T Nation

Lab Work, Stats and Background History

Hi All,

In the last 8 months I noticed an enormous plateau at the gym. So i decided to start to dig around and see what could be causing this. Instantly, I new it could not be my diet or training since I am very strict with this. Therefore I thought maybe I have low TT and FT. Which lead me to start researching more about TRT. After all the research I decided to get lab work done.

Below are my statistics and lab results. I would love to get the vets input on the result. At first glance my LH levels seem very low for my age. My TT and FT definately are on the low side too.

Age: 26
Training: 5 years
Weight: 206lbs
Facial hair: 4-5 days to grow facial hair however, it is not thick and patchy in some areas. Minimal hair on chest and back
Fat: Mostly around lower abs area
Health Conditions: Been on Efexor XR 150 for 5 years
Injuries: Dealing with shoulder problems
Morning Wood: very rare

Diet
7:00AM: Half Cantaloupe or any other fast digesting carbs
8:00AM: 4 whole eggs 6 egg whites / 1 tbsp coconut oil / 1 cup of oats
10:15AM: 1 cup low fat cottage cheese / 1 cup strawberries / 1 PB sandwich with Ezekiel bread
12:30PM: 0.35lbs chicken or round steak or Turkey / 1 cup of sweet potato / 1 cup of broccoli
2:30 PM: 0.35lbs chicken or round steak or turkey / 2 cups of broccoli / 1 cup of basmati rice
4:30PM: 1 can Tuna / 1 cup of basmati rice / 1 Avocado
5:00PM: 1 Banana
5:30-6:00PM: Training
7:00PM: 1 scoop of whey & 1 scoop of casein / 1 banana
8:00PM: Dinner (similar to lunch)
9:30PM: 1 handful almonds / 1 scoop of casein / 1 cup low fat cottage cheese

Training
2 days on 1 day off one muscle group. Max time 60 minutes.

Lab works
Lab work was done first thing in the morning while fasting the night before (8 hours)

REFLEXIVE URINE CULTURE 05 Sep 2012 08:45 PM

  • REFLEXIVE URINE CULTURE: NO CULTURE INDICATED.

TESTOSTERONE, FREE AND TOTAL, LC/MS/MS 05 Sep 2012 08:45 PM

  • FREE TESTOSTERONE: 51.3 PG/ML Reference Range: 35.0-155.0
  • TESTOSTERONE, TOTAL,$LC/MS/MS: 374 NG/DL Reference Range: 250-1100.

VITAMIN D, 25-HYDROXY, LC/MS/MS 05 Sep 2012 08:45 PM

  • VITAMIN D, 25-OH, TOTAL: 48 NG/ML Reference Range: 30-100
  • VITAMIN D, 25-OH, D3: 48 NG/ML
  • VITAMIN D, 25-OH, D2: <4.

T3, FREE 05 Sep 2012 08:45 PM

  • T3, FREE: 4.0 PG/ML Reference Range: 2.3-4.2 Flag: N.

TSH 05 Sep 2012 08:45 PM

  • TSH: 1.50 MIU/L Reference Range: 0.40-4.50 Flag: N.

T4, FREE 05 Sep 2012 08:45 PM

  • T4, FREE: 1.6 NG/DL Reference Range: 0.8-1.8 Flag: N.

LH 05 Sep 2012 08:45 PM

  • LH: 2.0 MIU/ML Reference Range: 1.5-9.3 Flag: N.

FSH 05 Sep 2012 08:45 PM

  • FSH: 3.6 MIU/ML Reference Range: 1.6-8.0 Flag: N.

DHEA SULFATE 05 Sep 2012 08:45 PM

  • DHEA SULFATE: 273 MCG/DL Reference Range: 110-510 Flag: N.

CORTISOL, TOTAL 05 Sep 2012 08:45 PM

  • CORTISOL, TOTAL: 11.5 MCG/DL Flag: N.

