T Nation

Looking into TRT in the Phoenix Area


#1

Hi guys, new to the site, new to TRT (research phase). Recently started going to my fiance's GP doctor regarding symptoms I've been having (below). Had my blood tested and he acknowledged I am low normal (386). He was reluctant to immediately start
me on TRT, stating that it is expensive (insurance doesn't cover treatment when levels are 300+) and will make my sperm count go down (he knows me and the fiance want to start trying for kids in the near future).

He asked me take DHEA and glutamine for
a month, see if my symptoms/blood levels increase and if they don't we will talk about TRT. I'm contemplating going to another
doctor as he didn't even mention HCG, he's been having me jump through hoops for 2 months now, and according
to other places I've posted my results he didn't do a comprehensive blood test for all T numbers.

I wrote down some doctor's from a Phoenix area thread search, if anyone has any really good experiences with a doctor please let me know. All my info is below, thanks in advance.

-age 31
-height 6ft
-waist 32in
-weight 180

-describe body and facial hair
pretty hairy chest/stomach, I can go 2 days before shaving face

-describe where you carry fat and how changed
lower stomach, thighs, hasn't changed

-health conditions, symptoms [history]
Was addicted to pain killers/heroin for 6-7 years (currently 6 years sober)
Recently have been experiencing increased anxiety, depression, lack of sex drive,
night sweats, irritability, low energy

-Rx and OTC drugs, any hair loss drugs or prostate drugs ever
Currently taking aleve, fish oil, flax seed oil, multivitamin (past year+)
Per recent Doctor's visit about low T: DHEA, glutamine (past 2 weeks)
Have never taken hair loss/prostate drugs

-lab results with ranges
TSH 0.45-4.50 mU/L 2.13
Testosterone 280-800 ng/dL 386
Free Thyroxine 0.8-1.7 ng/dL 1.3
T3, Free 2.0-4.8 pg/mL 3.0
Methylmalonic Acid 87 - 318 nmol/L 178
Glucose 65-99 mg/dL 89
Glucose reference range reflects fasting state.
BUN 8-25 mg/dL 20
Creatinine 0.60-1.50 mg/dL 1.16
eGFR >=61 mL/min/1.73m2 83
eGFR African Americans >=61 mL/min/1.73m2 96
BUN/Creatinine Ratio 10.0-28.0 17.2
Sodium 135-145 mmol/L 141
Potassium 3.5-5.2 mmol/L 4.6
Chloride 96-110 mmol/L 100
CO2 19-31 mmol/L 28
Anion Gap 4-18 13
Total Protein 6.0-8.0 g/dL 7.3
Albumin 3.3-4.9 g/dL 4.6
Globulin, Total 2.0-3.7 g/dL 2.7
A/G Ratio 1.0-2.0 1.7
Calcium 8.7-10.5 mg/dL 9.5
Alkaline Phosphatase 40-129 IU/L 81
ALT 5-60 IU/L 26
AST 10-50 IU/L 31
Bilirubin, Total 0.2-1.3 mg/dL 0.2
WBC 4.0-11.0 k/mm3 8.3
RBC 4.30-6.00 m/mm3 4.33
Hemoglobin 13.0-18.0 g/dL 14.0
Hematocrit 40.0-53.0 % 42.1
MCV 78-100 fL 97
MCH 27.0-34.0 pg 32.3
MCHC 31.0-37.0 g/dL 33.3
Platelets 130-450 k/mm3 313
RDW-SD 36.0-55.0 fL 47.0
RDW-CV 12.1-18.2 % 13.1
MPV 7.5-14.0 fL 10.0
Neutrophils 40-85 % 62
Automated Diff
Lymphs 10-45 % 26
Monocytes 3-15 % 8
Eosinophils 0-7 % 3
Basophils 0-2 % 1
Neutrophils Absolute 1.6-9.3 k/uL 5.2
Lymphocytes Absolute 0.6-5.5 k/uL 2.2
Monocytes Absolute 0.1-1.6 k/uL 0.6
Eosinophils Absolute 0.0-0.7 k/uL 0.2
Basophils Absolute 0.0-0.2 k/uL 0.1
Immature Grans 0-1 % 0
Immature Grans Abs 0.0-0.1 k/uL 0.0

-describe diet [some create substantial damage with starvation diets]
Morning: Always 5 scrambled eggs, bowl of oatmeal, and 2 cups of coffee
Afternoon: Turkey sandwich, wheat bread, cheese and chips or Chipotle burrito bowl (double chicken, brown rice, guac, pico)
Dinner: Either eating out (Chipotle, Olive Garden, Pei Wei) or chicken/steak grilled w/ veggies
Late Night Snack: parfait with greek yogurt, fruit, and granola
I drink lots of water throughout the day, the occasional iced T or soda.

-describe training [some ruin there hormones by over training]
1 hour of weight training 5 days a week (5ish years)

-testes ache, ever, with a fever?
I can think of maybe twice in my life that they have ached, don't think I had a fever though. (not in recent years)

-how have morning wood and nocturnal erections changed
Yes they have changed, don't really get morning wood/nocturnal erections anymore


#2

Hey guys,

Thought I would give an update. Shortly after my post above I decided to go to a clinic. They tested me and I came in even lower than my previous test (150ish). I started the protocol and definitely feel increased energy and mood. My protocol currently is 130mg testosterone cypionate injected every 7 days, 250mg HCG, and .25mg arimidex on injection day and 2 days later.

Everything is great except for I notice on days 5, 6, and 7 my energy level seems to dip. My assumption is that this is why people suggest multiple injections per week. Unfortunately the place I go doesn’t do take homes and from my research, doctors who allow take homes don’t do HCG. Anyone have words of wisdom or thoughts?


#3

You have probably read these stickies:

  • advice for new guys
  • protocol for injections

Please also read:

  • finding a TRT doc – find and talk to pharmacists
  • thyroid basics – check oral body temps as per sticky

Your TSH was too high. Should be closer to 1.0, the ranges are misleading.
fT3 should be near mid-range and was slightly low.
You need iodized salt for iodine.
Most prepared foods and restaurant foods are not prepared with iodized salt.

Sorry that I missed your first post.
You should have had these labs prior to TRT:
TT
FT
E2
LH/FSH
prolactin
DHEA-S
CBC
fasting glucose
fasting choleterol [can be too low]

At your age, should have been looking at causes as something to seek a cause that might be fixed.