T Nation

Low E2 Anastrazole Question


#1

First half of last year I worked on getting T and E all in proper ranges with a cooperate doc and using this site.

Prescription before April was Test 100mg (50 2 times / week), hcg 250mg EOD, Anastrazole .5mg caps 2 times/week. and labs after that were
Test 1635
E2 57

Doc changed current prescription April-July to Test 80mg (40 2 times / week), hcg 200mg EOD, Anastrazole .5mg caps EOD, same time as hcg. Labs after in July were
Test 666 250-1100
E2 24 13-54

I didn't think that was too bad. Felt good, workouts making progress, some belly fat leaving, sex much better.

Just got January labs back and they are now
Test 790
E2 <7

I thought something might be amiss as morning wood was intermitent, but I thought that might have been just stress/busy over the holidays.

I searched and only found a couple of things about clearing out Anastrazole. Some were 1/2 life of 48 hours another said 6 days then restart at lower dosage.

My question is how long will it take for E2 to rise? When should I and how much Anastrazole should I adjust to? Any other things I need to look at? Appointment with doc on Thursday.

Thanks for all you guys do.


#2

I am concerned that E2 readings are partly a result of lab timing and anastrozole not been taken often enough. What was timing of labs relative to doses of T, hCG and AI?

E2<7 means that the level is below the accuracy threshold of the the lab equipment OR IT IS A LAB FAILURE. We have seen clusters of that, mostly from LabCorp. I would not assume that E2<7 is real. Do another lab to confirm. Be aware of lab timing too.

Do you know the symptoms of E2 that low? Do you have any of those?


#3

Labs have always been done on the day after hcg/anastrozole and 2-3 days after T shot. April 2 days, July and January 3 days. The labs were done by Quest. When is the best time to get them done?

Anastrazole EOD is not often enough??

Symptoms are mostly mild, mood some depression - does not last similar to July, but mood swings were much greater in July when e2 was 57, libido down from August/September, erections and orgasm not as good as August/September, a couple of times reminded me of before TRT. some lethargy, no brain fog or stiff achy joints.

Like I said in the begining, I thought most of it was due to holidays until the E2 result was >7.
I will ask doc to order another one.

I had D3 tested, 62 30-100 so that is ok
magnesium 2.2 1.5-2.5

Lipids changed also over a year
Cholestrol 224 up from 182 which has easily been under 200 over the years
HDL 63 down a little from 79
LDL 152 up from 95, always around 100 before
triglycerides 43 steady from last year

I had cut out all sugary drinks and most processed foods before last years lipid profile. Most of 2010 I elimanted grains (Paleo diet). I read some stuff that high protein diets raise total and LDL cholestrol. I am not too concerned, but as you can imagine, regular doc is and wants to retest those in 6 months.


#4

You stated anastrozole twice a week. "AnastrOzole .5mg caps 2 times/week"

Lab timing looks OK.

I think that getting E2 managed should be a priority as it very often is the controlling factor for well-being. To retest, you will need to be a given anastrozole dose for a while first.


#5

The first protocol was 2 times per week till April. After that EOD. I have been EOD since April.

I will get E2 retested and update this.

Any comments on lipids?

Thanks for your help.


#6

Cholesterol seems go up with T decline. TRT often reverses some of the increased cholesterol.


#7

Would low E2, if the lab result is correct, cause cholestrol to be high? I thought I saw that somewhere.

Question about Anastrazole. Was thinking about asking doc to prescibe liquid Amirdex to adjust easier. Is that possible to get a script for? If so, what would the the equivalent .5mg of Anastrazole EOD to drops?

Thanks


#8

Yes, extreme low E2 will cause cholesterol to rise, ED, aching joints, mental problems, zero libido.

You might get a compounding pharmacy to make a liquid product. Does not exist as an on the shelf pharmaceutical.

You need to count the drops/ml for your particular liquid AND dropper.


#9

If low E2 causes cholesterol to rise, I would think its due to body responding to try to increase E2 back to where it wants it via cholesterol-->pregnenolone-->DHEA-->Testosterone-->E2...

I got my arimidex at a compounding pharmacy in pill form...they were able to break it down into .05 mg tabs (not a typo) which gives you about all the leeway you could possibly need to dose...


#10

Update. Saw doc and she changed Anastrazole to 2 times/week .5mg. I take that same day as t-shot of 40mg 2times/week. I quit anastrazole for 5 days and resumed .5mg, 2 times/week. Lab timing the same, had labs taken 6 weeks later from Labcorp.

Results
Test 1328 (193-740nd/gl) HIGH
Free T 34.2 (7.6-42.6 pg/ml)
E2 27.9 (7.6-42.6 pg/ml) BETTER

Chol 172 (100-199 mg/dl) BETTER
HDL 53 (>39 mg/dl) SAME
LDL 110 (0-99 mg/dl) BETTER
Trig 45 (0-149 mg/dl) SAME

So E2 and lipids are better.

Why - how does T go from 790 in January to 1328 when the only change is reduced anastazole?

Labs 6 weeks later for doc from Quest
Test 1122 (250-1100 ng/dl) HIGH, much higher than January (790)
Free T 313 (35-155 pg/dl) HIGHer than January (148.5)

Since this is the same lab, same timing, same ranges as 1st post, I ask again, how can it change?

Thanks for all your help.