T Nation

Low Free Test, Normal Total Test and Maybe Hashimoto's

I edited this thread on 2020. The old one is from 2015, I leave the original post under the new part.

The last blood works are this:

August 2019, 6 months OFF TRT (28 years old)
(Only the important/anormal markers)

Cortisol: 14.53 (4,82-19.5)
ACTH: 15.81 (7-63)
FSH: 3.65 (1.5-12.5)
LH: 4.88 (1.7-8.6)
TSH: 3.43 ( 0.27-4.2)
T4 free: 1.18 (0.93-1.7)
Testosterone: 5.93 (2.49-8.36)
Free Testosterone: 12.46 (8.9-42.5)
Insuline: 2.82 (2.6-24.9)
Insuline resistance (HOMA): 0.51 (<3)

Somatomedine C (IGF1): 162.74 (87-415)

Ac. Anti Receptor TSH (TSI) 1.48 (<1.5)
Ac Anti Tiroglobuline <10 (<115)
Ac Anti Peroxidase <9 ( <34)

Another bloodwork (OCTOBER 2019) also NO TRT

Cortisol: 5.9 (4,82-19.5)
ACTH: 5.33 (7-63)
FSH: 3.15 (1.5-12.5)
LH: 3.27 (1.7-8.6)
TSH: 3.74 ( 0.27-4.2)
T4 free: 1.26 (0.93-1.7)
Testosterone: 5.61 (2.49-8.36)
Free Testosterone: 10.24 (8.9-42.5)
Insuline: 3.75 (2.6-24.9)
Insuline resistance (HOMA): 0.71 (<3)

SHBG: 32.37 (16-80.5)
Somatomedine C (IGF1) 151.14 (87-415)
Vit D 19.2 (Deficit <20)(Recomended >30)

Ac. Anti Receptor TSH (TSI) <0.8 (<1.5)
Ac Anti Tiroglobuline <10 (<115)
Ac Anti Peroxidase <9 ( <34)

I always have low Vit D, despite I try to supplement it every day.

Hi!
First of all sorry for my english.
I discovered this forum few days ago, and I’d like to know what do you think about my problems.

(EDIT) To sum up, my question is:
I think I “fixed” my testosterone problem with the HCG and Clomiphene+Tamox, but I still feel bad. A lot of people from other forums think I can solve my testosterone problem if I solve my tyroid problem, but my doctor said:

-First thing: I should use testex since now, and a Vit D supplement.
-Second thing: with the next blood tests we will see if we have some problem with the tyroid, but testosterone is a different problem, you can start TRT right now.

The next tests: tyroid ultrasound, cortisol test urine 24h, blood works more focused in tyroid

I don’t know what to do. Start testex cypionate right now and start feeling good? Repeat HCG+Clomiphene+Tamoxiphene? Wait and see the Tyroid’s results?

I think is better to use testosterone than touch the tyroid. I think that because when I was on TRT my TSH went down to something like 3,5 and tyroid is more delicated.
What do you think about that?

Modify message

WHAT’S MY PROBLEM?
-I don’t know exactly, doctors says hypogonadotropic hypogonadism (but nowadays I have good erections).
-I also have high TSH levels and high Tyroids Antibodies levels. One endocrinologist diagnosis me Hashimoto’s Thyroiditis.
-And I also have in some analyticals high levels of Cortisol.

In November 2012 I decided to check by myself the hormones levels because suddenly I felt fatigued, depressed, low libido (apart from never in my life muscle gain, always easy fat gain)… and my doctor didn’t want to check it. (Depressed is normal for me, but fatigued isn’t)

15 Nov 2012:
22 years old, never use roids or prohormones.

-Prolactina---------------8.71 ng/ml (2.1 - 17.7)
-T-4 free ----------------1.48 ng/dl (0.89 - 1.76)
-Testosterone free---- 7.83 pg/ml (18 - 41)
-Testosterone total —4.74 ng/ml (2.41 - 8.27)
-Estradiol (17-beta)-- 26.90 pg/ml (inf. 52)
-Progesterona--------- 1.30 ng/ml (0.28 - 1.22)

Bioquimic analytical correct.

