T Nation

Low T Center Blood Test Showing Conflicting Values


#1

Hi all,

I am 27 years old and suffer from Low T symptoms, such as low libido, feeling less energy, not able to gain muscle easily etc

I had multiple blood tests done and whenever the test is done outside Low T center I get good values.

The first one ordered by my endo:
TESTOSTERONE 618 NG/DL 300-1080
! TESTOSTERONE REF RANGE
SEE ABOVE SEE ABOVE
SEX HORM BIND GLOBULIN
47 NMOL/L 16.5-55.9
CALC FREE TESTOSTERONE
10.7 NG/DL 4.8-25.7

Tests done in Low T Center:
282
327

I took a 200mg injection as per suggestion from low T Center doc to see how it feels, I know one injection is not enough but I felt good for a week or so (did also faint after taking injection which I have history of fainting after vaccinations due to thinking about too much)

After nearly 11-12 days after one more test done outside:
Total Testosterone 638 250-1100
Free T 99.3 35-155

I am not sure which test to trust, is low T Center showing wrong values?

Thanks


#2

Please post the labs with lab ranges/units.

If you did not have LH/FSH tested, that is criminal. Nothing has been done to diagnose a cause that might be correctable or attended too. Low-T is the symptom and not the disease. TRT is masking the symptoms.

You will need hCG injections to preserve your testes and fertility.

Please read the stickies found here: https://forums.t-nation.com/t/about-the-t-replacement-category/38/2?u=ksman

  • advice for new guys
  • things that damage your hormones
  • protocol for injections
  • finding a TRT doc

Get prolactin tested, could be a factor.

TRT:
50mg T twice a week
0.5mg anastrozole at time of injections
250iu hCG SC EOD at time of T injections

SHBG is high VS FT=10.7
Estradiol [E2] may be elevated and the cause.
E2 can be high from some meds or a liver problem. High body fat can cause and also be the result.

Do read the stickies, you really need to [easily] know more than the doctors to manage your hormone health care. You cannot be passive.

I hear you saying the the clinic may be doing bogus labs. Ask for hard copies of labs from the lab company, not their reprints.


#3

Tests: (1) BASIC METABOLIC PANEL (142)
GLUCOSE 75 MG/DL 65-100
BUN 22 MG/DL 8-25
CREATININE 0.98 MG/DL 0.80-1.40
eGFR AFRICAN AMER. 122 ML/MIN/1.73 >60
eGFR NON-AFRICAN AMER.
105 ML/MIN/1.73 >60
SODIUM 138 MEQ/L 133-146
POTASSIUM 4.7 MEQ/L 3.5-5.3
CHLORIDE 104 MEQ/L 97-110
CARBON DIOXIDE 28 MEQ/L 18-30
CALCIUM 9.4 MG/DL 8.5-10.5

Tests: (2) FSH + LH PROFILE (438)
FOLLICLE STIM HORMONE
2.8 MIU/ML SEE BELOW
FSH INTERPRETATION: (NOTE)

   ******* EXPECTED VALUES FOR FSH FOR PATIENTS > 17 YEARS *******
      MALE  . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . MIU/ML      1.3 -  11.4
      FEMALE
         FOLLICULAR . . . . . . . . . . . . . MIU/ML      3.2 -  11.5
         MID-CYCLE PEAK . . . . . . . . . . . MIU/ML      4.3 -  19.9
         LUTEAL . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . MIU/ML      1.5 -   7.1
         POSTMENOPAUSAL . . . . . . . . . . . MIU/ML     23.9 - 125.0

LUTEINIZING HORMONE 2.9 MIU/ML SEE BELOW
! LH INTERPRETATION: (NOTE)

     ******* EXPECTED VALUES FOR LH FOR PATIENTS > 17 YEARS *******
      MALE  . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . MIU/ML      1.2 -  7.8
      FEMALE
         FOLLICULAR . . . . . . . . . . . . . MIU/ML      1.9 - 11.6
         MID-CYCLE PEAK . . . . . . . . . . . MIU/ML     12.9 - 90.3
         LUTEAL . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . MIU/ML      0.5 - 10.4
         POSTMENOPAUSAL . . . . . . . . . . . MIU/ML      6.9 - 55.1

Tests: (3) ESTRADIOL (2675)
ESTRADIOL 30 PG/ML <=63
ESTRADIOL INTERPRETATION:
"Result Below..."
RESULT: SEE REFERENCE RANGE

Tests: (4) FERRITIN (2090)
FERRITIN 20 NG/ML 12-282

Tests: (5) HEMATOCRIT (1030)
HEMATOCRIT 45.5 % 37.0-49.0

Tests: (6) HEMOGLOBIN (1025)
HEMOGLOBIN 15.1 G/DL 13.0-17.0

Tests: (7) HEPATIC FUNCTION PANEL (9175)
PROTEIN, TOTAL 6.6 G/DL 6.0-8.4
ALBUMIN 4.3 G/DL 2.9-5.0
BILIRUBIN, TOTAL 0.6 MG/DL 0.1-1.3
BILIRUBIN, DIRECT 0.2 MG/DL 0.0-0.3
ALKALINE PHOSPHATASE 109 U/L 30-132
SGOT (AST) 32 U/L 5-35
SGPT (ALT) 31 U/L 7-56

Tests: (8) PROLACTIN (2800)
PROLACTIN 20.8 NG/ML 3.0-30.0

     Test performed by Siemens Centaur Chemiluminescent Assay.