CBC W/ DIFF 05 Sep 2012 08:45 PM

  • WHITE BLOOD CELL COUNT: 6.1 THOUS/UL Reference Range: 3.8-10.8 Flag: N
  • RED BLOOD CELL COUNT: 5.22 MIL/UL Reference Range: 4.20-5.80 Flag: N
  • HEMOGLOBIN: 16.4 G/DL Reference Range: 13.2-17.1 Flag: N
  • HEMATOCRIT: 47.8 % Reference Range: 38.5-50.0 Flag: N
  • MCV: 91.6 FL Reference Range: 80.0-100.0 Flag: N
  • MCH: 31.5 PG Reference Range: 27.0-33.0 Flag: N
  • MCHC: 34.4 G/DL Reference Range: 32.0-36.0 Flag: N
  • RDW: 12.5 % Reference Range: 11.0-15.0 Flag: N
  • PLATELET COUNT: 183 THOUS/UL Reference Range: 140-400 Flag: N
  • ABSOLUTE NEUTROPHILS: 3367 CELLS/UL Reference Range: 1500-7800 Flag: N
  • ABSOLUTE LYMPHOCYTES: 2111 CELLS/UL Reference Range: 850-3900 Flag: N
  • ABSOLUTE MONOCYTES: 476 CELLS/UL Reference Range: 200-950 Flag: N
  • ABSOLUTE EOSINOPHILS: 116 CELLS/UL Reference Range: 15-500 Flag: N
  • ABSOLUTE BASOPHILS: 31 CELLS/UL Reference Range: 0-200 Flag: N
  • NEUTROPHILS: 55.2 % Flag: N
  • LYMPHOCYTES: 34.6 % Flag: N
  • MONOCYTES: 7.8 % Flag: N
  • EOSINOPHILS: 1.9 % Flag: N
  • BASOPHILS: 0.5 % Flag: N.

URINALYSIS, COMPLETE W/REFLEX TO CULTURE 05 Sep 2012 08:45 PM

  • COLOR: YELLOW Reference Range: YELLOW Flag: N
  • WBC: NONE SEEN Reference Range: < OR = 5 Flag: N
  • RBC: NONE SEEN Reference Range: < OR = 3 Flag: N
    - APPEARANCE: HAZY Reference Range: CLEAR Flag: A (Was flagged red)
  • SPECIFIC GRAVITY: 1.028 Reference Range: 1.001-1.035 Flag: N
  • PH: 5.5 Reference Range: 5.0-8.0 Flag: N
  • GLUCOSE: NEGATIVE Reference Range: NEGATIVE Flag: N
  • BILIRUBIN: NEGATIVE Reference Range: NEGATIVE Flag: N
  • KETONES: NEGATIVE Reference Range: NEGATIVE Flag: N
  • OCCULT BLOOD: NEGATIVE Reference Range: NEGATIVE Flag: N
  • PROTEIN: NEGATIVE Reference Range: NEGATIVE Flag: N
  • NITRITE: NEGATIVE Reference Range: NEGATIVE Flag: N
  • LEUKOCYTE ESTERASE: NEGATIVE Reference Range: NEGATIVE Flag: N
  • RENAL EPITHELIAL CELLS:
  • SQUAMOUS EPITHELIAL CELLS: NONE SEEN Reference Range: < OR = 5 Flag: N
  • BACTERIA: NONE SEEN Reference Range: NONE SEEN Flag: N
  • HYALINE CAST: NONE SEEN Reference Range: NONE SEEN Flag: N
  • TRIPLE PHOSPHATE CRYSTALS:
    - URIC ACID CRYSTALS: MODERATE Reference Range: NONE OR FEW Flag: A (Was flagged red)
  • AMORPHOUS SEDIMENT:
  • COMMENTS: FEW MUCOUS THREADS
  • CASTS:
  • TRANSITIONAL EPITHELIAL$CELLS:
  • GRANULAR CAST:
  • REDUCING SUBSTANCES:
  • YEAST:
  • CALCIUM OXALATE CRYSTALS:
  • CRYSTALS:
  • NOTE: SEE NOTE.

PREGNENOLONE 05 Sep 2012 08:45 PM

  • PREGNENOLONE, LC/MS/MS: 55 NG/DL Reference Range: 13-208.

