T Nation

Low T, Bloodwork. Suggestions?

First off stats -
Age 31
Height 5ft 9in
Weight 67kg (lean)
Gym 4 times per week (upper/lower split)
Diet good (could be better)
Serum testosterone - 10.9 nmol/)L (8.64 - 29.00)
Free test - 250 pmol/L (198.00 - 619.00)
Free T4 - 17.7 pmol/L (12.00 - 22.00)
Shbg - 27.3 nmol/L (18.3 - 54.1)
TSH - 1.54 mu/)L (0.27 - 4.20)
17-oestradiol 56.9 pmol/L. (41-159)
Prolactin 297 miu/L (86.00-324)
Symptoms no sex drive and general low T bullshit.
So basically no joy with NHS, either going to go the route of self administration (lot of reading required) or was wondering if it was worth going through someone like optimale or balance my hormones? Price could be a factor.
Would love some input as to thoughts about my levels and where to go from here.
Thanks

SHBG is an important biomarker in determining a good TRT protocol, it affects the amount of free hormone circulating in your blood. Obviously you don’t want a low SHBG on a massive once weekly dosage.

The NHS is a joke in any hormonal treatments, thyroid and TRT. Balance My Hormones is in Dorset and is a private clinic.

Sorry edited and added shbg

Twice weekly would be fine, EOD if having problems controlling estrogen.

Just had another test -
LH - 1.9 (1.7 - 7.6)

Is that a sign of secondary?
Plus have highish prolactin

Your are secondary, prolactin is fine.

Thanks, so trt is an option?

TRT is the only option, clomid can increase LH but men feel terrible on it which kind of defeats the purpose.

Thanks mate have an appointment with men’s health clinic in April