T Nation

Lab Work Details for TRT


#1

Please take a look at my labs and tell me what you think.

Are all of these tests even related to TRT?

I am suppose to be doing a 1 ML Weekly Injection, but read here about E-2 and decided to go smaller doses more frequently. .25 ML IM 4 times a week.

Tried sub Q but lumps in abdomen lasted a week or longer. found I can get Thigh and Deltoid muscles with insulin 29 gauge 1/2" insulin needle. Not alot of fat on thighs or delts. Do have plenty of belly fat though.

It appears an E-2 test was not done. High T- level on lab but my energy levels are not always consistant. 6'0" 235 lbs. I think based on this lab I will be given a reduced dosage.

PROLACTIN 8.2 ng/mL

PROSTATE SPECIFIC AG0.97 ng/mL

TESTOSTERONE 1010.0 ng/dL

BASOPHILS0.1 K/cumm

BASOPHILS/100 LEUKOCYTES 1.1

0EOSINOPHILS0.2K/cumm

EOSINOPHILS/100 LEUKOCYTES 3.5%

ERYTHROCYTE DISTRIBUTION WIDTH1 3.7%

ERYTHROCYTE MEAN CORPUSCULAR HEMOGLOBIN 29.4 pg

ERYTHROCYTE MEAN CORPUSCULAR HEMOGLOBIN CONCENTRATION 33.6gm

ERYTHROCYTES 5.88 mL/cumm1

HEMATOCRIT 51.5%

HEMOGLOBIN 17.3 gm/dL

LEUKOCYTES 6.1 K/cumm

LYMPHOCYTES 1.3 K/cumm

LYMPHOCYTES/100 LEUKOCYTES 21.0%

MEAN CORPUSCULAR VOLUME 87.4fL

MONOCYTES 0.5K/cumm

MONOCYTES/100 LEUKOCYTES 7.9%

NEUTROPHILS 4.1K/cumm1

NEUTROPHILS/100 LEUKOCYTES 66.5%

PLATELET MEAN VOLUME 7.5 fL6.

PLATELETS 206K/cumm

ALANINE AMINOTRANSFERASE 26 IU/L 10-60 Details
ALBUMIN 4.1 g/dL 3.5-4.8 Details
ALKALINE PHOSPHATASE 45 IU/L 42-121 Details
ASPARTATE AMINOTRANSFERASE 18 IU/L 10-42 Details
BILIRUBIN 0.5 mg/dL 0.2-1.0 Details
BILIRUBIN.GLUCURONIDATED+BILIRUBIN.ALBUMIN BOUND 0.1 mg/dL .1-0.5 Details
CALCIUM 9.2 mg/dL 8.4-10.6 Details
CARBON DIOXIDE 29 meq/L 21-31 Details
CHLORIDE 104 meq/L 101-111 Details
CREATININE 1.10 mg/dL .6-1.3 Details
GAMMA GLUTAMYL TRANSFERASE 17 7-64 Details
GLOMERULAR FILTRATION RATE.PREDICTED 72.1 Details
GLUCOSE 146 High mg/dL 74-118 Details
MAGNESIUM 2.0 mg/dL 1.8-2.5 Details
PHOSPHATE 2.8 mg/dl 2.5-4.6 Details
POTASSIUM 4.8 mmol/L 3.5-5.0 Details
PROTEIN 6.9 gm/dL 6.0-8.0 Details
SODIUM 139 meq/L 135-145 Details
UREA NITROGEN 11 mg/dl 7-18 Details


#2

1 ml of what mg? sound like your taking 200mg a week.

Your HEMATOCRIT at 51.5% is getting HIGH. HEMATOCRIT = Blood thickness

You probably have read the stickies at the top of the form but I would definitely read them some more.


#3

Ok Thanks. Yes 200 mg per week.


#4

To lower your blood thickness.

Take one baby bear aspirin a day. Not the generic stuff make sure it's Bear.

You can give full blood once a quarter.

You want to be around the middle of the range for HEMATOCRIT.


#5

Thanks for the advice