T Nation

Low SHGB, Should I Worry?


#1

Hello guys. I need some help with my bloodwork . I’ve been on TRT for 5 months. My latest results are the following:
TT 14 (3-12)
FT 22,4 (8-54)
E2 81 (20-71)
DHT 850 (250-990)
SHGB 21,5 (20-64)

I’m on 180 mg per week split into two injections. I did the test 36 hours after my 90 mg injection. My doc told me to lower my dose to 140 per week and put me on arimidex (1 pill split in two doses). I’ve put on a lot of muscle, lost bodyfat and I am 200 pounds 10%bf. My libido is much better since I started. I’ve been reading a lot about the problems that may come with low SHGB. I still feel fine but I fear that TRT might stop working if my SHGB decreases further. Is there something i can do to keep it stable? I have also read that the thyroid plays a major part in SHGB so here’s my thyroid panel
T3 1,1 (0,8-2)
T4 7 (4,5-12)
FT3 3,3 (2,5-5,8)
FT4 15 (11,5-23)
Anti TPO 4 (<20)
TSH 2,12 (0,15-4,5)
ACTH 24,8 (7,2-63,6)


Low SHGB, Should I Worry?
#2

Maybe the thyroid issue is something simple like not using iodized salt.

TSH should be closer to 1.0
T3, fT3, T4, fT4 should be near mid range.

Please see links found here: About the T Replacement Category
advice for new guys
things that damage your hormones
protocol for injections
thyroid basics explained

What were units for the sex hormone panel?
Blood work or saliva testing?

see: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sex_hormone-binding_globulin#Conditions_associated_with_high_or_low_levels

TT consists of:
FT
T+SHBG
T+albumin

Bio_T is FT + T+albumin

T+SHBG is not bio active.
FT says that your T levels could be better
lab work for bio_T would be a good input

Estrogens increase SHBG production in the liver and T decreases it.

Anastrozole is expected to decrease E2 and SHBG.

With less T and decreasing E2, you may feel better as E2 opposes what T does.


#3

Hello guys. I need some help with my bloodwork . I’ve been on TRT for 5 months. My latest results are the following: TT 14 (3-12) FT 22,4 (8-54) E2 81 (20-71) DHT 850 (250-990) SHGB 21,5 (20-64) I’m on 180 mg per week split into two injections. I did the test 36 hours after my 90 mg injection. My doc told me to lower my dose to 140 per week and put me on arimidex (1 pill split in two doses). I’ve put on a lot of muscle, lost bodyfat and I am 200 pounds 10%bf. My libido is much better since I started. I’ve been reading a lot about the problems that may come with low SHGB. I still feel fine but I fear that TRT might stop working if my SHGB decreases further. Is there something i can do to keep it stable?


#4

Your shbg is not even close to low. Do not overthink about all this so much. Low falls below 10 nmol/l and even then only some people have trouble dialing everything in. 20 is pretty much the ideal range for shbg in terms of dose modulation. Only thing that is wrong with your bloodwork is your e2 is high and that could be causing some issues and lowering FT. I think you should listen to your doc and lower your dose, higher T lowers shbg and you probably don’t need a 180mg dose.


#5

Thanks for the answer man, I already lowered my dose to 140 mg and I am taking arimidex. Arimidex helped my libido a lot too and since I started it my morning wood came back strong.


#6

That’s awesome to hear. More T is not always better for well being and functioning, it spikes e2 more than normal to render some of the beneficial functions of T useless.