T Nation

Labs 5 Weeks After Adding HCG

Here are my updated labs. Im 36 years old. I started TRT about 6 months ago. For about 5 weeks I have been on HCG also. Currently My sex-drive and erections have decreased in the past 3 to 4 weeks. Doc says TRT is not the cause. I feel the HCG is the cause. Suggestions please…

Please see text below and the attached image.

TESTOSTERONE 1472 H NG/DL 300-1080 MAIN
SEX HORM BIND GLOBULIN 17.9 NMOL/L 16.5-55.9 MAIN
ESTRADIOL 30.4 PG/ML <=60.7 MAIN
CBC W/AUTO DIFF WITH PLATELETS
WBC 7.3 K/UL 4.0-11.0 MAIN
RBC 5.00 M/UL 4.10-5.70 MAIN
HEMOGLOBIN 14.9 G/DL 13.0-17.0 MAIN
HEMATOCRIT 43.3 % 37.0-49.0 MAIN
MCV 86.6 fL 80.0-100.0 MAIN
MCH 29.8 PG 27.0-34.0 MAIN
MCHC 34.4 G/DL 32.0-35.5 MAIN
RDW 11.8 % 11.0-15.0 MAIN
NEUTROPHILS 32.4 L % 40.0-74.0 MAIN
LYMPHOCYTES 54.5 H % 19.0-48.0 MAIN
MONOCYTES 9.3 % 4.0-13.0 MAIN
EOSINOPHILS 3.3 % 0.0-7.0 MAIN
BASOPHILS 0.5 % 0.0-2.0 MAIN


PLATELET COUNT 265 K/UL 130-400 MAIN

So do I. It’s incredible your hematocrit is on the lower end with Total nearing 1500!

I donated a pint of blood a few weeks ago. that is why it dropped from 47.8 to 43.3