T Nation

Lab Results Received, Any Advice?


#1

Hello to the board,

I've just received my results from the following blood tests ordered though LEF:

Male Panel with Vitamin D
FSH & LH
Male Hormone add-on Panel (DHT & Pregnenolone)
Thyroid add-on Panel (Free T3 & T4)

The blood for these tests was drawn at 11:53am after a 14hr fast.

I am a 57yr old male who has always led an active lifestyle, but not so much lately (that is about to change!). I'm 5'9" and 190lbs and have been suffering from the following symptoms:

Chronic fatigue
Unable to focus
Loss of drive
Loss of libido
ED (using Levitra)
Carrying unwanted fat around the midsection
Showing signs of gyno
Not very sociable anymore
Etc.

I'm posting what I think are the most relevant results but if anyone thinks that I should post any other information, I will gladly edit my post. One thing that has been a real shocker was my cholesterol levels as I have always had very healthy levels. That, included with a borderline BP reading, has prompted me to get that under control NOW!

The Test. levels seem to me to be not to bad for someone my age but my E2 level is on the high side. Would this indicate that maybe I could improve my symptoms by using liquid Adex alone?

Thank you very much in advance for any advice!

Cheers,

Brent

Results:

Testosterone, Serum 638 ng/dL (280-800)
Free Testosterone(Direct) 19.7 pg/mL (7.2-24.0)
Estradiol 36.6 pg/mL (7.6-42.6)
DHEA-Sulfate 179.0 ug/dL (51.7-295.0)
Dihydrotestosterone 69 ng/dL (Adult Male: 30 - 85)
Pregnenolone, MS 65 ng/dL (Adults: <20 - 150)
FSH 8.6 mIU/mL (1.5-12.4)
LH 5.8 mIU/mL (1.7-8.6)
Vitamin D, 25-Hydroxy 52.3 ng/mL (32.0-100.0)
TSH 1.050 uIU/mL (0.450-4.500)
Triiodothyronine,Free,Serum 2.8 pg/mL (2.0-4.4)
T4,Free(Direct) 1.18 ng/dL (0.82-1.77)
Prostate Specific Ag, Serum 1.2 ng/mL (0.0-4.0)
Cholesterol, Total 226 High mg/dL (100-199)
Triglycerides 124 mg/dL (0-149)
HDL Cholesterol 52 mg/dL (>39)
LDL Cholesterol Calc 149 High mg/dL (0-99)
T. Chol/HDL Ratio 4.3 ratio units (0.0-5.0)
Estimated CHD Risk 0.8 times avg. (0.0-1.0)
Homocyst(e)ine, Plasma 11.3 umol/L (0.0-15.0)


#2

Your ft3 is way too low which may be reason for higher cholesterol and it also can drive homocystein levels up. Do you smoke by chance as this can also drive homocystein up as well.
I be looking at starting TMG, folinic acid, and hydrocoblamine (b-12) supplement to help bring down the homocystein levels which are indictators of major heart issues to come. Cholesterol is least of your worries I go after homocysteine. Plus the estrodial they did was the wrong one as usually so your e2 could be pretty out of balance. I would look into fish oils 2000 combined of EPA and DHA to help with homocysteine levels and LDL issues. I would suggeting get your e2 restested with proper one. That is the lab fought not lef


#3

Thanks for the reply Hardasnails!

Are my thyroid levels low enough to be considered hypothyroidism or just the low end of the normal range? What would be the best way to raise them? Would a supplement like this be sufficient, Now Foods Thyroid Energy , or should I be using something like Nature-Throid or Armour Thyroid? I've just recently started taking a daily dose of 25mg of DHEA.

No...as of today! :wink:

FYI, my C-Reactive Protein, Cardiac level is 0.45 mg/l (0.00-3.00). I will definitely be working on reducing both homocysteine and cholesterol levels but is injectable B-12 really necessary? I currently take 300mg of B Complex daily which includes 800mcg of Folic Acid and 300mcg of B-12. My multi has 400mcg & 30mcg of the aforementioned.

Currently getting 3,600mg of combined DHA & EPA daily.

If this is really true, then it is extremely frustrating! I did not even see an option to specify which test to do when ordering. I would almost have to think that it is probably more on the correct side, given my symptoms. Also, not so easy to retest, at least with Labcorp, as I live in Panama and had the blood drawn on my way home for vacation from overseas. I guess I should research lab work here.

Cheers!


#4

Vitamin b-12 is not absorbed in pill form you need sublingual form of hydrocobalmine, cyanocobalmaine
Sometimes folic acid may not be converted due to mthfrr mutations and all folic acid in the world will not help. I had one guy taking all necessary stuff, but I had him change to folonic acid, TMG and his levels went from 13 down to 8 in 3 months. Low thyroid and more so smoking can raise homocystein levels so these. YOu may have low thyroid but symptoms of b-12 deficeincy can mimic this and your homocystein levels would point to this.


#5

Ok, thanks and all understood, especially about the folinic acid, I originally thought that was a typo. What kind of doses should I be considering for TMG, folinic acid and sublingual or injectable B-12? Oh, what about methylcobalamin?

Cheers!


#6

people that take methylcobalmine can end up with b-12 deficiency with in the mitochondrion and also in CBC. It will may not affect your homocystein levels such as hydrocobalamine. 1-3 grams of TMG, 1000 mcg folonic acid, 2,000 b-12 or you can get shots of b-12. Little bit goes along way.


#7

Hello again to our resident experts!

My thread was getting a bit off topic with the discussion of cholesterol & homocysteine levels but it is certainly important! The info about thyroid levels is relevant as well but I would like to return to some of the other test results, if I may.

Am I correct in thinking that my total and free testosterone levels are pretty decent? Should I even consider TRT to raise them?

If my E2 levels are correct I need to get that under control. Would it make sense to lower that level by using liquid adex on it's own? That would further raise test. levels, correct?

I am surprised by my D3 levels as I have been dosing 5000iu's daily for over a year. I also live and mostly work in the tropics, although I do try and avoid any prolonged sun exposure. Would an additional 5000iu's daily be of any benefit?

I have started taking a 25mg dose of DHEA daily since the tests.

Thanks in advance.

Cheers!


#8

Thanks for that Hardasnails, it is much appreciated!


#9

Increasing thyroid can lower e2 and make testosterone more usable to the body. I would look at maybe adding alittle glandular thyroid in may be starting off with biotic thyrostim or standard process thyrotrophin which is basically armour low dosage then monitor your response. I would also take your temperatures 3 times a day 3 hours after rising then every 3 hours so forth then average them up for a week to see if there is any huge fluctations in averages. If there are then suspect adrenal issues support adrenals before using thyroid..


#10

Not sure why it has been suggested here that B-12 is not absorbed in pill form. Historically, B-12 is gained through consumption of meat products. As long as you haven't had gastric bypass surgery or have low levels of Intrinsic Factor for some other reason you should be able to absorb oral B-12 just fine.