COMPREHENSIVE METABOLIC PANEL 05 Sep 2012 08:45 PM

  • GLUCOSE: 86 MG/DL Reference Range: 65-99 Flag: N
    - UREA NITROGEN (BUN): 26 MG/DL Reference Range: 7-25 Flag: A (Was flagged red)
  • CREATININE: 0.96 MG/DL Reference Range: 0.60-1.35 Flag: N
  • eGFR NON-AFR. AMERICAN: 109 ML/MIN/1.7 Reference Range: > OR = 60 Flag: N
  • eGFR AFRICAN AMERICAN: 126 ML/MIN/1.7 Reference Range: > OR = 60 Flag: N
    - BUN/CREATININE RATIO: 27 (CALC) Reference Range: 6-22 Flag: A (was flagged red)
  • SODIUM: 140 MMOL/L Reference Range: 135-146 Flag: N
  • POTASSIUM: 4.1 MMOL/L Reference Range: 3.5-5.3 Flag: N
  • CHLORIDE: 104 MMOL/L Reference Range: 98-110 Flag: N
  • CARBON DIOXIDE: 24 MMOL/L Reference Range: 21-33 Flag: N
  • CALCIUM: 9.7 MG/DL Reference Range: 8.6-10.3 Flag: N
  • PROTEIN, TOTAL: 7.2 G/DL Reference Range: 6.2-8.3 Flag: N
  • ALBUMIN: 4.6 G/DL Reference Range: 3.6-5.1 Flag: N
  • GLOBULIN: 2.6 G/DL (CALC Reference Range: 2.1-3.7 Flag: N
  • ALBUMIN/GLOBULIN RATIO: 1.8 (CALC) Reference Range: 1.0-2.1 Flag: N
  • BILIRUBIN, TOTAL: 1.1 MG/DL Reference Range: 0.2-1.2 Flag: N
  • ALKALINE PHOSPHATASE: 68 U/L Reference Range: 40-115 Flag: N
  • AST: 22 U/L Reference Range: 10-40 Flag: N
  • ALT: 41 U/L Reference Range: 9-60 Flag: N.

LIPID PANEL 05 Sep 2012 08:45 PM

  • NON-HDL CHOLESTEROL: 113 MG/DL (CAL
  • CHOLESTEROL, TOTAL: 162 MG/DL Reference Range: 125-200 Flag: N
  • TRIGLYCERIDES: 77 MG/DL Reference Range: <150 Flag: N
  • HDL CHOLESTEROL: 49 MG/DL Reference Range: > OR = 40 Flag: N
  • LDL-CHOLESTEROL: 98 MG/DL (CAL Reference Range: <130 Flag: N
  • CHOL/HDLC RATIO: 3.3 (CALC) Reference Range: < OR = 5.0 Flag: N.

I appreciated the help.

Thanks!!

[quote]cala219 wrote:
Hi All,

In the last 8 months I noticed an enormous plateau at the gym. So i decided to start to dig around and see what could be causing this. Instantly, I new it could not be my diet or training since I am very strict with this. Therefore I thought maybe I have low TT and FT. Which lead me to start researching more about TRT. After all the research I decided to get lab work done.

Below are my statistics and lab results. I would love to get the vets input on the result. At first glance my LH levels seem very low for my age. My TT and FT definately are on the low side too.

Age: 26
Training: 5 years
Weight: 206lbs
Facial hair: 4-5 days to grow facial hair however, it is not thick and patchy in some areas. Minimal hair on chest and back
Fat: Mostly around lower abs area
Health Conditions: Been on Efexor XR 150 for 5 years
Injuries: Dealing with shoulder problems
Morning Wood: very rare

Diet
7:00AM: Half Cantaloupe or any other fast digesting carbs
8:00AM: 4 whole eggs 6 egg whites / 1 tbsp coconut oil / 1 cup of oats
10:15AM: 1 cup low fat cottage cheese / 1 cup strawberries / 1 PB sandwich with Ezekiel bread
12:30PM: 0.35lbs chicken or round steak or Turkey / 1 cup of sweet potato / 1 cup of broccoli
2:30 PM: 0.35lbs chicken or round steak or turkey / 2 cups of broccoli / 1 cup of basmati rice
4:30PM: 1 can Tuna / 1 cup of basmati rice / 1 Avocado
5:00PM: 1 Banana
5:30-6:00PM: Training
7:00PM: 1 scoop of whey & 1 scoop of casein / 1 banana
8:00PM: Dinner (similar to lunch)
9:30PM: 1 handful almonds / 1 scoop of casein / 1 cup low fat cottage cheese

Training
2 days on 1 day off one muscle group. Max time 60 minutes.

Lab works
Lab work was done first thing in the morning while fasting the night before (8 hours)

REFLEXIVE URINE CULTURE 05 Sep 2012 08:45 PM

  • REFLEXIVE URINE CULTURE: NO CULTURE INDICATED.

TESTOSTERONE, FREE AND TOTAL, LC/MS/MS 05 Sep 2012 08:45 PM

  • FREE TESTOSTERONE: 51.3 PG/ML Reference Range: 35.0-155.0
  • TESTOSTERONE, TOTAL,$LC/MS/MS: 374 NG/DL Reference Range: 250-1100.

