T Nation

Low T(195)


#1

I am 39,6ft 165,down from skinny fat 195 that took about 8 months.I never had a low sex drive before but my sex drive,mood,and energy has went to crap,I got as low as 1650-1700 cal when I was dieting,I got down to 156 and have been upping my calories every week or two now and I am now at 2950,carbs 40%.pro35%.fat25%.I am at 164-165 lbs and doing 531bbb.

Iwent to my doctor and he did a bunch of blood work and my t level was at 195,he was going to put me on shots but when I asked him if this drop could have been caused by me losing so much weight an my diet he decided to scrap the test shots and told me to up my diet a few hundred and get my fat up to 30% and give it 3 months.

He didn't want to give me shots if he didn't have to.I am just worried that my energy level is low and with low t how much muscle can i gain.I eat a very good diet but am going to start eating more fat(avacado,olive oil,ground beef)and more broc,calliflower,cabbage as I have read it helps,I don't sleep real good so I need to figure that out.I take ast32 multi that has 60 mg zinc and 60mg b6 and 200 mg magnesium but don't if zma might be better.

I am looking for advise and can I really raise my t level myself.If you need any more info from my test results let me know.
Thanks


#2

There are 7 stickies in this forum. Please start with:

  • advice for new guys
  • things that damage your hormones.

Do you get cold easier now?
Dry skin?
Not consistently using iodized salt?

  • read the thyroid basics sticky
  • check body temperatures as suggested

Are you getting any essential fatty acids [EFA’s], fish oil, nuts, flaxseed oil/meal?

LABS:
FT
TT
E2
LH/FSH VERY IMPORTANT before TRT
CBC
Cholesterol
Glucose
TSH
fT3
fT4
AM Cortisol [do at 8AM]


#3

Why can I not find the stickys?


#4

Because they do not have icons, they are still there.


#5

I don’t use alotmof salt,I don’t get cold any more than normal,no dry skin other than issues in a few places sence I was a kid.
Age:39
Height:6 ft
Waste:30
Weight:165
Body and face hair:hairy chest and belly and some back,been like that for 10 years,can grow face hair quick,must shave weekly to stay clean
Body fat:Low fat(now)little center belly fat and seem to put on quick there
Health conditions:nothing major other than being tired,moody, and low labido
Drugs:creatine,beta Aline,bcaa,fish oil,gloucosamine/condroton/msm,multi
Diet:I had been on a diet last year and lost 45 pounds,I was eating low carb low fat high protein and got as low as 1650-1700 cal,I have been going back up weekly now for a few months and was at 2800 cal(40%carb,40%pro,20%fat)when I went to the doctor,I am now at 2950(35%carb35%pro.30%fat)
Training:531BBB 4 days per week
Testies:left one hurts some times over the year but nothing out of the norm
Fever:none
Morn wood or noctornal:regular(I drink a lot of water)
Thank you for the help!
Ordered Date: 03/27/2015
Component: Result: Standard range:
WBC
3.8
4.3-11.0
RBC
4.22
4.53-5.73
HGB
14.1
13.6-17.4
HCT DET
41.5
40.7-50.8
MCV
98.3
81.6-96.8
MCH
33.4
27.3-33.1
MCHC
34.0
32.0-35.9
PLT
222
156-365
MPV
9.6
9.4-12.8
NEU %
43.3

LY %
47.9

MON %
6.0

EOS %
1.8

BASO %
1.0

RDW
13.3
12.0-14.2
ABS NEU
1.66
1.80-7.80
ABS LYMPH
1.84
1.00-4.00
ABS MONO
0.23
0.20-0.90
ABS EOS
0.07
0.00-0.45
ABS BASO
0.04
0.00-0.20
RDW-SD
48.2
See Note
37.7-47.6

Panel Description: UA ROUTINE
Patient Name: Q
Ordered Date: 03/27/2015
Component: Result: Standard range:
PROTEIN UR
NEG
NEG-TR
HEMGLBN UR
NEG
NEG
GLUCOSE UR
NEG
NEG
KETONES UR
NEG
NEG
PH U
7.0
4.5-9.0
SP GR U
1.007
1.002-1.035
BILRUBN UR
NEG
NEG
LEUKO UR
NEG
NEG
NITRITE UR
NEG
See Note
NEG

Panel Description: CRP
Patient Name: Q
Ordered Date: 03/27/2015
Component: Result: Standard range:
CRP
<0.1
See Note
0.0-0.8

Panel Description: LIPID GRP
Patient Name: Q
Ordered Date: 03/27/2015
Component: Result: Standard range:
HDL TEST
72
40-125
TRIG
34
30-150
TEST LDL
56
0-130
CHOL
135
100-200
RCHOL/HDL
1.88
See Note
0.00-4.97

NON-HDL CH
63
See Note

Panel Description: A1C HPLC
Patient Name: Q
Ordered Date: 03/27/2015
Component: Result: Standard range:
A1C HPLC
5.4
See Note
4.0-5.6

Panel Description: CPK
Patient Name: Q
Ordered Date: 03/27/2015
Component: Result: Standard range:
CPK
321
See Note
0-170

Panel Description: CHEM 14
Patient Name: Q
Ordered Date: 03/27/2015
Component: Result: Standard range:
AST
45
0-50
ALT
71
0-65
BUN
27
5-22
ALBUMIN
5.2
4.2-5.1
CHLORIDE
100
96-108
BILI TOT
0.4
0.1-1.4
ALK PHOS
57
38-114
SODIUM
140
135-145
CREATININE
1.07
0.50-1.30
CALCIUM
10.0
8.5-10.5
POTASSIUM
4.1
3.5-5.5
PROT TOT
8.3
6.7-8.3
GLUCOSE
109
70-100
BICARB
27
18-30
ANION GAP
13
See Note
5-16

