T Nation

LH Out of Range, Normal T?


#1

Just had results back from labs;

FOLLICLE STIM. HORMONE 9.1 IU/L 1.5 - 12.4

LUTEINISING HORMONE * 9.5 IU/L 1.7 - 8.6

TESTOSTERONE 19.6 nmol/L 7.6 - 31.4

SEX HORMONE BINDING GLOB 33 nmol/L 16 - 55

Testosterone/SHBG Ratio 59.4 24 - 104

17-Beta OESTRADIOL 130 pmol/L 44 - 156
D.H.E.A. Sulphate 8.7 umol/L 0.44 - 13.4

So my LH is high and outside of range and my Oestradiol also looks high.
Have had problems with gyno since puberty. Also I tend to get very emotional easily.

I used steroids for a few years which worsened the gyno and had 2 surgeries for that already, but have been clean for almost 4 years now. Seem to keep accumalting fat around my chest whenever I try and bulk which is very frustrating and haven't felt "Alpha" since I was last on test. Im 34 years old male.

A couple of weeks Prior to these bloods I had been using aromasin to control estrogen and try and rid myslef of the fatty chest, but stopped in advance the tests. Should I go back on an AI?
Im concerned about my Lh going even higher if i do.


#2

Your elevated LH and FSH would be an indicator of primary hypogonadism, possibly brought on by the AAS use in the past.

Aromasin would improve the T:E2 ratio (and could potentially lower SHBG and free more testosterone) and possibly alleviate some symptoms, but the fact can't be ignored that you will probably see the most benefits from TRT.


#3

This one is hard to read. Gonadotrophins are high and T is midrange. Problem is not low DHEA. But you could try 25mg DHEA ED and see if that improves things. If not, nothing lost.

Stay on the AI. But your concern raises the possibility that your testes have developed LH resistance. Did you use a lot of a SERM or hCG in the past? That could overstimulate the LR receptors and decrease LH sensitivity. But you really need less E2 for your mental state.

E2 can be elevated because of liver problems or drugs, Rx or OTC that interfere with E2 clearance in the liver. Need more labs.

Thyroid labs? Iodine intake? Body temperatures? - see the thyroid basics sticky.


#4

Appreciate the replies thanks.

Have used dhea product recently (dermacrine) did feel a little better on it although had to keep dose low or gyno symptoms worsen.

I have used a fair amount of clomid and nolva plus hcg in the past. Normally for PCT but at one point i went on cycle for nearly 18 months straight, was using hcg intermittently during that time at around 250iu-500 2x a week. I did use hcg at 2500iu a couple of times to start PCT as well back when I first started out. I've also used a lot of proviron over the years.

My E2 has been constantly high when tested. I don't take drugs or drink ( a least not for years) and eat a pretty good diet so this confuses me. Have not had thyroid or liver tested this time around ( payed for a private andropause screen) but have a few years ago when I was clean and feeling similar to now and all checked out OK. Will get more tests done for these soon though .
Have checked out the thyroid sticky will be investing in a thermometer and testing body Temps soon. As for iodine, none in my diet really although I take a multi vitamin daily that contains 40mg kelp.

I do think my testes could be failing, my lh has elevated since last test which was 7 years ago, was clean at time. although my testosterone has increased since then too which is confusing.
Results back then were;

TSH 0.67 mu/L (0.35-5.0)
Free T4 15.9 pmol/L (11-25)
Free T3 5.2 pmol/L (3.5-6.8)
FSH 11U/L (1-14)
LH 8.4 U/L. (2-9)
Testosterone 14.8 nmol/L (8.0-40.0)
Prolactin 104 mu/L (100-520)
Cortisol 582 nmol/l (no ref range given)
Igf-1 36.4 nmol/l (13.0-35.0)

Nhs Endo didn't test for E2


#5

Appreciate the replies thanks.

Have used dhea product recently (dermacrine) did feel a little better on it although had to keep dose low or gyno symptoms worsen.

I have used a fair amount of clomid and nolva plus hcg in the past. Normally for PCT but at one point i went on cycle for nearly 18 months straight, was using hcg intermittently during that time at around 250iu-500 2x a week. I did use hcg at 2500iu a couple of times to start PCT as well back when I first started out. I've also used a lot of proviron over the years.

My E2 has been constantly high when tested. I don't take drugs or drink ( a least not for years) and eat a pretty good diet so this confuses me. Have not had thyroid or liver tested this time around ( payed for a private andropause screen) but have a few years ago when I was clean and feeling similar to now and all checked out OK. Will get more tests done for these soon though .
Have checked out the thyroid sticky will be investing in a thermometer and testing body Temps soon. As for iodine, none in my diet really although I take a multi vitamin daily that contains 40mg kelp.

I do think my testes could be failing, lh has elevated since last test on them which was 7 years ago, was clean at time. although my testosterone has increased since then too which is confusing.
Results back then were;

TSH 0.67 mu/L (0.35-5.0)
Free T4 15.9 pmol/L (11-25)
Free T3 5.2 pmol/L (3.5-6.8)
FSH 11U/L (1-14)
LH 8.4 U/L. (2-9)
Testosterone 14.8 nmol/L (8.0-40.0)
Prolactin 104 mu/L (100-520)
Cortisol 582 nmol/l (no ref range given)
Igf-1 36.4 nmol/l (13.0-35.0)

Nhs Endo didn't test for E2


#6

Tested body temps with a cheap digital thermometer under the tongue results; morning ; 96.2 f , afternoon 97.1 looks like I have a problem here, not sure if I should start iodine or get proper tests done first?


