T Nation

Labs Are In, Help a Brotha Out

Hey guys please take a look at my labs. Everythings great except my energy is low -__-

22 years old
5’11
200lbs
14% body fat

Protocol
40mgs 2x week, no ai, no hcg

CBC With Differential/Platelet
WBC 4.8 3.4-10.8 x10E3/uL SO
RBC 5.12 4.14-5.80 x10E6/uL SO
Hemoglobin 15.7 12.6-17.7 g/dL SO
Hematocrit 46.6 37.5-51.0 % SO
MCV 91 79-97 fL SO
MCH 30.7 26.6-33.0 pg SO
MCHC 33.7 31.5-35.7 g/dL SO
RDW 13.0 12.3-15.4 % SO
Platelets 259 155-379 x10E3/uL SO
Neutrophils 58 40-74 % SO
Lymphs 34 14-46 % SO
Monocytes 6 4-12 % SO
Eos 2 0-5 % SO
Basos 0 0-3 % SO
Neutrophils (Absolute) 2.8 1.4-7.0 x10E3/uL SO
Lymphs (Absolute) 1.7 0.7-3.1 x10E3/uL SO
Monocytes(Absolute) 0.3 0.1-0.9 x10E3/uL SO
Eos (Absolute) 0.1 0.0-0.4 x10E3/uL SO
Baso (Absolute) 0.0 0.0-0.2 x10E3/uL SO
Immature Granulocytes 0 0-2 % SO
Immature Grans (Abs) 0.0 0.0-0.1 x10E3/uL SO

Comp. Metabolic Panel (14)
Glucose, Serum 80 65-99 mg/dL SO
BUN 13 6-20 mg/dL SO
Creatinine, Serum 0.95 0.76-1.27 mg/dL SO
eGFR If NonAfricn Am 113 >59 mL/min/1.73 SO
eGFR If Africn Am 131 >59 mL/min/1.73 SO
BUN/Creatinine Ratio 14 8-19 SO
Sodium, Serum 138 134-144 mmol/L SO
Potassium, Serum 4.2 3.5-5.2 mmol/L SO
Chloride, Serum 99 97-108 mmol/L SO
Carbon Dioxide, Total 24 19-28 mmol/L SO
Calcium, Serum 9.7 8.7-10.2 mg/dL SO
Protein, Total, Serum 6.6 6.0-8.5 g/dL SO
Albumin, Serum 4.4 3.5-5.5 g/dL SO
Globulin, Total 2.2 1.5-4.5 g/dL SO
A/G Ratio 2.0 1.1-2.5 SO
Bilirubin, Total 0.8 0.0-1.2 mg/dL SO
Alkaline Phosphatase, S 57 39-117 IU/L SO
AST (SGOT) 21 0-40 IU/L SO
ALT (SGPT) 23 0-44 IU/L SO

Urinalysis, Routine
Specific Gravity 1.007 1.005-1.030 SO
pH 6.5 5.0-7.5 SO
Urine-Color Yellow Yellow SO
Appearance Clear Clear SO
WBC Esterase Negative Negative SO
Protein Negative Negative/Trace SO
Glucose Negative Negative SO
Ketones Negative Negative SO
1 of 3
Occult Blood Negative Negative SO
Bilirubin Negative Negative SO
Urobilinogen,Semi-Qn 0.2 0.0-1.9 mg/dL SO
Nitrite, Urine Negative Negative SO
Microscopic Examination Comment SO
Microscopic follows if indicated.

Lipid Panel
Cholesterol, Total 119 100-189 mg/dL SO
Triglycerides 63 0-114 mg/dL SO
HDL Cholesterol 41 >39 mg/dL SO
According to ATP-III Guidelines, HDL-C >59 mg/dL is considered a
negative risk factor for CHD.
VLDL Cholesterol Cal 13 5-40 mg/dL SO
LDL Cholesterol Calc 65 0-119 mg/dL SO

Iron and TIBC
Iron Bind.Cap.(TIBC) 341 250-450 ug/dL SO
UIBC 109 LOW 150-375 ug/dL SO
Iron, Serum 232 HIGH 40-155 ug/dL SO
Iron Saturation 68 HIGH 15-55 % SO

Vitamin B12 and Folate
Vitamin B12 936 211-946 pg/mL SO
Folate (Folic Acid), Serum 18.5 >3.0 ng/mL SO
A serum folate concentration of less than 3.1 ng/mL is
considered to represent clinical deficiency.

