T Nation

Low DHEA-S, Low DHT, Low Free-T, High SHBG

Hello,

m 30 years, having some real issues with energy, libido, sleep and muscle growth/regeneration. Looks like my hormones are not that great. Never did HRT, but considering it.

This test was done after stopping 3 months ago with caffeine (though the issues persist since my teens).

  • fT3 2.66 pg/ml (2.00 - 4.40)
  • fT4 1.15 ng/dl (0.93 - 1.70)
  • TSH 1.64 µU/ml (0.35 - 3.50)
  • Estradiol (E2) 12.86 pg/ml (<32)
  • Free T 243 pmol/l (180 - 972)
  • Total T 5.21 ng/ml (1.75 - 7.81)
  • SHBG 63.60 nmol/l (13.2 - 89.5)
  • DHEA 5.5 ng/ml (1.5 - 9.0)
  • DHEA-S 1650 ng/ml (1200 - 5200)
  • DHT 400 ng/l (219 - 1140)
  • Vitamin D3 38.9 ng/ml (30-100)

Cortisol saliva test (5 times) was low after 12 hours but in range.

  • DHEA saliva morning: 424 pg/ml (139 - 573)
  • DHEA saliva after 12 hours: 66 pg/ml
  • Cortisol / DHEA-ratio morning: 23.4 (8.7 - 70.6)
  • Cortisol / DHEA-ratio after 12 hour: 8.2 (2.9 - 45.8)
  • Creatinin (second morning urine): 0.76 g/l (0.36 - 2.37)

I also have some big issues with digestion (slow motility constipation), depression, some anxiety issues. I’m also battling lyme for years, but hoping to get it under control with disulfiram (new treatment option). Could the chronic stress from a chronic infection be a reason for out of whack hormones?

I’m considering testing progesterone and pregnenolone, does this makes sense to check if the hormones upstream are low? Should i test prolactin?

Does it makes sense to take DHEA to help with the fatigue?

I really appreciate any help.
Thanks.

Chronic stress can cause hormonal problems. Your SHBG is up there and not sure why the ranges go so high as anything in the high 40’s starts to affect Free T negatively. The low E2 pretty much hints at how serious the situation really is, levels this low and osteoporosis is likely.

TRT may not be enough to get E2 high enough, you might need HCG to get to a healthy level.

supplement some DHEA

Thanks systemlord and roscoe88.

I have some FSH and LH values from 5 years ago:

  • FSH 2.9 IU/L (1.5 - 12.4)
  • LH 4.2 IU/L (1.7 - 8.6)
  • Total T 17.2 nmol/L (8.64 - 29.0)
  • Free T 272 pmol/L (>255)
  • SHBG 50.5 nmol/L (18.3 - 54.1)
  • Estradiol 63.4 pmol/L (28.0 - 156)

And these are from last year (05/19):

  • Total T 26.7 nmol/L (8.64 - 29.0)
  • Free T 321 pmol/L (>255)
  • SHBG 78.9 nmol/L (18.3 - 54.1)
  • Estradiol 68.8 pmol/L (99.4 - 192) (must have been the test for women bc of range)

Here are some lipid values i did 6 months ago:

  • Cholesterol 223 mg/dl (<200)
  • Triglycerides 71 mg/dl (<150)
  • HDL 89 mg/dl (40-200)
  • LDL 138 mg/dl (<160)
  • LDL/HDL ratio 1.6 (<3)

I’m doing some more lab work (pregnenolone) and then trying supplementing pregnenolone and DHEA while on lyme treatment before going the TRT route. But if that fails doing some changes, i’m definitely going on TRT. I’m having enough of this low energy and fatigue.

It heard about cycling pregnenolone+DHEA 5 days on 2 days off. Does that makes sense?

I have new blood work:

  • DHEA-S 2053 µg/L (1597 - 4490)
  • FSH 2.8 IU/L (1.5 - 12.4)
  • LH 1.9 IU/L (1.7 - 8.6)
  • LH/FSH ratio 0.7
  • Progesterone 0.7 nmol/L (0.159 - 0.474)
  • 17-Hydroxy-Pregnenolon 3.7 nmol/L (<10.9)