T Nation

Low T & Prolactinoma Issues


#1

Hey guys I'm 24 years old i believe I've been dealing with low testosterone and other problems since the age of 16 that were untreated, i was feeling fatigue,depression, anti social, have a.d.d that i recently got diagnose with last year, E.D, low libido, and pretty much all the low t symptoms etc.. the last 2 1/2 I've been getting treated to get rid of all these problems. I went to my primary doctor told her about my symptoms & that i suspected low t,she said no way your too young for low and gave me blood test without checking any hormones! bitch thought i wanted roids.

Also i had gyno when i was about 12-15 & again at age 21 so i went to see an endo took a blood test i don't have the results but my t level was "normal" around 500 estrogen was slightly elevated so he prescribed me anastrozole. 25. I was on it for about 3mths but moved and found male hormone clinic checked my levels there (which I'll find and post soon) my testosterone level was around 150:/ i guess estrogen levels were normal so i stopped anastrozole. But these guys were just trying to get me on trt instead of finding the cause of my low t, i denied to go on trt cause of all the sides so i told them about taking hcg or Clomid so i went on Clomid .25 everyday.

Quick questions
Anybody that's been on Clomid for low t what were your results and symptoms before and after? I'll post soon


#2

We need the labs in list format with ranges.

You should not to anything without first testing LH/FSH.

Labs:
TT
FT
E2
LH/FSH !!!
prolactin and if was elevated should have had MRI to look at pituitary
CBC
TSH
fT3
fT4
DHEA-S
cholesterol - sometimes too low

Start reading these stickies:

  • advice for new guys – note first paragraph
  • things that damage your hormones
  • protocol for injections

Have you always used iodized salt? If not, read the thyroid basics sticky and check oral body temperatures as suggested.


#3

Here is my most recent labs from 6/26/2015
,Testosterone, Total 250 - 1100 ng/dL (399)
Sex Hormone Binding Globulin 10 - 50 nmol/L (44)
Testosterone, Free 46.0 - 224.0 pg/mL (41.0)
Testosterone, Bioavailable 110.0 - 575.0 ng/dL (82.6)
Albumin 3.6 - 5.1 g/dL 4.4

T4, Free 0.6 - 1.4 ng/dL (0.8)

TSH (Thyroid Stimulating Hormone) 0.34 - 5.60 uIU/mL (1.13)

sodium 136 - 145 mmol/L 139
Potassium 3.5 - 5.1 mmol/L 4.2
Chloride 100 - 108 mmol/L 102
Total CO2 22.0 - 31.0 mmol/L 27.0
Glucose 74 - 99 mg/dL 82
BUN 8 - 20 mg/dL 18
Creatinine 0.70 - 1.30 mg/dL 1.02
Calcium 8.5 - 10.5 mg/dL 9.4
Total Protein 6.2 - 8.0 g/dL 7.3
Albumin 3.2 - 5.5 g/dL 4.4
Bilirubin, Total 0.2 - 1.2 mg/dL 1.1
Alkaline Phosphatase 42 - 121 U/L 80
AST (SGOT) 5 - 40 U/L 70
ALT (SGPT) 0 - 40 U/L 50
Anion Gap 5 - 14 mmol/L 10
Albumin/Globulin Ratio 1.0 - 2.2 Ratio 1.5
BUN/Creatinine Ratio 10 - 20 Ratio 18

Prolactin 2.6 - 13.1 ng/mL 14.2


#4

Here are my labs before going on clomid 11/26/14

Testosterone, Total 175 - 781 ng/dL 318

Estradiol 24

DHEA Sulfate 85 - 690 mcg/dL (332)

PSA 0.00 - 4.00 ng/mL (0.58)

FSH (Follicle Stimulating Hormone) 1.3 - 19.3 mIU/mm . (1.1)

TSH (Thyroid Stimulating Hormone) 0.34 - 5.60 uIU/mL (1.36)

TSH (Thyroid Stimulating Hormone) 0.34 - 5.60 uIU/mL 1.36 (2)

T4, Free 0.6 - 1.2 ng/dL 1.0

T3, Free 2.5 - 3.9 pg/mL 3.4

Cholesterol 0 - 199 mg/dL 132
Triglycerides 0 - 149 mg/dL 44
HDL 40 - 999 mg/dL 59
LDL Cholesterol 0 - 129 mg/dL 64
Chol/HDL Ratio 0.0 - 6.0 2.2


#5

Thanks for the reply I’ll try to post all my lab results ASAP… Iodized salt not sure actually I’ll check that out.

and I was gonna write about the MRI of my pituitary I got 3 weeks ago but was falling asleep haha. my endo put me on cabergoline 0.2 twice a week for hyperprolactinemia.


#6

Sex Hormone Binding Globulin 10 - 50 nmol/L (44)
This is rather high, suggesting that E2 is high.
E2 should be tested.

T4, Free 0.6 - 1.4 ng/dL (0.8)
fT4 dropped, should be closer to mid range [1.0]
Lab range changed, results can vary by lab too.

Have you always used iodized salt? If not, read the thyroid basics sticky and check oral body temperatures as suggested.
Have you always used iodized salt? If not, read the thyroid basics sticky and check oral body temperatures as suggested.
Have you always used iodized salt? If not, read the thyroid basics sticky and check oral body temperatures as suggested.

Cholesterol 0 - 199 mg/dL 132
Triglycerides 0 - 149 mg/dL 44
HDL 40 - 999 mg/dL 59
LDL Cholesterol 0 - 129 mg/dL 64
Chol/HDL Ratio 0.0 - 6.0 2.2

Total cholesterol is way too low. Levels below 160 are associated with increased all=cause mortality. Cholesterol is the foundation for creating all of your steroid hormones, including cortisol and vit-D3. Try to increase cholesterol rich foods and fats.

Be sure to read those stickies!


Cabergoline for Prolactinoma, Low T
#7

I’ll read the stickies thanks, I’m just trying to post most of my history with my problems cause I have many many questions to ask… Don’t have alot of free time though cause I’m working alot of hours roofing, I’ll get back to you soon thanks