After that I paid for a medical ensurance and these doctors precribed me complete analyticals.

January-February 2013:

T4 free…1.08…0.78-1.94
T3 total…1.73…0.8-2
TSH…1.70…0.25-5
Antibodies anti-tiroglobulina…>70…(<30 negative, 30-70 intermedium, >70 positive)
A-TPO…70…(<60 negative, 60-80 intermedium, >80 positive)
LH…2.82…men 0.4-5.7
FSH…2.9…men 1.1-13.5
Prolactina…4.6…men 3.1-16.5
Testosterone total…67…(men 20 a 49 years old 245-1836)
Testosterona free…4.0…(5.6-27.0)
TSI anticuerpos anti-receptor de TSH…<1…(<1.50)

March 2013:

Urologist prescribed me Reandron 1000 testosterone undecanoate (only one ampoule)

June 3, 2013:
(3 months after reandron)
FSH ----------------------2’13 (1’5-12’5)
LH ------------------------2’78 (1’7-8’6)
17-beta estradiol -----22’48 (7-43)
Prolactina --------------10’75 (4’6-21’4)
T4 total -----------------6’48 (6-12)
T4 free------------------ 1’16 (0’93-1’7)

June 12, 2013:

(3 months after reandron)
-Cortisol ----------------26’03 (5-25)
-FSH --------------------1’67 (1’5-12’5)
-LH---------------------- 1’25 (1’7-8’6)
-17-beta estradiol —23’70 (7-43)
-TSH --------------------3’28 (0’27-4’20)
-T4 free ----------------1’07 (0’93-1’7)
-Testo total----------- 2’47 (2’8-8’0)
-Testo free------------ 5’7 (5’6-27)
-SHBG ------------------24’30 (12-75)
-Somatomedina C— 293’0 (197-333)
-Colesterol -----------122 (130-200)
-GOT--------------------65 (5-40)
-GPT --------------------74 (5-72)

OPINION: While the three months of the effect of Reandron I gained 10Kg of liquids and fats. I don’t like Reandron.

September 2013:

-CORTISOL -------------------------7,20 (5-25)
-DELTA 4 ANDROSTENDIONA —1,60 (0,4-2,6)
-BETA HCG ------------------------<0,10 (<2)
-DHEA-SULFATO -----------------3,16 (0,65-4,5)
-INSULINA------------------------ 3,60 (<25)
-RESISTENCIA A LA INSULINA (HOMA) 0,71 (<3,8 )

After that the endocrinologist prescribed me Testis Compositum (natural testosterone precursor) 1 month, 2 ampoules per week.

OCTOBER 2013:
(After Testis compositum)
-CORTISOL ------------6,74 (5-25)
-TSH --------------------2,55 (0,27-4,20)
-T4 FREE---------------1,31 (0,93-1,7)
-TESTOSTERONE TOTAL 4,45 (2,8-8 )
-TESTOSTERONE FREE 9,20 (5,6-27)

OPINION: I didn’t notice anything with Testis, but the levels were right.

After Testis, the same endocrinologist prescribed me Testex (cyp) 100-250-250 (one per 3 weeks).

January 2014:
Analytical made 10 days after the last Testex 250

-Bilirrubina total: 1’03 (0’20-1’20)
-Bilirrubina directa:0’39 (<0’2)
-GGT: 13 (5-61)
-GOT (AST): 37 (<37)
-GPT (ALT): 31 (2-41)
-Hierro (Fe): 115 (37-158)
-Proteinas totales: 7’70 (6’30-8’30)

-TSH: 3’84 (0’20-4-20)
-T4 Libre: 1’41 (0’93-1’7)
-Testo total: 4’66 (2’8-8 )
-Testo free: 10’10 (5’6-27)
-Albumina, alfa 1, alfa 2, beta, gamma, albumuna/globulina… everything OK.