VITAMIN D, 25-HYDROXY, LC/MS/MS 05 Sep 2012 08:45 PM

  • VITAMIN D, 25-OH, TOTAL: 48 NG/ML Reference Range: 30-100
  • VITAMIN D, 25-OH, D3: 48 NG/ML
  • VITAMIN D, 25-OH, D2: <4.

T3, FREE 05 Sep 2012 08:45 PM

  • T3, FREE: 4.0 PG/ML Reference Range: 2.3-4.2 Flag: N.

TSH 05 Sep 2012 08:45 PM

  • TSH: 1.50 MIU/L Reference Range: 0.40-4.50 Flag: N.

T4, FREE 05 Sep 2012 08:45 PM

  • T4, FREE: 1.6 NG/DL Reference Range: 0.8-1.8 Flag: N.

LH 05 Sep 2012 08:45 PM

  • LH: 2.0 MIU/ML Reference Range: 1.5-9.3 Flag: N.

FSH 05 Sep 2012 08:45 PM

  • FSH: 3.6 MIU/ML Reference Range: 1.6-8.0 Flag: N.

DHEA SULFATE 05 Sep 2012 08:45 PM

  • DHEA SULFATE: 273 MCG/DL Reference Range: 110-510 Flag: N.

CORTISOL, TOTAL 05 Sep 2012 08:45 PM

  • CORTISOL, TOTAL: 11.5 MCG/DL Flag: N.

CBC W/ DIFF 05 Sep 2012 08:45 PM

  • WHITE BLOOD CELL COUNT: 6.1 THOUS/UL Reference Range: 3.8-10.8 Flag: N
  • RED BLOOD CELL COUNT: 5.22 MIL/UL Reference Range: 4.20-5.80 Flag: N
  • HEMOGLOBIN: 16.4 G/DL Reference Range: 13.2-17.1 Flag: N
  • HEMATOCRIT: 47.8 % Reference Range: 38.5-50.0 Flag: N
  • MCV: 91.6 FL Reference Range: 80.0-100.0 Flag: N
  • MCH: 31.5 PG Reference Range: 27.0-33.0 Flag: N
  • MCHC: 34.4 G/DL Reference Range: 32.0-36.0 Flag: N
  • RDW: 12.5 % Reference Range: 11.0-15.0 Flag: N
  • PLATELET COUNT: 183 THOUS/UL Reference Range: 140-400 Flag: N
  • ABSOLUTE NEUTROPHILS: 3367 CELLS/UL Reference Range: 1500-7800 Flag: N
  • ABSOLUTE LYMPHOCYTES: 2111 CELLS/UL Reference Range: 850-3900 Flag: N
  • ABSOLUTE MONOCYTES: 476 CELLS/UL Reference Range: 200-950 Flag: N
  • ABSOLUTE EOSINOPHILS: 116 CELLS/UL Reference Range: 15-500 Flag: N
  • ABSOLUTE BASOPHILS: 31 CELLS/UL Reference Range: 0-200 Flag: N
  • NEUTROPHILS: 55.2 % Flag: N
  • LYMPHOCYTES: 34.6 % Flag: N
  • MONOCYTES: 7.8 % Flag: N
  • EOSINOPHILS: 1.9 % Flag: N
  • BASOPHILS: 0.5 % Flag: N.

