T Nation

Low T, I Think It's Thyroid? Ksman (was on Clomid now t-cyp)


#202

Idk bro hard to give good advice when I’m not dialed in myself. I’ve just made the jump to 50 Eod in hope of less swings. I too am super sensitive to both AI and Estrogen levels.

I was running E2 30 / TT 1200 /FT 36.9 on trough so thinking I was higher on peak which could be giving me limp dick yet I crashed E2 so many times over the last year I honestly don’t know what to be shooting for lab wise. Sorry for no ranges I’ll post them when I get home.

I Don’t think the 5 of cialis would be bad. I watched a podcast yesterday and progressive anti-aging docs are prescribing cialis 2.5-5 even to those without ED more for endothelial and vascular health . Preventative medicine…


#203

Great to know. Yeah I love my cialis. Lol.

What is your shbg? I wonder if my shbg went lower mine was in mid 20s. If it went lower I probably should try to inject less before I try more than 2x a week injections.


#204

It was 27, 28 , 28 nmol/l (16.5-55.9) the last 3 times I’ve gotten it drawn (nov 2017/feb 2018, 4/2018) so I am def not low shbg but I’ve had what I’d call severe sexual sides for 1.5 years so I’m getting pretty desperate and needed to make a change.


#205

Hi folks.
Just a note about the current thermometers that folks have trouble shaking down.

Here is a little trick that works great. Put the thermometer in a sock and spin it around for about 15-20 sec.


#206

Did you try lowering your dose? You have room to lower based on high total t and free t.
Sorry if I missed your history on your log.


#207

I tried 50mg SQ every third day back in feb which effectively dropped my total dose to 150mg a week from 200. Felt good sexually on day 12. By day 16 I had severe anxiety. Limp, loss sensitivity, loss girth pulled labs and was:

TT 772 Ng/dL(300-1080) /FT 189 pg/mL (44-244), shbg 28.6 (16.5-55) nmol/l) E2 < 17pg/mL non-sensitive so immediately went back to 100/100 every 3.5.

This will be my second attempt at lower dose injections but will try eod to see if I can experience some libido or at least catch it for a few days again. When/if I catch it I’ll pull
Labs to at least have a positive more recent reference point.


#208

You’re not waiting long enough between dosing changes, you’re never going to know if a protocol is going to work unless you wait the 6 weeks it takes to stabilize. You’re going to feel like crap the until 6 weeks.

What I’m reading is you’re pulling labs 16 days into a protocol?


#209

I did at my wife’s request. The anxiety was killer. Needed to see what was up. I plan on rolling with this change for 6 weeks. Failure will likely lead to me just going off Trt.
I get waiting for 6 weeks but after 3 weeks you should know what direction your heading in IMO especially when your experiencing the level of anxiety I was having.

I wasn’t ready for the anxiety and wasn’t thinking I’d crash my E with the change especially since I wasn’t on an AI. This time I’m better prepared mentally and ready for whatever is coming. I’ll admit I thought changing the protocol would result in a bounce back like I’d get when I crashed E to many times to count from the dex.

Crashing E is the worst and Im reluctant to stick out any protocol with an in the toilet E2.


#210

What doses of ai did you try and what frequency?

Thx


#211

Your numbers looked great before you pulled out a changed everything, if you can’t tough it out then I doubt you’ll be on TRT long. Most go through rough patches midprotocol, first 2 weeks is easy.


#212

I started back 2.5 years ago with 1mg twice weekly. Then I titrated down from there. My last dosing was 0.125 and I crashed it by taking once Per week.

I havnt taken an AI since nov 2017 and my E2 trough on 200 mg total a week is 30.


#213

Thanks for the encouragement :roll_eyes:. I’m determined to stick this change out. Id hardly call E < 17 good.


#214

How old r u? Just curious. Am 41.

I wish you the best. Stay in touch.


#215

38 years young my friend.


#216

E2 of 17 3 weeks into it all would have risen 4 weeks later, that’s why it’s pointless to do labs mid protocol. You’ll feel terrible on any dosage 3 weeks into a new protocol.