T Nation

Looking for a Little Advice

Hello, I Was diagnosed with low T and a thyroid problem about a year ago. Thyroid numbers are better but T numbers have never really improved. Thinking about starting injections but wanted to get opinions here first.
I’m 56. 5’11" about 190 lbs. Normal hair. A few lbs. of fat I don’t need.

Synthroid is the only med I’m taking. Diet consists of lots of carbs and protein. A little weight training a few times a week. Low sex drive and a little low on energy. Morning wood- I can almost say “what is that”.

First test results over a year ago for thyroid were:
TSH 22(.34-5.6)
TT 246 (241-827)
PSA .79
DRE OK

Asked for the antibody tests. Can’t remember the numbers but they were high so I have Hashimoto’s.
Tried Nature Throid for a while but am now using 100MCG of levothyroxine.
Latest Thyroid tests:
TSH .503 (.450-4.5)
T4 6.6 (4.5-12)
T4Free 1.19 (.82-1.77)
T3Free 2.5 (2.0-4.4)
Used to be cold all the time, now much better. Last time I checked temps they were 98.2 first thing and 98.6 mid day. Less irritable. Less dry skin.

Went through LEF and had a male comprehensive panel done about 3 months ago.
Glucose, Serum 89 mg/dL 65-99
Uric Acid, Serum 5.9 mg/dL 3.7-8.6
BUN 13 mg/dL 6-24
Creatinine, Serum 0.88 mg/dL 0.76-1.27
eGFR If NonAfricn Am 97 mL/min/1.73 >59
eGFR If Africn Am 113 mL/min/1.73 >59
BUN/Creatinine Ratio 15 9-20
Sodium, Serum 138 mmol/L 134-144
Potassium, Serum 4.3 mmol/L 3.5-5.2
Chloride, Serum 101 mmol/l, 97-108
Carbon Dioxide, Total 24 mmol/L 19-28
Calcium, Serum 10.0 mg/dL 8.7-10.2
Phosphorus, Serum 3.6 mg/dL 2.5-4.5
Protein, Total, Serum 7.7 g/dL 6.0-8.5
Albumin, Serum 4.7 g/dL 3.5-5.5
Globulin, Total 3.0 g/dL 1.5-4.5
A/G Ratio 1.6 1.1-2.5
Bilirubin, Total 1.1 mg/dL 0.0-1.2
Alkaline Phosphatase, S 61 IU/L 39-117
LDH 148 IU/L 0-225
AST (SGOT) 27 0-40
ALT (SGPT) 25 0-44
Iron, Serum 136 40-155 LEF said to stop taking multivitamin with iron
Cholesterol -total 210 (high) 100-199
Triglycerides 65 0-149
HDL Cholesterol 62 over 39
VLDL Cholesterol Cal 13 5-40
LDL Cholesterol Calc 138 (high) 0-99
T. Chol/HDL Ratio 3.4 .0-5.0
Estimated CHD risk .5 .0-1.0
WBC 4.5 x10E3/uL 3.4-10.8
RBC 4.69 x10E6/uL 4.14-5.80
Hemoglobin 14.9 g/dL 12.6-17.7
Hematocrit 42.6 % 37.5-51.0
r4CV 91 fL 79-97
MCH 31.8 pg 26.6-33.0
MCHC 35.0 g/dL 31.5-35.7
ROW 14.2 % 12.3-15.4
Platelets 248 x10E3/uL 155-379
Neutrophils 44 % 40-74
Lymphs 42 % 14-46
Monocytes 10 % 4-12
Eos 4 % 0-5
Basos 0 % 0-3
Immature Cells
Neutrophils (Absolute) 2.0 xlOE3/uL 1.4-7.0
Lymphs (Absolute) 1.9 xlOE3juL 0.7-3.1
Monocytes(Absolute) 0.5 x10E3/uL 0.1-0.9
Eos (Absolute) 0.2 xl0E3juL 0.0-0.4
Baso (Absolute) 0.0 x10E3/uL 0.0-0.2
Immature Granulocytes 0 % 0-2
Immature Grans (Abs) 0.0 xl0E3/uL 0.0-0.1

Testosterone, Serum 315 (low) 348-1197
Testosterone, Free 9.5 7.2-24.0
Pregnenolone MS 40 No range given but LEF said they preferred (125-175) They recommended 50mg per day supplement.
Dihydrotestosterone 31 No range given but LEF said they preferred (30-50)
DHEA- Sulfate 125.5 71.6-375.4 Lef recommended (275-400) Said to take DHEA 25mg supplement.
Estradiol 22.5 7.6-42.6
PSA .8 .0-4.0
Sex Horm Binding Glob (serum) 21.2 30-40
TSH .503 (.450-4.5)
T4 6.6 (4.5-12)
T4Free 1.19 (.82-1.77)
T3Free 2.5 (2.0-4.4)
Didn’t know it at the time but this comprehensive panel did not include LH/FSH. I’ve read that for older men( how old?) it may not be as important to check.
About 2 months ago I tried androgel. For the first 2 weeks I felt really good, more energy, mental clarity, and interest in sex. After that the effects gradually wore off. Used it for 5 weeks total but saw no reason to get bloodwork done because it started to really irritate my skin and burn when applied. The boys really pulled up tight though and I didn’t like that. My guess is with my own natural T plus the androgel my T level was pretty good. But with my T shutting down I wasn’t absorbing enough with the androgel alone to have a decent level. As read in a sticky a thyroid “non absorber”. Maybe E went up but it didn’t matter beacuse my skin was not liking the androgel at all. I was a little cranky for the first week after stopping the androgel but am about back to my old normal.
Went back to my PCP armed with the sticky that had the suggested protocol and explanations from Ksman. I was pleasantly relieved that he was open minded about it. He was not familiar with everything in there but said he would do some research and get back to me. Long story short, he has agreed to the suggested protocol 100%, including the suggested starting doses. My insurance partially covers the T and the Armidex. I found a compounding pharmacy in Texas for the hCG.
My thyroid numbers can still be improved (I’d like a higher T3free) but will that help my Test numbers? I doubt it.
So what am I missing? Other tests? I’m not miserable the way I am now but 2 weeks of higher T sure felt better.
Thanks for any comments.

It irritates me that LEF’s comprehensive panel didn’t include LH/FHS. But ultimately, it was my fault for not noticing.
After my short stint with androgel I hope 3 weeks is enough time for my LH/FSH levels to be back to my normal for testing.