T Nation

Loss of Morning Wood, Weaker Erections, Blood Test Results

I am not on T-Replacement, but would like advice based on my situation please. I am 21 years old and have significantly weaker erections than I did from the ages of 13-19 and I do not get morning wood. My libido is less as well, but not as significantly. I was thinking Arimidex 0.25 EOD could help, but I am not sure. Thank you

Total Cholesterol: 109 mg/dL 0-200
HDL Cholesterol: 36 mg/dL (LOW) >40
LDL Cholesterol: 53 mg/dlL 0-100

Total Testosterone: 677 ng/dL 175-791
Free Testosterone: 124.3 pg/mL 48-250
Estradiol: 30.1 pg/mL 29.8-33.1 how does this range make sense? most men have way less i thought?
Prolactin: 7.70 ng/mL 2.64-13.13
SHBG: 58.0 nmol/L 19-76.4
TSH: 0.89 uIU/mL 0.34-5.60
Free T4: 0.98 ng/dL 0.61-1.12
Total T3: 1.42 ng/mL 0.87-1.78
T Uptake: 39% 32-48

Iron: 141 ug/dL 50-195
Ferritin 60 ng/mL 23.9-336.2
Glucose 90 mg/dL 0-100
Sodium 140 nmol/L 1.5-148
Potassium 4.3 nmol/L 3.5-5.4
Chloride 98 nmol/L 36-107
Carbon Dioxide 25 nmol/L 18-32
Creatinine 0.73 mg/dL 0.4-1.40
Total Protein 7.9 g/dL 6.0-8.3
Albumin 4.8 g/dL 3.5-5.2
Globulin 3.1 g/dL 1.8-3.8
AST 18 U/L 9-50
ALT 17 U/L 5-50N

With out ranges your numbers don’t mean much.

No way.

Your cholesterol seems low but as stated by hard you need ranges.
Perhaps your prolactin low too.

You need a metabolic panel too. I would also check your iron and igf1. Also dhea s.

Also CBC.

Are your erections always not as good? How are they when masterbating? Porn? Does your erection last long enough to complete sex?

Null

Skinny? You need to go to the hospital. Do you have a medical condition or eating disorder? You have 1 inch on me and i have like 97lbs on you.

It is not likely testosterone related. Eat something, then go to a doctor. Are you on ADD meds? Using a lot of stimulants or party drugs? Havr you eaten any actual food in the last 30 days? I have an inch on you, and looked like I came from a concentration camp at 175 lbs.

I’m 5-11 as well and 195 and look skinny as F.

No way you are healthy brother unless you are in puberty.

Lack of nutrition will cause hormonal imbalances.

Null

Null

Null

No way would a sick care doctor prescribe you TRT with these numbers even though you have suboptimal Free T which is the stuff that matters.

You may need to go private for your TRT.

There is POSITIVELY nothing suboptimal about those numbers. Your E2 could go higher if anything, and a an AI is only going to make that lower. Testosterone is not your problem. Something else is, and fooling with your test will only CAUSE you problems, not fix them. Something else is the problem.

thanks for trying to help me, I am getting the impression that this is no easy fix. Any other tests that I could do? I have been taking every essential vitamin and mineral since I was 14.

Yeah, I figured it is not testosterone. I was thinking it is the low cholesterol and arimidex is shown to increase cholesterol. That is all I can think of. How do I have such huge problems if my levels are normal for practically everything? I don’t understand.

Null

Low cholesterol is a symptom of a problem, not a problem in and of itself. You have something else going on and you need to see a specialist to determine what. I am sure that there are about a million blood tests that could be done, but I’m not a doctor and I very likely know nothing about the problem.

2 Doctors and none of then see your body screaming for high quality fats?
by the way whats your triglycerides lvl ? Triglycerides /(divided) HDL = around 2 ~ 2.5 (good numbers).
Good fats:

  • Coconut oil
  • Fish Oil or oily fish
  • Extra virgin Olive oil
  • Avocado
  • Egg yolk (organic)
  • Bone broth

Cholesterol :slightly_smiling_face:

Thank u, I started deleting my post because I thought no one had a solution.

Triglyceride 100 mg/dL <150