T Nation

Low FSH and Estradiol with High Free T


#1

Hi
Im a 25y, male and a have been working out for 5 years ,I took a blood test and it shows my FSh and estradiol are very low , I have not taken any hormones in my life , My doctor thinks its fine but Im concerned about bone density and sperm quality.
Total testosteron 16.71 nmol/l (7.57-31.4)male (normal)
SHBG 22.34 nmol/l (15.4-63.8) (normal)
Free T 0.76 nmol/l (0.2-0.63) (bit high)
LH 5.72 mIU/ml (1.7-8.6) (normal)
FSH 0.65 mIU/ml (1.5-12.4) (low)
Estradiol <5 pg/ml (28-165) (very low)

Tsh 1.7 yIU/ml (0.27-4.2) adult (Nor)
T3 1.75 nmol/L ( 1.3-3.1) (Nor
T4 109.8 nmol/L (66-181) (Normal

I’m 5’ 7"
170lb
supplementing on creatin (5g on the workout day(3days aweek)) and why protein for 6 months
NO iodized salt to support my thyroid, i take nothing for my thyroid.
(but my mother and grandmother has high tsh levels (it’s in the family) )
I’m happy with my gains but I’m concerned about fertility and low bone density in the future.
I used to be a skinny kid all my life.
So, Im asking for some advice about what should I do, leave it or what should i be taking based on you experience???
be free to comment or ask anything.


#2

Please find the pencil icon below your post and edit to add lab ranges to the labs.

LH levels can be quite variable. FSH levels are steadier and typically can be a better indicator of LH status than LH itself.

Low E2 [estradiol] is probably indicating low FT [free testosterone] so there is low FT–>E2 conversion. FT levels are also variable and changing LH will do that. If SHBG is low, there will be more FT and less SHBG+T which means less TT. SHBG+T is not bio-available.

Thyroid lab ranges are bogus.
TSH should be closer to 1.0
We are more interested in Ft3 and fT4. fT3 is the active hormone.
Have you been using iodized salt to support your thyroid?
Please eval overall thyroid function via last paragraph in this post.

Please read the stickies found here: About the T Replacement Category

  • advice for new guys - need more info about you
  • things that damage your hormones
  • protocol for injections
  • finding a TRT doc

Evaluate your overall thyroid function by checking oral body temperatures as per the thyroid basics sticky. Thyroid hormone fT3 is what gets the job done and it regulates mitochondrial activity, the source of ATP which is the universal currency of cellular energy. This is part of the body’s temperature control loop. This can get messed up if you are iodine deficient. In many countries, you need to be using iodized salt. Other countries add iodine to dairy or bread.


#3

just did that , thanks for the input
yes in iraq we have a high florid concentration in our water that cause thyroid problems and doctors tell us to just eat salt (no need for Iodine supp.) so you think i should start taking Iodine supplement?


#4

Fluorides are added to water to prevent tooth decay. Levels should be low enough to not create any problems. There are some places where the natural fluorides are too high/

Fluorine can displace iodine in the body, same with bromines.

I cannot see how salt would help that problem.

http://www.ign.org/newsletter/idd_may13_iraq.pdf
Women are monitored as iodine status is important for reproduction and health of babies. School children also get tested because that is easy to do at a school.

Your need to get more iodine will be addressed by results of requested oral body temperatures. You should have iodized salt in the kitchen and on your dining table.


#5

Pretty much all the salt that we use is iodine base salt (table salt) and yes we use it a lot , but I’m going to test my iodine level. so you think my problem is due to iodine deficiency??


#6

Need this first:

Evaluate your overall thyroid function by checking oral body temperatures as per the thyroid basics sticky. Thyroid hormone fT3 is what gets the job done and it regulates mitochondrial activity, the source of ATP which is the universal currency of cellular energy. This is part of the body’s temperature control loop. This can get messed up if you are iodine deficient. In many countries, you need to be using iodized salt. Other countries add iodine to dairy or bread.


#7

hello
I tried to get an iodine test done but no lab here can do it , some lab even doesn’t know what it is,
so i took my body temp , the avg
morning before eating 9am = 35.9 C
noon before eating 11:30 am = 36.1 C
afternoon 2:30 pm = 36.7 C
night 10:30pm = 36.7 C
I took these temp every day for 4 day and it was pretty much the same
I dont know the accuracy of my thermometer its a digital one


#8

If you have someone else who can get 37C on the thermometer, you can have more confidence in the results.

We know that TSH is elevated and T3, T4 are well below mid-range. Your body temperatures are consistent with that. This is consistent with some iodine deficiency. Can you double check that the salt you have is labelled iodized?

In 2015 fluoride in Iraq water was considered inadequate.
Maybe there is a fluoride paranoia.


#9

Yes I’m 100% sure of the salt we use ( iodized salt) but
i’m going to start taking centrum multivitamins which contains (150mcg Iodine and 55mcg selenium) per tablet do you think its enough ,if I had iodine def. ??
and would it hurt to take more Iodine supplement just in case???


#10

When you have an iodine deficiency, taking a maintenance dose can make changes slow. Better to take higher amounts of iodine for a while.
I have no idea what might be available there for iodine supplements. 500mcg - 0.5mg iodine is often available in a kelp capsule. If you have shops that specialize in vitamins etc, talk to them. There might be iodine liquids in dropper bottles which can be used. You put in water and drink it, might be a bad taste. Also see if there are other options for selenium or multi-vits with more selenium.

Fluorides can interfere with iodine, but the bigger problem is bromines. High dose iodine does flush these out of the body, but this is a rare need or occurrence.

Back to the main event.
I have no idea what is making your FSH so low.
Your labs do not help very much because there are contradictory signals in the data. Would be good to repeat: TT, FT, LH, FSH

Over training can cause problems.
Have you read the things that can damage your hormones sticky?

Your written English is very good!


#11

hello
i took another test on 13/7/2017 - before I stopped taking any supplement or multivitamins (or Iodine ) for 2 months , here is the results
Cortisol 357.6 nmol/l (177-580)
Estradiol 18.8 pg/ml (28-156)
FSH 0.451 miu/ml (1.5-12.4)
prolactin 17.9 ng/ml (4.04-15.2)

now I’m confused i dont know if this is a lab mistake or real data , what you make out of this? , so now i’m going to say fuck it , I’m taking supplements and iodine starting from this day.
thanks


#12

Your FSH is still very low. Might be a pituitary abnormality.

E2 still very low, so we can assume that FT–>E2 is low and FT must be low, but lab did not show low…

LH had been good, even though TT was mid-range. FT was good. FT would be higher with low SHBG and TT lower.

Prolactin is notable, but not alarming. Can be elevated from recent orgasm or hugging {babies | kittens | puppies}

Perhaps elevated prolactin and low FSH are connected, both are pituitary hormones. A MRI might weigh in on this, but is a costly thing.