#7

So I got thyroid labs done and more bloods done (lots)

here are the results;

Total thyroxine (T4) 53.8 Low (58-154 nmol/l)
TSH 1.29 (04-4.0 mIU/L)
FT4 16.9 (10-22 pnmol/l)
FT3 3.65 (2.8-6.5 pmol/l)
FT4 : FT3 Ratio 4.6 High (2.0-4.5 Ratio)
Reverse T3 0.23 (0.14-0.54 pnmol/l)
Thyroglobulin (TG) < 20.0 (0-40 IU/ml)
Peroxidase (TPO) <10.0 (0-35 IU/ml)

So a Low T4 and a high FT4:FT3 ratio

I also got results back for free testosterone : 151.9 (70-250 pg/ml)

and biochemistry and haematology tests;

HAEMATOLOGY

HAEMOGLOBIN 15.5 g/dL 13.0 - 17.0
HCT 0.471 0.37 - 0.50
RED CELL COUNT 5.10 x10^12/L 4.40 - 5.80
MCV 92.4 fL 80 - 99
MCH 30.4 pg 26.0 - 33.5
MCHC 32.9 g/dL 30 - 35
RDW 13.8 11.5 - 15.0
PLATELET COUNT 189 x10^9/L 150 - 400
MPV 11.4 fL 7 - 13
WHITE CELL COUNT 6.37 x10^9/L 3.0 - 10.0
Neutrophils 49.7% 3.17 x10^9/L 2.0 - 7.5
Lymphocytes 40.3% 2.57 x10^9/L 1.2 - 3.65
Monocytes 7.8% 0.50 x10^9/L 0.2 - 1.0
Eosinophils 2.0% 0.13 x10^9/L 0.0 - 0.4
Basophils 0.2% 0.01 x10^9/L 0.0 - 0.1
ESR 2 mm/hr 1 - 10

BIOCHEMISTRY

SODIUM 142 mmol/L 135 - 145
POTASSIUM 4.6 mmol/L 3.5 - 5.1
CHLORIDE 102 mmol/L 98 - 107
BICARBONATE 25 mmol/l 22 - 29

UREA * 8.9 mmol/L 1.7 - 8.3

CREATININE 88 umol/L 66 - 112
BILIRUBIN 6 umol/L 0 - 20
ALKALINE PHOSPHATASE 92 IU/L 40 - 129
ASPARTATE TRANSFERASE 30 IU/L 0 - 37
ALANINE TRANSFERASE 30 IU/L 10 - 50

LDH * 233 IU/L 135 - 225
CK * 490 IU/L 38 - 204

GAMMA GT 15 IU/L 10 - 71
TOTAL PROTEIN 66 g/L 63 - 83
ALBUMIN 42 g/L 34 - 50
GLOBULIN 24 g/L 19 - 35
CALCIUM 2.28 mmol/L 2.15 - 2.55
Corrected Calcium 2.32 mmol/L 2.15 - 2.55
PHOSPHATE 1.16 mmol/L 0.87 - 1.45
URIC ACID 333 umol/L 266 - 474
FASTING BLOOD GLUCOSE 4.8 mmol/L 3.9 - 5.8
FASTING TRIGLYCERIDES 1.3 mmol/L < 2.3
FASTING CHOLESTEROL 4.2 mmol/L Optimum <5.0
HDL CHOLESTEROL 1.3 mmol/L 0.9 - 1.5
HDL % of total 31 % 20 and over
LDL CHOLESTEROL 2.3 mmol/L Up to 3.0
IRON 24.0 umol/L 10.6 - 28.3
T.I.B.C 54 umol/L 41 - 77
TRANSFERRIN SATURATION 44 % 20 - 55

So here my Urea , LDH and CK are also out of range

I have started taking potassium Iodide at 32.5mg a day, body temps dont seem to be improving yet (been over a week now)

Feel pretty tired most of the time and generally sad. I am probably suffering with depression actually, not taking any meds for that right now.

Any more advice would be appreciated guys


#8

Hopefully the iodine wakes you up mentally. Keep checking body temperatures.

Were you dehydrated for the lab work?

Ft 3 is low and that is what gets the job done. If you can get that up, you should feel a lot better.

Your thyroid looks large? feels lumpy? Asymmetrical?

Got iodized salt? Others in your home may have same issues.


#9

Hey ksman, thanks for reply been learning a lot from your posts on here.
This morning body temp was 96.2 f same as last time. The iodine I've got is 32.5mg a tab maybe I should double dose for a while?

Bloods were taken first thing in morning before drinking any water so could have been dehydrated I guess.
Just checked thyroid visually for first time by looking in mirror while drinking some water, it does look quite large but I don't know how big/small its meant to be really? Cant see any lumps at least.

No iodized salt at home will be getting some now though, I switched to Celtic sea salt years ago thinking it would be healthier..... Been suffering with fatigue/ depression and also hair loss for a while seems this could all be related.


#10

The shift away from iodized salt to sea salt and others has done a lot of widespread harm. Doctors have forgotten about iodine and are clueless about subclinical states. You may want to evangelize the need for iodine to others.

Some tolerate high iodine doses. Some have issues. Try current dose for a while and see how your body reacts. You can double that up, but guts might become upset as iodine alters bacteria balance in your gut. Probiotics after IR might be a good idea.

Overall your balance of thyroid hormones seems a bit odd. Will be interesting to see how that changes.