T Nation

Low Free T, but Total T is OK. Is Propecia the Cause?


#1

I’m 30 male. Good general health, regular gym goer. 6’1, 185lb, 18% bf. No low T symptoms other than a very frustrating lack of gains in the gym. I work out 4/5 times a week and show little in the way of muscle gains and/or fat loss (which accumulates on the love handles and tits).

I’ve taken Propecia since I was 22. Completely stopped my hair loss (with some regrowth). No side effects as far as I can tell.

I’ve recently seen a “hormone specialist” who gave me a full blood work (results below). It shows that I have very low “free testosterone”, high triglycerides, and low Vit D. She has suggested:

  • switch Propecia to Dutasteride
  • start testosterone 10% liposomal gel once daily (though she has offered Sustanon 250 injections too)
  • start Metformin 500mg daily
  • start Vit D shots, Cod Liver Oil and Magnesium supplements
  • switch to low carb, high fat diet

Before I proceed, I would love to get your views as to the above and whether she is just trying to make money out of me (approx. £100/month) or whether it might be a good idea to proceed. I’ve read a few things on here about starting T which can mean your natural production stops - I’m not sure whether I want to go down this road if it won’t help me improve my results in the gym. I’ve also read up on the long term side effects of propecia and I’m not sure if it’s cool to continue with that (although I read that dutasteride is effectively the same - so I’m not sure why my specialist thinks that it will resolve my low free T).

Maybe I am totally fine on Propecia and I just need to rework my gym routine. That would be a much easier conclusion! But I’d love you guys’ feedback.

Anyway, here’s my bloodwork:

BIOCHEMISTRY
Somatomedin-C (Igf-1) 21.8 nmol/l (16.3 - 39.3)

ENDOCRINOLOGY
Prostate Specific Ag (Total) 0.73 ug/l (0.00 - 1.40)
THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE 1.53 mIU/L (0.27 - 4.2)
FREE THYROXINE 15.7 pmol/l (12.0 - 22.0)
FREE T3 5.1 pmol/L (3.1 - 6.8)
LUTEINISING HORMONE 4.4 IU/L (1.7 - 8.6)
TESTOSTERONE 15.2 nmol/L (7.6 - 31.4)
SEX HORMONE BINDING GLOB 51 nmol/L (16 - 55)
PROLACTIN 247 mIU/L (86 - 324)
17-Beta OESTRADIOL 101 pmol/L (< 192)
D.H.E.A. Sulphate 7.2 umol/L (0.44 - 13.4)
INSULIN 22.0 mIU/L (2.6 - 24.9)

SPECIAL PATHOLOGY
Free Testosterone 4.78 pg/ml (4.0 - 30.0)

BILIRUBIN 6 umol/L (0 - 20)
ALKALINE PHOSPHATASE 52 IU/L (40 - 129)
ASPARTATE TRANSFERASE 26 IU/L (0 - 37)
ALANINE TRANSFERASE 25 IU/L (10 - 50)
LDH * 226 IU/L (135 - 225)
CK * 235 IU/L (38 - 204)
GAMMA GT 11 IU/L (10 - 71)
TOTAL PROTEIN 77 g/L (63 - 83)
ALBUMIN * 51 g/L (34 - 50)
GLOBULIN 26 g/L (19 - 35)
CALCIUM 2.45 mmol/L (2.20 - 2.60)
Corrected Calcium 2.35 mmol/L (2.20 - 2.60)
PHOSPHATE 1.20 mmol/L (0.87 - 1.45)
URIC ACID 362 umol/L (266 - 474)
RANDOM BLOOD GLUCOSE (FL) 5.7 mmol/L (3.5 - 7.9)
TRIGLYCERIDES * 2.9 mmol/L (< 2.3)
CHOLESTEROL * 5.1 mmol/L (Optimum <5.0)
HDL CHOLESTEROL 1.4 mmol/L (0.9 - 1.5)
HDL % of total 27 % (20 and over)
LDL CHOLESTEROL 2.4 mmol/L (Up to 3.0)
Non-HDL Cholesterol 3.7 mmol/L (< 3.9)

TRANSFERRIN SATURATION 35 % (20 - 55)
CRP - High sensitivity 0.3 mg/l (0.0 - 5.0)
Haemoglobin A1c 5.1 % (4.0 - 6.0)
HbA1c (mmol/mol) 32 mmol/mol (20 - 42)

ENDOCRINOLOGY
25 OH Vitamin D * 42 nmol/L (50 - 200)


#2

Also has anyone made the switch from finesteride and dutasteride on here?

Was it a good move?