Panel Description: GFR CALC
Patient Name: Q
Ordered Date: 03/27/2015
Component: Result: Standard range:
GFR AA

60
See Note
60

GFR NON-AA

60
See Note
60

Panel Description: FERRITIN
Patient Name: Q
Ordered Date: 03/27/2015
Component: Result: Standard range:
FERRITIN
200
See Note
25-300

Panel Description: TESTOS TO
Patient Name: Q
Ordered Date: 03/27/2015
Component: Result: Standard range:
TESTOS TO
195
See Note
241-827

Panel Description: TSH
Patient Name: Q
Ordered Date: 03/27/2015
Component: Result: Standard range:
TSH
1.366
See Note
0.300-5.000


#6

just got blood work done again,test was 186 this time,creatnine and bun was high.he didn’t do as detailed test this time.
Up to 171,still doing 531,have fatigue and seem to keep putting on belly fat everytime I start gaining.
Im still gun shy about getting on trt,can a guy put on muscle with this low t,i feel like I lift hard but just not gaining.


#7

CHOL 135 100-200

Cholesterol is way too low. Attempt to increase via diet. 180 is ideal, <160 is associated with increased all-cause mortality.
Cholesterol is the foundation for creation of steroid hormones, cortisol and Vit-D3

Please check body temperatures.

AST 45 0-50
ALT 71 0-65
These may be exaggerated by training and sore muscles. Otherwise may indicate liver stress.
Liver clears estrogens from your body.

You have not tested:
LH/FSH VERY IMPORTANT before TRT
FT
E2

We do not know if you are primary or secondary.
Your low TT easily explains your complaints. TRT would greatly improve your quality of life.

Your TT level is low. FT and E2 are unknown.

Please see these stickies:

  • protocol for injections
  • finding a TRT doc

#8

whats your recomandation on diet,i was eating 30%fat/35%pro/35%carb but changed to 35f/25p/35c and around 2900 cal.
I eat a lot of cottage cheese,and most of my fats come from eggs,olive and coconut oil,avacodos,and a little almonds and walnuts.


#9

Those fats look healthy. Maybe some red meat fats would help.

Most cholesterol is made in the liver and the influence of diet may not be enough.

Please check body temperatures. Please check body temperatures. Please check body temperatures. Please check body temperatures. Please check body temperatures. Please check body temperatures. Please check body temperatures. Please check body temperatures.

See thyroid basics sticky for body temperatures

RBC
4.22
4.53-5.73
HGB
14.1
13.6-17.4
HCT DET
41.5
40.7-50.8

With low T we expect blood to be thinner. But RBC=4.22 is low.
Do you have any food allergies/sensitivities or digestive problems?

Pleaser review my posts for things that you missed.


Lab Work Review
#10

Update:
Please read the stickies found here: About the T Replacement Category

  • advice for new guys - need more info about you
  • things that damage your hormones
  • protocol for injections
  • finding a TRT doc

Evaluate your overall thyroid function by checking oral body temperatures as per the thyroid basics sticky. Thyroid hormone fT3 is what gets the job done and it regulates mitochondrial activity, the source of ATP which is the universal currency of cellular energy. This is part of the body’s temperature control loop. This can get messed up if you are iodine deficient. In many countries, you need to be using iodized salt. Other countries add iodine to dairy or bread.


#11

Sorry I should have posted here

Had another round if blood work,my last 3 test results frim the last year and a half have been 185,205,241,320,and now 420.I ask them to check more stuff this time,they said it all came back ok,not great and not bad,they are having me come back in late july for one more round,said i could have hashimotos.
Thanks for all the advise


#12

Please review this whole thread and respond to items that you missed before. Body temperatures are very important, expect quite low. Energy levels could be low.

Your cholesterol was too low. Have you increased fat intake?

I asked about use of iodized salt. Your thyroid issues could be a result of iodine deficiency and selenium deficiency can lead to cell damage in the thyroid that the immune system needs to clean up and that can be misinterpreted as foreign and an auto immune disease can occur. That might be resolvable with iodine and selenium. A high potency B-complex multi-vit that contains trace elements including 150-170mcg iodine and 150-200mcg selenium would be a good choice. You could use a men’s formula - not listing iron. Your blood was quite thin, but ferritin was solid. TRT can restore RCB, HTC etc.

We could have addressed this thyroid issue two years ago!


#13

I have upped my fat tp 30 percent of a 2700 calorie diet,i dont eat processed foods so all my salt comes from salting with iodized salt,i do use it alot,i take a cheap men’s vitamin but will check the iodine and seleium content.Any recommendations on b complex


#14

There are many. I use a product from LEF.com, but that is a membership site.


#15

Here are 2 i found,would you recommend eather or just take a iodine,selinium and b complex separate?
The last pic is what i take now along with a few fish oil pills per day.


#16

One more i found plus a b complex and selinum pill i found?
I would be interested in joining the life ext group,maybe that would be the best option and you could give me somr bettter recommendations that way.
Thanks again


#17

“180 softgels” looks good


#18

Using iodized salt,fat at 30 plus percent depending on carbs that day.Strict diet,no process crap or sugar,taking the vitamins,going back to the endo next week for retesting,i know he plans to retest t levels and tyroid,what else should i make sure he checks again.
Thanks for all the advise


#19

Going friday