased calories and fat intake made any difference, I also asked for free testosterone to be checked this time but he said that one didnt matter. Well my numbers came back yesterday and its exactly where it was before. The endocrinologist told me before that he also thought the numbers were fine because it was within range, but when I looked up where I sit, its that of a 60 year old I believe, he had no comment.

Now lately since I’ve increased my calories I have added some noticeable size and strength but I still don’t think its what it should be. I really don’t know if my levels being so low should really be a concern or not now, because I have put on size that I didnt have, and my hairlines been receding for several years now and I can grow a full beard fine, not sure how much that stuff really matters. I’ll attach my lab work, and maybe get some opinions? I’m not looking for TRT, but would like to find out why levels so low.

http://imageshack.us/a/img560/3570/44773595.jpg
http://imageshack.us/a/img717/4176/81557387.jpg
http://imageshack.us/a/img845/3029/84654809.jpg
http://imageshack.us/a/img222/9863/42210847.jpg
http://imageshack.us/a/img801/1469/80390643.jpg

[quote]woodard2589 wrote:
I’m 23 years old and about 6 months ago I went to the doctor to have some blood work done. My sex drive had been low for a while along with slight depression. At the time I had been working out for about a year without really seeing any results, though I found out later I still wasn’t eating enough, and while not losing weight, was still under maintenance by 1000 calories, as 3300 seems to be my maintenance now. I also give plasma for some extra money and my blood protein has always been in the bottom range donating so I wanted to ask my doctor about that as well.

He told me it was nothing to worry about and didn’t reflect the amount of protein I actually ate as the body regulates it well. He did do some blood work though and my total testosterone came back at 352, but since it’s in the normal range he said its just fine.

I then met with an endocrinologist and he didnt want to test my testosterone again because it was only two weeks prior, and yes, it was done in the morning, but he did test for several other things and the only thing he told me was that I needed more vitamin D, so I’ve been taking 5000iu every day. I had another doctor visit for depression/stress just the other day and asked for him to test my testosterone levels again because I wanted to see if my increased calories and fat intake made any difference, I also asked for free testosterone to be checked this time but he said that one didnt matter. Well my numbers came back yesterday and its exactly where it was before. The endocrinologist told me before that he also thought the numbers were fine because it was within range, but when I looked up where I sit, its that of a 60 year old I believe, he had no comment.

Now lately since I’ve increased my calories I have added some noticeable size and strength but I still don’t think its what it should be. I really don’t know if my levels being so low should really be a concern or not now, because I have put on size that I didnt have, and my hairlines been receding for several years now and I can grow a full beard fine, not sure how much that stuff really matters. I’ll attach my lab work, and maybe get some opinions? I’m not looking for TRT, but would like to find out why levels so low.

http://imageshack.us/a/img560/3570/44773595.jpg
http://imageshack.us/a/img717/4176/81557387.jpg
http://imageshack.us/a/img845/3029/84654809.jpg
http://imageshack.us/a/img222/9863/42210847.jpg
http://imageshack.us/a/img801/1469/80390643.jpg
[/quote]

Need to look at possible pathology of your conditions based upon what happened with in 3-6 months of you feeling these symptoms. I work with many people in this current situation. There may be a good Dr in your area I may be able to connect you with which I have worked with in the past which together we can get down to the root cause. I have contacts all over the united states …

The sex drive is more recent but the depression, I’ve had forever and just haven’t done anything about it.