The endocrinologist prescribed me 3 ampoules Testex 250 (one per two weeks)

MARCH 2014:

Analytical made 13 days after the last injection Testex 250.
Testo tot: 2.62 (2.8-8)
Testo free: 5.30 (5.6-27)
PSA total: 0.27 (<4)
Psa free: 0.12
Indice psal/psat 0.45

Hematology correct.

OPINION: With Testex I noticed some things: smaller testicles, more erections and better, much more energy, best physical shape in my life (gain muscle and lose fat at the same time)…

After all that I decided to search another way; I had 23 years and TRT for life is hard. So I made a PCT. Some people with my problem try that and it works!

MAY 2014:

1.- 1500ui hcg e3d + 10mg tamox ed
2.- 1500ui hcg e3d + 10mg tamox ed
3.- 30mg tamox ed + 100mg clomid ed
4.- 20mg tamox ed + 50mg clomid ed
5.- 20mg tamox ed + 50mg clomid ed

JULY 2014:

Analytical made 1 month after PCT:

Hematolog�­a: correct
-Glucosa: 70 (70-105)
Creatinina 0,90 (0,5-1,2)
Urea 32 (5-50)
-�?cido �ºrico: 7,20 (2-7)
Sodio: 142 (135-145)
-Potasio: 5,33 (3,5-5,10)
GGT: 10 (5-61)
-GOT: 38 (<37)
GPT: 33 (2-41)
Trigliriceridos: 43 (40-150)
Colesterol total: 111 (100-200)
Colesterol HDL: 55 (>40)
-Colesterol LDL: 47 (100-150)
Hierro: 98 (37-158)
Ferritina: 120,2 (30-400)
Transferrina: 234 (230-430)
�?ndice saturaci�³n de transferrina: 41,88 (20-50)
�?cido f�³lico: 10,37 (3,1-17,5)
-Vit B12: 1236 (197-866)
Hemoglobina glicosilada: 4,6 (<6)

HORMONAS:
17 hidroxiprogesterona: 1,61 (0,63-2,15)
Cortisol: 23,12 (5-25)
ACTH: 21 (7,2-63,3)
Delta 4 androstendiona: 2,10 (0,6-3,1)
FSH: 2,15 (1,5-12,5)
LH: 3,38 (1,7-8,6)
17-beta estradiol: 18,23 (7-43)
Prolactina: 11,93 (4-15,2)
TSH: 3,96 (0,27-4,20)
T4 Libre: 1,04 (0,93-1,7)
Testosterona total: 5,95 (2,8-8)
Testosterona libre: 9,5 (8,9-42,5)
Dhea-sulfato: 3,37 (0,65-4,5)

Somatomedina C (IGF1): 237 (116-329)

OPINION: after the PCT I don’t feel like with Testex. Now balls have the correct size, I’m depressed again, erection and libido are… well (but not like Testex) I don’t have the same energy…

Nowadays;

3-20-2015 (no pharmacs, no supplements)

Cortisol: 25,63 (6,2-19,4)
ACTH: 46,11 (7-63)
FSH: 2,31 (1,5-12,5)
LH: 4 (1,7-8,6)
TSH: 4,46 (0,27-4,2)
T4 Free: 1,22 (0.93-1,7)
Testosterone: 4,98 (2,49-8,36)
Free T: 10,8 (8,9-42,5)

SHBG: 19,4 (13,5-71,4)
Vit D: 7,15 (>30)

I think I “fixed” my testosterone with the HCG and Clomiphene+Tamox, but I still feel bad.
My doctor said:
-First thing: I should use testex since now, and a Vit D supplement.
-Second thing: with the next blood tests we will see if we have to do something with the tyroid, but testosterone is a different problem, you can start right now.

The next tests: tyroid ultrasound, cortisol test urine 24h, blood works more focused in tyroid.

