T Nation

Laymans TRT Log/Diary - Bodybuilding/Healing IBD/Autoimmune

Hi everyone

I hope you’re all well

I have been on TRT for over 3 months and i just got my blood test result today

I want to be high normal

I was hoping the T-Nation community would give me some help, advice and guidance…

Ive been using Testosterone enanthate. I inject 60mg IM every 3.5 days, Monday 9 AM and Thursday 9 PM…

I took the blood test on Wednesday at 8.30 am

Here is my blood test results:

Red Blood Cells

Haemoglobin 166 g/L (Range: 130 - 170)
Haematocrit 0.493 L/L (Range: 0.38 - 0.5)
Red Cell Count 5.45 x10^12/L (Range: 4.4 - 5.8)
MCV 90.4 fl (Range: 81 - 98)
MCH 30.5 pg (Range: 27 - 33)
MCHC 338 g/L (Range: 300 - 350)
RDW 11.7 % (Range: 11.5 - 14.4)

White Blood Cells

White Cell Count 7.71 x10^9/L (Range: 3 - 10)
Neutrophils 4.17 x10^9/L (Range: 2 - 7.5)
Lymphocytes 2.43 x10^9/L (Range: 1.2 - 3.65)
Monocytes 0.6 x10^9/L (Range: 0.2 - 1)
Eosinophils 0.39 x10^9/L (Range: 0 - 0.4)
Basophils 0.1 x10^9/L (Range: 0 - 0.1)

Clotting Status

Platelet Count 310 x10^9/L (Range: 150 - 400)
MPV 9.2 fl (Range: 7 - 13)

Kidney Health

Urea 7.8 mmol/L (Range: 2.5 - 7.8)
Creatinine 92 umol/L (Range: 59 - 104)
eGFR 84.98 ml/min/1.73m2 (Range: ? 60)

Liver Health

ALP 62 IU/L (Range: < 130)
ALT 32.3 IU/L (Range: < 50)
GGT 18 IU/L (Range: 10 - 71)

Proteins

Total Protein 74.3 g/L (Range: 60 - 80)
Albumin 45.3 g/L (Range: 35 - 50)
Globulin 29 g/L (Range: 19 - 35)
SHBG 32.5 nmol/L (Range: 18.3 - 54.1)

Diabetes

HbA1c 33.90 mmol/mol (Range: 20 - 42)

Cholesterol Status

Total Cholesterol 4.93 mmol/L (Range: 0 - 5)
LDL Cholesterol X 3.45 mmol/L (Range: < 3)
Non HDL Cholesterol 3.7 mmol/L (Range: < 4)
HDL Cholesterol 1.23 mmol/L (Range: > 1.1)
Total Cholesterol : HDL X 4.01 ratio (Range: < 4)
Triglycerides 0.54 mmol/L (Range: < 1.7)

Muscle Health

Creatine Kinase 99 IU/L (Range: 39 - 308)

Iron Status

Ferritin 58.5 ug/L (Range: 30 - 400)

Thyroid Hormones

TSH 3.41 mIU/L (Range: 0.27 - 4.2)
Free T3 5.96 pmol/L (Range: 3.1 - 6.8)
Free Thyroxine 19.200 pmol/L (Range: 12 - 22)

Hormones

Hormone Phase Men Phase
FSH X <0.3 IU/L (Range: 1.5 - 12.4)
LH X <0.3 IU/L (Range: 1.7 - 8.6)
Oestradiol X 229 pmol/L (Range: 41 - 159)
Testosterone X 47.2 nmol/L (Range: 8.64 - 29)
Free Testosterone - Calc. X 1.21 nmol/L (Range: 0.2 - 0.62)
Prolactin 199 mU/L (Range: 86 - 324)

Prostate

PSA - Total 0.518 ug/L (Range: < 1.4)

How do you feel? TSH stands out to me as being on the high side but your ft3 is pretty high

1 Like

I feel really good

Im not used to this unit of measurement guys

Apparently my testosterone and estrogen is too high…

Ive been hearing people say normal total testosterone is up to 1200 by im 47.2 nmol/L?

Can someone explain that or point me in the right direction?

If you feel good I’d leave it alone. That’s like 1300-1400 in the “regular” unit we use a lot here. Not insanely high. Above normal, yes, but not crazy.

2 Likes

Your estradiol is too high. It is 62 pg/ml and anything >40 should be addressed. Reduce your Testosterone dosage to 50mg twice weekly and see if it comes down. Otherwise, high estrogen side effects may happen at some point such as gynecomastia or even stroke via blood clotting/high RBC.

1 Like

I must be on the verge of a stroke then since mine is even higher

1 Like

Thanks guys

Since i took my blood test on Wednesday morning at 8.30am, is that my trough day?

Im want to be high normal

But im worried about my estrogen levels

There’s no long term data of men on TRT with above range estrogen. Your FT is twice the reference ranges.

1 Like

What about my SBHG guys?

Is that high?

Do you mean Free Testosterone? Does that mean i have lots of room to reduce my dose?

Thanks for the advice

I will do as you say and reduce my dosage

Do you think 50mg twice per week will get me to high normal with normal estrogen etc?

I heard you can’t get gyno on TRT doses, i Heard you only get gyno on 1000+mg per week?

How do i bring improve TSH levels and Free T3?

What’s the negative effects of beings too high?

You have room to reduce your dosage and estrogen will drop.

1 Like

TSH is a stimulating hormone, high values indicate thyroid is starting to struggle. The only way to improve TSH is more thyroid hormones, you could have plenty of thyroid hormones, but an imbalance of the free thyroid hormones.

An example for causes of elevated TSH is good fT3 (active hormone) and high rT3, in this case rT3 is high blocking a portion of fT3, so less fT3 is getting into your cells.

1 Like

Will this be fixed if i lower my dose?

From your experience if i lower my dose to 50mg twice per week will that put me at high normal with nornal estrogen etc?

Should i take some arimidex right now? I have some, how much should i take?

I think i would feel better with lower estrogen

I want to lower my estrogen to the normal range

And should i skip my next dose this Thursday and continue at 50mg twice per week from the upcoming Monday?

Your lab values are where they are because you had your blood drawn 48 hours post injection. Completely expected. Next time, get your test on Monday morning, first thing, just prior to your injection. Or Thursday afternoon if that is easier.

Do not change a thing.

1 Like

Do you have anything that points to TRT causing strokes?

1 Like

@layman - why did you start TRT?

Honestly, most people are on these boards looking for help to figure out how to feel great.

You feel great.

Go live your life feeling great now and don’t worry about what anyone here says. Stay at 40mg EOD and just ‘be’… Love feeling how you feel and go enjoy yourself.

1 Like