Testosterone,Free and Total
Testosterone, Serum 772 348-1197 ng/dL SO
Free Testosterone(Direct) 15.6 9.3-26.5 pg/mL BN

Hemoglobin A1c
Hemoglobin A1c 5.0 4.8-5.6 % SO
.
Increased risk for diabetes: 5.7 - 6.4
Diabetes: >6.4
Glycemic control for adults with diabetes: <7.0

TSH
TSH 2.400 0.450-4.500 uIU/mL SO
Thyroxine (T4) Free, Direct, S
T4,Free(Direct) 1.44 0.82-1.77 ng/dL SO
Triiodothyronine,Free,Serum
Triiodothyronine,Free,Serum 3.5 2.0-4.4 pg/mL SO

DHEA-Sulfate
DHEA-Sulfate 405.4 164.3-530.5 ug/dL SO

Luteinizing Hormone(LH), S
LH <0.2 LOW 1.7-8.6 mIU/mL SO

FSH, Serum
FSH <0.2 LOW 1.5-12.4 mIU/mL SO

Prolactin
Prolactin 11.4 4.0-15.2 ng/mL SO

Prostate-Specific Ag, Serum
Prostate Specific Ag, Serum 0.3 0.0-4.0 ng/mL SO

C-Reactive Protein, Cardiac
C-Reactive Protein, Cardiac 0.71 0.00-3.00 mg/L SO
Relative Risk for Future Cardiovascular Event
Low <1.00
Average 1.00 - 3.00
High >3.00

Estradiol, Sensitive
Estradiol, Sensitive 19 3-70 pg/mL BN

GGT
GGT 11 0-65 IU/L SO

Magnesium, Serum
Magnesium, Serum 1.8 1.6-2.6 mg/dL SO

Insulin
Insulin 4.0 2.6-24.9 uIU/mL SO

Ferritin, Serum
Ferritin, Serum 64 30-400 ng/mL SO

Sex Horm Binding Glob, Serum
Sex Horm Binding Glob, Serum 34.5 16.5-55.9 nmol/L SO

Cortisol - AM
Cortisol - AM 18.1 6.2-19.4 ug/dL SO

ACTH, Plasma 39.9 7.2-63.3 pg/mL SO

Reverse T3, Serum 18.5 9.2-24.1 ng/dL

Should i be worried about Iron?
I suppose ill up my test dosage to get that estrogen and free test up as well.

No meds thyroid

RT3 Ratio: 18.9

Doesn’t look like you have hemachromatosis by the way your CBC and chemistries looks. Are you supplementing Iron?

not supplementing iron -__-

I would take your labs to a doctor instead of relying on the forums for that then…honestly.

I did and they told me everything looks fine, but I don’t feel fine,

[quote]jomamma007 wrote:
I did and they told me everything looks fine, but I don’t feel fine,[/quote]

Your T value is relatively high. 700-something is good!

What are your “not fine” symptoms?

700s is not high.

I would repeat a full iron panel to include transferrin. I didn’t see transferrin above. Also, is your test value a trough?

I would repeat a full iron panel to include transferrin. I didn’t see transferrin above. Also, is your test value a trough?

[quote]methos0123 wrote:
700s is not high. [/quote]

It is not abnormally high, but it is a good number and relatively high considering the norm for most labs is 300 to 1000 or sometimes 300 to 850 or so.

Clearly he is not hypogonadal.

[quote]BrickHead wrote:

[quote]methos0123 wrote:
700s is not high. [/quote]

It is not abnormally high, but it is a good number and relatively high considering the norm for most labs is 300 to 1000 or sometimes 300 to 850 or so.

Clearly he is not hypogonadal. [/quote]

He is already on TRT.

I have seen swings in serum iron that do not make sense and I do not trust serum iron. Ferritin is in a good spot. Iron is not your problem.

I would have expected that your serum protein would have been higher.

Your total cholesterol is morbidly low.

You do not feel well. You did not feel great to begin with. Can you characterize things that are new in this regard?

fT3 and fT4 are a bit above mid range while rT3 is high enough to raise some ideas. Cortisol and DHEA are not an issue. Need to see your current body temperatures. I suspect functional hypothyroidism. Also need iodine status.

There is probably important info in your prior threads, but this post is cut off from such context. Still best to keep one thread for your case.

There is always the possibility of stress, mood problems, neural transmitter imbalances, non-hormone conditions. Any stresses in your life that might increase tT3? This can be works stress, relationships, surgeries, acute or chronic infection, over training, extremed diets, starvation diets …

[quote]methos0123 wrote:

[quote]BrickHead wrote:

[quote]methos0123 wrote:
700s is not high. [/quote]

It is not abnormally high, but it is a good number and relatively high considering the norm for most labs is 300 to 1000 or sometimes 300 to 850 or so.

Clearly he is not hypogonadal. [/quote]

He is already on TRT. [/quote]

Oh.