I don’t know what to do. Start testex right now and start feeling good? Repeat HCG+Clomiphene+Tamoxiphene? Wait and see the Tyroid’s results?

There are 7 stickies in this forum.

Please read:

  • advice for new guys
  • thyroid basics
  • things that damage your hormones

Your thyroid hormones are a mess.
First thing to do is to find out if you have an iodine deficiency.

Have you always used iodized salt? It does matter how long.

You need selenium in your diet. Deficiency can lead to thyroid autoimmune problems and you have evidence of some of that now.

Check your oral body temperature when you first wake up in the morning AND AGAIN in the afternoon. You should be near 97.7-97.8F in the morning and also getting 98.6F in the afternoon.

TRT shuts off LH/FSH and testes will shrink unless you inject hCG or take SERM.

Re-up. Any other ideas?

Since there I was on/off trt. It worked for me, but any other solutions?

Did you get on meds for your hashimotos disease?

No, nothing. The main problem is why I always have low FT and normal TT??? My SHBG y normal too…

Unless you’re hiding test results, you don’t. Your HIGHEST total test posted would be at best mid-range and okay for a 70 year old man. Not a guy in his twenties. Your total test numbers are terrible, and your free test is in ratio to that. And should get an antibody test and know for sure if you do or do not have Hashimoto’s. No point in putting new tires on the car if the motor is broken.

2 Likes

The last blood works are this:

August 2019, 6 months OFF TRT (28 years old)
(Only the important/anormal markers)

Cortisol: 14.53 (4,82-19.5)
ACTH: 15.81 (7-63)
FSH: 3.65 (1.5-12.5)
LH: 4.88 (1.7-8.6)
TSH: 3.43 ( 0.27-4.2)
T4 free: 1.18 (0.93-1.7)
Testosterone: 5.93 (2.49-8.36)
Free Testosterone: 12.46 (8.9-42.5)
Insuline: 2.82 (2.6-24.9)
Insuline resistance (HOMA): 0.51 (<3)

Somatomedine C (IGF1): 162.74 (87-415)

Ac. Anti Receptor TSH (TSI) 1.48 (<1.5)
Ac Anti Tiroglobuline <10 (<115)
Ac Anti Peroxidase <9 ( <34)

Another bloodwork (OCTOBER 2019) also NO TRT

Cortisol: 5.9 (4,82-19.5)
ACTH: 5.33 (7-63)
FSH: 3.15 (1.5-12.5)
LH: 3.27 (1.7-8.6)
TSH: 3.74 ( 0.27-4.2)
T4 free: 1.26 (0.93-1.7)
Testosterone: 5.61 (2.49-8.36)
Free Testosterone: 10.24 (8.9-42.5)
Insuline: 3.75 (2.6-24.9)
Insuline resistance (HOMA): 0.71 (<3)

SHBG: 32.37 (16-80.5)
Somatomedine C (IGF1) 151.14 (87-415)
Vit D 19.2 (Deficit <20)(Recomended >30)

Ac. Anti Receptor TSH (TSI) <0.8 (<1.5)
Ac Anti Tiroglobuline <10 (<115)
Ac Anti Peroxidase <9 ( <34)

I always have low Vit D, despite I try to supplement it every day.

yeah thyroid still a mess

Have you tried supplementing 10,000 iu VitD a day for a year? does wonders

That dosage??!! I will read bout that. Can the testo problem be caused only by that?

Your hypothyroidism is the cause. The vitamin D is just the icing on the cake.

Doctors didn’t want me to touch the tyroid with my age. Two of them prefer TRT, and the rest preffer do nothing cuz im inside ranges.

Thats fucking bullshit. Ive had my 10 year old on thyroid medication since she was 7 for hashimotos disease. “Do no harm” is exactly what they are doing not treating you for a disease.

Nowadays I realised with TRT I feel good, not depressed, TSH go to low range and also make progress at gym. Also Im was planning to start being my own Doctor, bcause clinics are expensive, make injection every 20 days, and pharmacies always have problems with delivery.