Tests: (9) TSH (2835)
TSH 2.7 UIU/ML 0.5-4.7

Tests: (10) FREE T4 (THYROXINE) (2823)
FREE T4 (THYROXINE) 1.45 NG/DL 0.73-1.95

Tests: (11) TESTOSTERONE, FREE/TOTAL WITH SHBG (4937)
TESTOSTERONE 618 NG/DL 300-1080
! TESTOSTERONE REF RANGE
SEE ABOVE SEE ABOVE
SEX HORM BIND GLOBULIN
47 NMOL/L 16.5-55.9
CALC FREE TESTOSTERONE
10.7 NG/DL 4.8-25.7
CALC FREE TESTO REF RANGE
SEE ABOVE SEE ABOVE

Tests: (12) PSA, TOTAL (2606)
PSA, TOTAL 0.3 NG/ML <4.0
Test performed by Siemens Centaur Chemiluminescent Assay.

Tests: (13) SEX HORM BIND GLOBULIN (4933)
SEX HORM BIND GLOBULIN
47 NMOL/L 16.5-55.9


#5

Had to delete my previous reply as it has my personal information in it, posting it again:
Second test after 10-11 of first injection:


#6

FERRITIN 20 NG/ML 12-282
This is very low and inconsistent with other CBC
Please verify and edit above as needed

Thyroid seems decent, but fT3 is the active hormone that regulated metabolism and body temperatures. fT3 is good, but low ferrritin needs consideration as that can reduce fT4-->fT3 conversion. Checking oral body temps as per the thyroid basics sticky would be the bottom line.

How was first injection delivered? - 200mg all at once
When was the post TRT lab done relative to the 200mg injection?
TT and FT results determined mostly by lab timing...

RDW may be reflecting increases blood cell production from increased T

AST: Had you been training? Sore muscles?

Total Cholesterol 159: You really do not want this getting any lower. Avoid any extremes of diet that may be at work.

SHBG responded well to higher T!

New labs did not test E2! This is important.
E2=30 was too high and TRT can only increase it.

Am I confused about what labs above are pre-TRT? - clarify


#7

Hey KSman, appreciate you looking into this, please find your answers inline:

How was first injection delivered? - 200mg all at once
200 mg all at once

When was the post TRT lab done relative to the 200mg injection?
First results that I posted that contains text were 3-4 months back before TRT
Second results in images was after 10-11 days after TRT

AST: Had you been training? Sore muscles?
I have been training from 3 years (5-6 days a week), low facial hairs. Suffer from gynecomastia, depression, low libidio,erectile dysfunction [ED], sleepy even after 9 hours of sleep

I did see some muscle growth earlier within starting first year but now seem to have hit a plateau. ED was not present during my first year.

I rarely feel soreness in muscles now.

Total Cholesterol 159: You really do not want this getting any lower. Avoid any extremes of diet that may be at work.

SHBG responded well to higher T!

New labs did not test E2! This is important.
E2=30 was too high and TRT can only increase it.

Am I confused about what labs above are pre-TRT?
The labs results after TRT first vaccination are all the ones in images, the textual results are way before TRT.

Second thing is why Low T center always reports low testosterone levels to me :frowning:


#8

Do you need any more information Ksman


#9

i had the exact same thing happen when i was at the low t center. Had bloodwork done at quest diagnostics two months after last injection with low t center, and my t levels were still low, but not nearly as low as initial tests performed by low t center before any injections. Bottom line? low t center just felt dirty all the way around....like some damn crooks. Redflags went off in my head right when i first started going there. They have the place "decorated" like a freaking man-cave, are way overpriced, offer no hcg, and you have to go to their clinic to get a shot once a week. You are way better off finding a trt provider online that ships hcg, test cyp, ai, and all the needles etc..
i am now doing much better with having all of my trt meds delivered to my door, and you will be too. Nobody who takes trt seriously, or has any knowledge about it, would be caught dead going to a low t center. I can almost guarantee you that place will be put out of business soon....either by lawsuits filed against them, or just from their own patients educated themselves on trt and moving on to real, quality, hormone replacement.
,