T Nation

Latest labs - Overanalyzing, or still room for tweaking?

For reference, my previous labs were:

Labs from 5/29/20 (From LabCorp. Last T injection was 4 days prior)
Total test 1309 (264-916 ng/dL)
Free Test 15.3 (8.7-25.1pg/mL)
Estradial sensitive - 28.7 (8.0 - 35.0)
(SHBG not taken, but likely high due to Total T/Free T ratio. LabCorp mistakenly missed lab)
T3 - 193 (71-180) (Free T3 not taken,LabCorp mistakenly missed Free T3)
Free T4 - 0.72 (0.82 - 1.77)
IGF-1 - 165 (88-246)
CRP - 45 (0-10)
Homocysteine - 10 (0.0-14.5)
Iron - 39 (38-169)
My protocol leading up to this was:
1ml WEEKLY TOTAL 200mg/ml Test Cyp (split up in DAILY injections) + 2.5 grains armour thyroid/50mcg cytomel

My latest labs were:
(Labs were taken having taken the morning dose or Testosterone, but skipping the 2.5 grains of armour thyroid that morning)
Testosterone Total – 1940 (264-916)
Testosterone Free – 29.6 (8.7-25.1)
Estrogens total – 143 (40-115)
Estradiaol sensitive – 28.7 (8.0-55.0)
SHBG – 88.6 (16.5-55.9)
IGF-1 – 114 (95-290)
Free T3 – 3.0 (2.0-4.4)
Free T4 - .73 (.82-1.77)
Reverse T3 – 14.5 (9.2-24.1)
TSH - <0.006
CRP – 1.01 (0-3.00mg/l)
Sed Rate (ESR) – 4 (0-15)
Thyroglobulin Antibody <1.0 (0.0-0.9)
Protocol has been .9ml Test Cyp weekly, split up in daily doses + 800IU HCG weekly, split up into 2 doses. 2.5 grains armour thyroid + 50mcg Cytomel daily.

Questions:

My Testosterone is high, but I’ve been told by one provider that he suggests skipping T injections 6 days before getting labs, otherwise the numbers will be inflated. I take injections daily, and took one that morning.

SHBG is still high, and it doesn’t seem like that has ever gotten much lower in all previous labs. Is this something I just need to accept and as a result, keep a higher total T, so enough transfers over to Free T?

I’m surprised my Free T4 is still low, given I’m taking 2.5 grains of armour thyroid. Would this indicate a higher dose is needed? Free T3 and reverse t3 looks good. Maybe no adjustments needed?

IGF-1 has ALWAYS been low. I was under the impression that higher T would also mean high IGF-1. Is there nothing outside of adding peptides to address this?

CRP was in range, as was Sed Rate (ESR). Perhaps in the INCREDIBLY high CRP reading in May was a fluke? I did change up my diet since then, and was recovering from an injury at that time as well. Not sure how much this played a factor in the CRP reading.

I will be seeing my doctor soon. Always good to get other observations. Thoughts are appreciated.

A post was merged into an existing topic: Huge Improvement in Labs. Still Feel Like Crap