T Nation

Lab Results Review: High SHBG, High Prolactin, Weird Thyroid, Hot Flashes at Night

Insomnia for over a year now. I can fall asleep no problem, but I usually wake up after 3 or 4 hours, very warm, not necessarily sweating, and mind racing. If I can cool myself down by getting up and standing in front of a fan, eventually I will become overcooled and go back to bed cold. Usually, my mind is also racing at this point, and can’t get back to sleep. If I do get back to sleep, it’s fragmented, waking up every half hour or so. My prolactin levels have been high for over 12 years and has caused ED issues. My SHBG has been above range for at least three years. The lab tests below are with no drugs / HRT / etc. My diet is well-balanced, making sure I’m getting all micros at 100+% RDV, so zinc deficiency, vit D deficiency should hopefully be ruled out. 15% bodyfat roughly. No drinking / caffeine. My thyroid levels seem all over the place, with some just riding the borderline of the range.

Here is my most recent lab:

T Total                               684        Range 250 - 1100 ng/dl
T Free                                52.2       Range 46 - 224 pg/nl
E2 Sensitive                          21         Range <= 29 pg/nl
SHBG                                  65         Range 10 - 50 nmol/l
Pregnenolone                          191        Range 22 - 237 ng/dl
DHEA-S                                176        Range 106 - 464 mcg/dl
Progesterone                          <.5        Range <1.4 ng/ml
DHT                                   50         Range 12 - 65 ng/dl
Prolactin                             30.6       Range 2 - 18 ng/ml

FSH                                   2.6        Range 1.6 - 8 miu/ml
LH                                    2.3        Range 1.5 - 9.3 miu/ml

Thyroglobulin Antibodies              <1         Range <=1
Thyroid Peroxidase Antibodies         49         Range <9 iu/ml
T3 Total                              74         Range 76 - 181 ng/dl
T3 Free                               3.0        Range 2.3 - 4.2 pg/ml
T3 uptake                             35         Range 22-35%
T3 reverse                            17         Range 8 - 25 ng/dl
T4 Total                              7.5        Range 4.9 -10.5 mcg/dl
Free T4 index                         2.6        Range 1.4 - 3.8
TSH                                   2.33       Range .4 - 4.5 miu/l

Why did you not mention this value which is clearly off the charts?

" The presence of TPO antibodies in your blood suggests that the cause of thyroid disease is an autoimmune disorder, such as Hashimoto’s disease or Graves’ disease . In autoimmune disorders, your immune system makes antibodies that mistakenly attack normal tissue."

It is a concerning number. I think it needs to be taken into consideration with the other thyroid values, as well as what level is more often seen with Hashimoto’s or Graves.

how does your cholesterol look?

I have not had my cholesterol tested.

That will probably be high if you have Hashimoto’s. The high(ish) TSH and the antibodies are also signs. Something is up. Please take it up with your doc.

Time for me to find a doc.

2 Likes