T Nation

Labs-High Liver Values. Pls Check My Supps


#1

Hi Guys, been on HRT and a really aggresive supplement protocol to get me through some serious medical issues...good news since starting HRT and all these supplements, my life has totally done a 180 and I am back on the road to being "normal" with a good quality of life. Getting labs done every 3 months, and nothing drastic but my AST and ALT levels came out high. Wondering if anyone sees anything on my supplement or HRT list that could be causing this?

AST 52 IU/L, reference range 0-40
ALT 76 IU/L, reference range 0-55

Wake Up Empty Stomach:
10mg Cortef Cortisol
4 Grains Armor Thyroid

Few hours later with Living Fuel Ultimate Shake:
Idebenone 90mg (then another 90mg later in day)
Centrophenoxine 2g
L-Huperzine A 100mcg (2 x more with meals later in day)
Piracetam 1600mg (3 x more with meals)
Choline Bitartrate 235mg
Acetyl L-Carnitine 500mg
L-Theanine 500mg (1x more later in day)
CoQ10 100mg (has some C, E, Lipase in it too)
NAC 600mg
Alpha Lipoic Acid 600mg
TMG (trymethylglycine) 1500mg
B Complex (crapload of all the Bs + 100mg C)
NewChapter Organics Every Manâ??s One Daily \
(ingredients: http://www.newchapter.com/products/every-mans-one-daily)
Taurine 1000mg
Carnitine 660mg

Adrenal Assist (Each vegetarian suitable capsule includes: Vitamin C, buffered (as calcium ascorbate), Vitamin B6 (as pyridoxal-5-phosphate), Vitamin B5 (as calcium pantothenate), Magnesium (citrate, malate), Zinc (as picolinate), Rhodiola rosea extract ( 3% rosavins, 1% salidroside), Astragalus root, Maca, Ashwagandha root extract (3.5% withanolides), Holy basil leaf extract (2.5% ursolic acid), Panax Ginseng extract (10% ginsenosides), Schizandra berry, Eleutherococcus senticosus extract(20:1))

Thyroid Support Complex
(ingredients : http://www.purecaps.com/PDF/pi/Thyroid%20Support%20Complex.pdf)
Digestive Enzymes
Pregnenolone 150mg
DHEA 75mg
Vitamin D3 5000iu+550mcg Vitamin K
HANDFULS of BCAAs every day multiple times

At night:
Dynamics of Nature Vitaforce Whole Food Vitamin and Mineral (greens powder)
(ingredients http://www.dynamicsofnature.com/Ingredients_ep_54-1.html)
Healthforce Nutritionals Truly Natural Vitamin C Powder
(http://www.healthforce.com/shop?page=shop.product_details&flypage=garden_flypage.tpl&product_id=49&category_id=8)

Living Fuel Shakes I use a few times a day, they are loaded with stuff:(http://www.livingfuel.com/product_labels/SuperBerryUltimate.pdf)

We are dropping the DHEA and Pregnenolone for now as my hormones seem to be leveling out. Im on 200mg Testosterone week, 250iux3 HCG, 1mg daily GH, 4 grains Armor Thyroid, 10early AM 5mg 4-5 hours later Cortisol. GHB at bedtime during week, I take weekends off.

Adding this week:
Resveratrol
L-Arginine/Ornithine
Glucosamine/MSM/Ginger/Tumeric blend
Liver Support with Milk thistle and other herbs

In my shakes Ill put 5mg Luecine powder from Biotest and Superfoods from Biotest. Also use Biotest's two versions of Essential Fatty Acids, 2 caps of each kind with each meal.
I also do Muscle Monster Milk shakes and other whey shakes, all depends what I have on hand.

Injectable B12 Methycobalamin 3x week
Injectable Vitamin C and Gluathione daily, but will be switching to nutrional IVs soon with bigger doses of C and Gluathione

I think I got it allâ?¦maybe notâ?¦did my best to go through my counter top!

KSman, BBB? Other gurus on here? Any input or suggestions on any of the supplements above Id totally be open to. I would have done it before but I was too dang lazy to type it all out...but with high liver values this week I wanted your guys input.


#2

Muscle cell turn over also releases those "markers" as background levels. The more muscle mass, the higher the levels. Hence higher ranges for males vs females. More T means more muscle mass.

These markers will increase a lot if one is training muscles to the point of soreness or pain. Injury or bruising will increase these markers. These markers, while of interest for liver disease diagnostics, are not liver specific.

My wife worked her muscles to the point that they were very sore and did labs and her levels were very high.


#3

Thanks KSman. Should I stop training a few days before labs next time? Otherwise I wouldnt want to have the doc back me off any of the HRT or supplements.