T Nation

Labs Completed, Don't Know Why E2 is So Low?


#1

I would just tell like someone to tell me what they think about my test results below. Thank you in advance.

About me:

30 years old 5’3 142 lbs (10%BF)
I went into the Dr because of the same TRT symptoms as most… such as fatigue, no sex drive, no motivation…brain fog all the time
*I understand they did not test me for anything besides total T before starting this. I didn’t know all I do now, and that why I made them test for all he below (on my most current tests).

Test results:

Date Test Value Standard Range
4/10 TESTOSTERONE, TOTAL 210 ng 249.836 ng/dL
4/21 TESTOSTERONE, TOTAL 273 ng 249.836 ng/dL

Started TRT June 2nd. Taking 50mg of testosterone cypionate every 3.5 days.

Next set of tests:

Date Test Value Standard Range

7/20 TESTOSTERONE, TOTAL 1012.0 ng/dL 249.0 - 836.0 ng/dL
7/20 PSA DIAGNOSTIC (ROCHE) 0.64 ng/mL 0.00 - 2.00 ng/mL
7/20 TESTOSTERONE, FREE 31.8 ng/dL 4.85-19.0 ng/dL
7/20 SHBG 30 nmol/L 10-57 nmol/L
7/21 ESTRADIOL (ICMA) 18 pg/mL 8-35 pg/mL ** I asked for an e2 sensitive (I dont know if this is the correct one)
8/10 Free T4 1.03 ng/dl 0.61 - 1.80 ng/dL
8/10 Tpao Antibodies 17.0 [IU]/mL 0.0 - 34.0 [IU]/mL
8/10 THYROXINE/T4 6.0 ug/dL 4.5 - 11.7 ug/dL
8/10 TSH 1.040 u[IU]/mL 0.300 - 5.600 u[IU]/mL

I’ve also tested for FT3, T3 and reverse T3 but they did not come in yet.

Final Notes:
I do feel better overall but do not feel as I feel I should. Don’t have too much sex drive, but I usually do wake up with morning wood (didn’t before I started). My levels seems to be good? I would just like anyone else’s opinion since my Dr has not called me yet. And I am not on a Aromatase inhibitor.


#2

are you taking anything that would interfere with E2 production or excretion? Zinc, DIM, CDG?


#4

No, only supps I take are D3, Fish Oil and Glutamine


#5

fT4 is well below mid-range.
TSH appears good but is never the whole story.

Oral body temperatures?

Please read the stickies found here: About the T Replacement Category

  • advice for new guys - need more info about you
  • things that damage your hormones
  • protocol for injections
  • finding a TRT doc

Evaluate your overall thyroid function by checking oral body temperatures as per the thyroid basics sticky. Thyroid hormone fT3 is what gets the job done and it regulates mitochondrial activity, the source of ATP which is the universal currency of cellular energy. This is part of the body’s temperature control loop. This can get messed up if you are iodine deficient. In many countries, you need to be using iodized salt. Other countries add iodine to dairy or bread.

KSman is simply a regular member on this site. Nothing more other than highly active.

I can be a bit abrupt in my replies and recommendations. I have a lot of ground to cover as this forum has become much more active in the last two years. I can’t follow threads that go deep over time. You need to respond to all of my points and requests as soon as possible before you fall off of my radar. The worse problems are guys who ignore issues re thyroid, body temperatures, history of iodized salt. Please do not piss people off saying that lab results are normal, we need lab number and ranges.

The value that you get out of this process and forum depends on your effort and performance. The bulk of your learning is reading/studying the suggested stickies.


#6

Hi KSman - my values for T4 were

Free T4:
My Value: 1.03 ng/dl and the normal range is: 0.61 - 1.80 ng/dL. Isn’t that in the middle or the range is not correct?

Also I got my Free T3 in and its low. It came back at:

FREE T3 — My Value: 1.9 pg/mL Standard Range: 2.0 - 4.4pg/mL

What do you suggest I do to help this value?


#7

fT3 and fT4 are low, below mid-range.

I asked for oral body temperatures and that can be more definitive than labs.


#8

You mean like putting a thermometer in my mouth temperature? That is normal at 98. If you mean rest of body, I usually have cold hands / feet


#9

Yes and done before you get out of bed in morning and again in afternoon.