URINALYSIS, COMPLETE W/REFLEX TO CULTURE 05 Sep 2012 08:45 PM

  • COLOR: YELLOW Reference Range: YELLOW Flag: N
  • WBC: NONE SEEN Reference Range: < OR = 5 Flag: N
  • RBC: NONE SEEN Reference Range: < OR = 3 Flag: N
    - APPEARANCE: HAZY Reference Range: CLEAR Flag: A (Was flagged red)
  • SPECIFIC GRAVITY: 1.028 Reference Range: 1.001-1.035 Flag: N
  • PH: 5.5 Reference Range: 5.0-8.0 Flag: N
  • GLUCOSE: NEGATIVE Reference Range: NEGATIVE Flag: N
  • BILIRUBIN: NEGATIVE Reference Range: NEGATIVE Flag: N
  • KETONES: NEGATIVE Reference Range: NEGATIVE Flag: N
  • OCCULT BLOOD: NEGATIVE Reference Range: NEGATIVE Flag: N
  • PROTEIN: NEGATIVE Reference Range: NEGATIVE Flag: N
  • NITRITE: NEGATIVE Reference Range: NEGATIVE Flag: N
  • LEUKOCYTE ESTERASE: NEGATIVE Reference Range: NEGATIVE Flag: N
  • RENAL EPITHELIAL CELLS:
  • SQUAMOUS EPITHELIAL CELLS: NONE SEEN Reference Range: < OR = 5 Flag: N
  • BACTERIA: NONE SEEN Reference Range: NONE SEEN Flag: N
  • HYALINE CAST: NONE SEEN Reference Range: NONE SEEN Flag: N
  • TRIPLE PHOSPHATE CRYSTALS:
    - URIC ACID CRYSTALS: MODERATE Reference Range: NONE OR FEW Flag: A (Was flagged red)
  • AMORPHOUS SEDIMENT:
  • COMMENTS: FEW MUCOUS THREADS
  • CASTS:
  • TRANSITIONAL EPITHELIAL$CELLS:
  • GRANULAR CAST:
  • REDUCING SUBSTANCES:
  • YEAST:
  • CALCIUM OXALATE CRYSTALS:
  • CRYSTALS:
  • NOTE: SEE NOTE.

PREGNENOLONE 05 Sep 2012 08:45 PM

  • PREGNENOLONE, LC/MS/MS: 55 NG/DL Reference Range: 13-208.

COMPREHENSIVE METABOLIC PANEL 05 Sep 2012 08:45 PM

  • GLUCOSE: 86 MG/DL Reference Range: 65-99 Flag: N
    - UREA NITROGEN (BUN): 26 MG/DL Reference Range: 7-25 Flag: A (Was flagged red)
  • CREATININE: 0.96 MG/DL Reference Range: 0.60-1.35 Flag: N
  • eGFR NON-AFR. AMERICAN: 109 ML/MIN/1.7 Reference Range: > OR = 60 Flag: N
  • eGFR AFRICAN AMERICAN: 126 ML/MIN/1.7 Reference Range: > OR = 60 Flag: N
    - BUN/CREATININE RATIO: 27 (CALC) Reference Range: 6-22 Flag: A (was flagged red)
  • SODIUM: 140 MMOL/L Reference Range: 135-146 Flag: N
  • POTASSIUM: 4.1 MMOL/L Reference Range: 3.5-5.3 Flag: N
  • CHLORIDE: 104 MMOL/L Reference Range: 98-110 Flag: N
  • CARBON DIOXIDE: 24 MMOL/L Reference Range: 21-33 Flag: N
  • CALCIUM: 9.7 MG/DL Reference Range: 8.6-10.3 Flag: N
  • PROTEIN, TOTAL: 7.2 G/DL Reference Range: 6.2-8.3 Flag: N
  • ALBUMIN: 4.6 G/DL Reference Range: 3.6-5.1 Flag: N
  • GLOBULIN: 2.6 G/DL (CALC Reference Range: 2.1-3.7 Flag: N
  • ALBUMIN/GLOBULIN RATIO: 1.8 (CALC) Reference Range: 1.0-2.1 Flag: N
  • BILIRUBIN, TOTAL: 1.1 MG/DL Reference Range: 0.2-1.2 Flag: N
  • ALKALINE PHOSPHATASE: 68 U/L Reference Range: 40-115 Flag: N
  • AST: 22 U/L Reference Range: 10-40 Flag: N
  • ALT: 41 U/L Reference Range: 9-60 Flag: N.

LIPID PANEL 05 Sep 2012 08:45 PM

  • NON-HDL CHOLESTEROL: 113 MG/DL (CAL
  • CHOLESTEROL, TOTAL: 162 MG/DL Reference Range: 125-200 Flag: N
  • TRIGLYCERIDES: 77 MG/DL Reference Range: <150 Flag: N
  • HDL CHOLESTEROL: 49 MG/DL Reference Range: > OR = 40 Flag: N
  • LDL-CHOLESTEROL: 98 MG/DL (CAL Reference Range: <130 Flag: N
  • CHOL/HDLC RATIO: 3.3 (CALC) Reference Range: < OR = 5.0 Flag: N.

I appreciated the help.

Thanks!!

[/quote]

I would be focusing on adrenals, thyroid and proper sleep hygiene (modulation of neurotransmitters)

Would love to get some more input ???

[quote]cala219 wrote:
Would love to get some more input ???[/quote]
Correcting neurotransmitters imbalance created by the effexor may help your issues.