T Nation

Low T Lab Results, Need Some Opinions


#1

Need opinion on lab results since I don’t really know enough to know whats good or bad. Going on 28 yrs old, started feeling sluggish a couple years ago,loosing some muscle, not being able to put on mass like i did about 5 years ago, low libido, lack of interest in most things. Back in high school I had an issue with pain pills, have not taken any for going on 8 years now. “probably the main cause” I have been working out the same as I always have, eat pretty good, get decent sleep, don’t drink and soda or energy drinks. Anything on my results that stand out other then the Low test and low e2 any knowledgeable input would be greatly appreciated. Thanks guys Hope this is good enough to read.

Complete Blood count------------- Results ----------- normal range/units

Total Testosterone -------------- (260) 300-1000 ng/dl
Free Testosterone---------------- WAS NOT GIVEN "Still trying to find out"
WHITE BLOOD CELL-------------- (5.0) 3.9 - 11.1 K/ul
RED BLOOD CELL-------------- (5.07) 4.2 - 6.0 M/ul
HEMOGLOBIN------------- (15.6 ) 13.2 - 18.0 g/dl
HEMATOCRIT ------------- (50.2) 38.5 - 54.0 %
MCV ----------------------- (99) 80.0 - 100.0 fl
MCH --------------------- (30.8) 26.0 - 34.0 pg
MCHC ------------------- (31.1 ) 31.0 - 37.0 g/dl
RDW ----------------------- (13.7) 11.0 - 15.5 %
PLATELET COUNT-------------- (204) 140 - 400 k/ul
MPV ----------------------------- (10.1) 7.5 - 11.6 fl

TUMOR MARKERS
PSA, TOTAL 0.307 0.0 - 4.0 ng/ml

ENDOCRINE EVALUATION
ESTRADIOL (E2) <5.00 L 7.6 - 42.6 pg/ml
-------------------------------- END OF REPORT --------------------------


#2

You are a young man who should explore the REASON you have low T. It’s imperative that you find out if you are primary or secondary. You need your thyroid tested as well. At a minimum…

LH
FSH
Prolactin
SHBG
Full Thyroid Panel


#3

Please read these stickies found here: About the T Replacement Category

  • advice for new guys
  • things that damage your hormones
  • protocol for injections
  • finding a TRT doc

FT will be low.

Hematocrit [HTC] is quite high. Were you dehydrated for labs?
With TRT, HTC will increase and you can be in trouble. It is helpful if you are able to do routine blood donations. Avoid iron fortified foods, breads, pasta, cereals and vitamins with iron.


#4

you know I am going to have to do that, Good call


#5

Thanks i will read the stickies. No I don’t believe I was dehydrated I went in there with my water bottle but hard to say now, Can’t remember. Don’t eat a whole lot of pasta, some cereals and breads I’ll definitely look into those food items, what exactly happens when Hematocrit gets too high?


#6

HTC is a measure of solids in your blood. Can be too high from high red blood cell counts etc. Blood gets thick and does not flow well and thing can then go wrong.

At your age with low T, high HTC is not good. With TRT or restored T levels, you will need to be having blood removed. Donating blood also helps others. But if you HTC gets too high, blood bank will reject you as abnormal. So you cannot ignore this problem even though everything is “normal”. If you are getting headaches, might be related. Fish oil is a blood thinner and generally good for you, mini aspirin makes blood cells flow easier.

Try to get labs Nashtide suggested above, but add:
ferritin


Vitamin B12 and/or folic acid deficiency has also been associated with macrocytic anemia (high MCV numbers).

Large blood cells appear to be the problem.
Do you drink a lot of alcohol?


#7

Gotcha, Yeah I never give blood i guess I could start doing that every once in a while. Don’t really ever get headaches, once in a while ill get a minor one, I started taking b12 after I got my blood draw. when it comes to alcohol I maybe have a couple beers/month. so not much at all. Thanks again @KSman